PDA

View Full Version : can someone put my saber hilt ingame? pics inside


Chewthar
04-04-2003, 10:38 PM
hey can someone put my saber hilt in game? i made it in 3d studio max and i have read tutorials and looked at the pk3 files and i still have noooooooooooo idea how to put it ingame...

does anyone think they could put it ingame for me?

i aprreciate any help! :)




here are some pics



http://users.on.net/schaafa/lkshost/leggy/ls/saber1.jpg
http://users.on.net/schaafa/lkshost/leggy/ls/saber2.jpg
http://users.on.net/schaafa/lkshost/leggy/ls/saber3.jpg
http://users.on.net/schaafa/lkshost/leggy/ls/saber4.jpg

Chewthar
04-05-2003, 10:46 AM
anyone? :(

Psyk0Sith
04-05-2003, 02:54 PM
Uh...how many polys you got on that hilt? that looks way way way too high!!!!

600 to 800 polys should be the target polycount for a hilt, after all the object is pretty small and most of the details wont even matter.

Chewthar
04-05-2003, 11:05 PM
yeha, uh oh its way to many, its so many i wont begin to mention it...... ;) (282,000) sad but true... ill go try reduce it ok?

Psyk0Sith
04-06-2003, 12:56 AM
You mean start over from scratch?, oh well that's what i'd do...good luck optimizing 282 000 polys! ;)

Chewthar
04-06-2003, 10:38 AM
bah i need to start over :(