PDA

View Full Version : I think I made my map too big


War Master
04-05-2003, 02:17 AM
I put all my separate parts together for a final test compile and I got this error MAX_MAP_VISIBILITY exceeded. Is there a way around this error? I realize my map is big and complex but I can't see any way of scaling it back. I've been working on this project since August and I'd hate to throw it all away. Any suggestions?

Leslie Judge
04-05-2003, 05:12 AM
Can you make more brushes to be detail brushes?

dvader28
04-05-2003, 07:35 AM
and make sure your caulking is good :) also, if it's still too big, why not just seperate it into 2 or 3 smaller maps and have the player load each one....unless it's MP, in which case you can't.

Karshaddii
04-05-2003, 10:29 AM
Hmmm, peeps, I think he means his map is LITERALLY too big. I know, cause I made a 1/3 scale Star Destroyer Prefab that, as the editor puts it quite nicely, was out of bounds of visibility.

Is your map a large outdoor one? Or an incredibly large room? Describe and or send it to me at kastraelie@grandecom.net and I will help you work out your problem.

kk?

Leslie Judge
04-05-2003, 02:36 PM
I searched for that kind of error, and found the info, that it means the map is too complicated for the vis process. So making more brush into details brush and/or increasing the block size can produce fewer leaf nodes and therefore simplifies the map for the vis process. Using of hint brushes with sense can proove useful depending on the circumstances.

starunner
04-05-2003, 03:40 PM
Yeah, Leslie's right, I had the same error recently. I fixed it by making pretty much all of my interior brushes details and placing hint brushes.

Also, are you using SOF2MAPor Q3MAP2? Because while I got the max visibilty error with Q3MAP2, the older SOF2MAP vised it fine. I think it's because Q3MAP2 splits surfaces along three planes insead of two or someting. But, it's been a while since I read the info, so I might be talking nonsense. :p

wedge2211
04-05-2003, 05:06 PM
Originally posted by starunner
Yeah, Leslie's right, I had the same error recently.

GASP - Does this mean a new SR map to follow up on Coruscant Prmenade? :D

starunner
04-05-2003, 06:40 PM
I might have a little SP mission in the works..... ;)

I don't want to hijack the thread though, I might post a WIP sometime soon.

War Master
04-06-2003, 02:46 PM
Thanks guys! I misunderstood the error at first thinking there was too much to draw in certain views. I read on quake III forums that you got to make more brushes detail to solve the problem, Leslie Judge and starunner were right. I think when I loaded the separte maps into the main map the detail brushes became structural again. I remade them detail but it still wasn't good enough. I went to view/filter/details to see what brushes I missed and continued to convert every brush that should be detail into detail. Finally after I could no longer, without killing VIS, make any more brushes detail the compiler accepted the map. I'm not going to compile it now because I think it'll take at least 20 hours and I want to refine it a little bit. Thanks again! :)