PDA

View Full Version : cant get MP map to load online


SiN000
04-06-2003, 01:55 AM
hi,

i have started making maps for jkii ... i made a very simple duel map, compiled it and tested it out. worked great, so i sent it to 2 of my friends, and told 'em to copy it to "gamedata\base\maps". i hosted a server with that map, but when they connected, they were d/c'ed because the map couldnt be found or something. how can i fix that?

also, how would i get my map to be displayed on the maplist? cos what i do now is start an MP game with any map, and then swithc using the console (map command)

thanx ! :)

SiN

Leslie Judge
04-06-2003, 06:43 AM
Do íou know Rich's tutorials, don't you? :) You can find info on map distribution (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/gc102lsn7.html).

But a question: what file did you send to your friends? If the .map, then no surprise they can't play it. If the bsp then it's better but not a good solution. Best is packing everything up into a pk3 file, send it, but it goes to the base folder not into base/maps.

SiN000
04-06-2003, 11:55 AM
i sent the bsp map to my friends ... ive had a bit of half-life map editing so i know a few of the obvious things :)

but i didnt realise u had to send it in a pk3 file ... ill do that , thanx alot ! :)

SiN

SiN000
04-06-2003, 02:23 PM
great ! :) thats seems to work ... my map is displayed on the maplist , so it looks like it'll work

now , i have a lighting problem. my map is relatively small ... only 180kb. i havent used any normal lights, just an ambient light of "ambient" "20" and "color" "192 192 192" (w/o the speech marks) . but no matter what i do with the light value and color, nothing changes. while i kno there are bugs with small maps , they said it would only be under 100k , which is why i added junk to the map to bring up the size (forgot what thats called :) ) ... can any1 help? :)

thanx ! :)

SiN

Leslie Judge
04-06-2003, 05:17 PM
Hmm...

I think the problem is that for the colour the key is "_color" not "color".

wedge2211
04-06-2003, 08:11 PM
Also, the color is given in normalized RGB values...insted of in the range 0-255, it should be in the range 0-1. Just divide those numbers by 255. You can also get the color combinations by pressing esc a few times and then K.

SiN000
04-06-2003, 10:29 PM
@wedge:
yeah, that was one of the problems ... works pretty well now ! :)

@Leslie Judge:
no, its "_color" :)


and i have another question ! :) can we put AT-ST's into multiplayer maps? thanx! :)

SiN

Silverhawk2000
04-07-2003, 12:18 PM
Originally posted by SiN000
...can we put AT-ST's into multiplayer maps? thanx! :)


As a static model I would say yes, no problem.

As something you can get in, walk around in, and shoot the s*@t out of everything, I don't think that's possible in a MP Map (correct me if I am wrong). That would be cool AT-ST Battles.

Bombing around in the Vehicles (esp the Tank) is loads of fun in HALO. Imagine AT-ST Battles vs Other Players in JKII !

:cool:

wedge2211
04-07-2003, 12:28 PM
Originally posted by Silverhawk2000
Bombing around in the Vehicles (esp the Tank) is loads of fun in HALO. Imagine AT-ST Battles vs Other Players in JKII !

:cool:
Go hang out in the JK: Jedi Academy forum. :D