PDA

View Full Version : Omg! I Hate Jk2radiant


Mix_Master2k
04-07-2003, 03:51 PM
IM SORRY BUT IM TYPING ALL OF THIS IN CAPS,
I JUST SPENT ALMOST 2 AND A HALF HOURS FINE TUNING MY MAP AND DOING DETAIL WORK, SAVING OFTEN. I CLICKED SAVE, AND JK2RADIANT CRASHED, AND SOMETHING HAPPENED WITH THE CRASH, AND IT SAVED OVER MY MAP, LEAVING ME NOTHING. MY MAP WAS TOTALLY BLANK. THE AUTOSAVE DID NOT BRING BACK ANYTHING AND THE MOST RECENT SAVE I HAVE OF IT IS FROM 5 DAYS AGO, WHEN I STARTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!
BE AWARE OF THIS. ITS NOT LIKE I HAVE A LOW END COMP EITHER. :blast10: :firemad: :firemad: :firemad:

Achilles87
04-07-2003, 03:56 PM
Wow! What a bummer! I hate jk2Radiant too. Hey do you know which is better? JK2Radiant, or GERadiant for JKII?
If it is the GERad then I will use it instead!

Mix_Master2k
04-07-2003, 04:07 PM
well, personally, i dont like either, because none of them run stable on my machine. Actually it depends what kind of mood im in. If i want to do a quick edit, ill fire up gtk because that loads faster, but if im in for a map overhaul, i usually use jk2. I use jk2 more as a preference only because i have used it longer, but im now starting to ween my way off it (the recent events are also a big push to get me off it) So you make the call :) **sigh**
-Mix Master

Eldritch
04-07-2003, 04:35 PM
It's actually GtK Radiant... but that's besides the point. In my experience, people that have both versions of Radiant installed start having problems with both. The best thing to do is to pick one or the other and use it exclusively.
I use GtK Radiant because it's got more features and a far, FAR superior compiler. It's also always being updated, so it just gets better (usually) with each new release.
But, if you want to use the dinosaur [JK2 Radiant]... go right ahead. :D

Imperial_thug
04-07-2003, 05:40 PM
Yeah I hate Any form of Radiant too, I think I've been spoiled by worldcraft for too long. It seems like this program actually works against you sometimes. The way texturing is done really sucks, why dont they have commands like align to left,right,top,etc. or the choice between world or face alignment. Maybe you can do this, but I just havn't learned it good enough yet, I am really frustrated with it though. I wish moving around in 3d preview was more like Worldcraft. Is there any way to bind the mouse buttons to make it just like it is in Worldcraft?

Leslie Judge
04-07-2003, 06:16 PM
It is "OK" that autosave didn't help you but even JK2Radiant makes a <yourmapname>.bak file before saving so you may have that. If you do, then rename it to .map and there you go.

Kyle_KatarnJedi
04-07-2003, 08:37 PM
I agree with leslie, try that that may work., but to me it seems like something happened to your WorldSpawn...

[BH]GMAN
04-07-2003, 11:25 PM
I totally agree with Imperial_thug

Worldcraft is awesome, one of the greatest editors. In my opinion it's waayy more user-friendly.

GtkRadiant is ok though, I just wish they had Worldcraft for JO :)

Mix_Master2k
04-07-2003, 11:28 PM
sorry for blowing up like that,
turns out that after i finally cooled down and started opening up some autosave and .bak files that i found a recent one that was almost exactly where i left off give or take a couple of changes. Thanks for your help though. I wish for world peace, and a good map editing program :p Perhaps JK3 will bring us that. Anyway thanks again guys.
-Mix Master

Karshaddii
04-09-2003, 02:46 PM
Originally posted by Eldritch
The best thing to do is to pick one or the other and use it exclusively.

Yup--waaaay to many problems arise in the shader department and compiling department when you have both installed.

Eldritch, stop being politically correct--GTK is the way to go peeps!

:D

You'll never be able to get fancy with patch meshes if you stick with JKRAD

And can anyone here say "maya RTL?"

Thank you, case closed.

;)

Besides--GTK has a better loading image...it HAS a loading image.

So nanananana =P

(Yes, I am provoking another GTK vs JRAD war here)

Darth berserker
04-09-2003, 05:23 PM
I never have problems with jk2radiant, and I use it because it looks better, you can see the lightradius, and preferences work correctly.

I hate Worldcraft to...

Business_Eskimo
04-12-2003, 12:18 AM
Personally, I stopped using Jk2Radiant after it killed a map during a save. 2 MONTHS of work, wasted. Upon loading the map, HALF of it was there. I have never had any problems with GTK Radiant like that. :p

Karshaddii
04-12-2003, 03:46 AM
Hey Darth beserker....what version of GTK did you use...cause 1.2.10 on had all that...and now that 1.2.13 is out---I really think you should give it a try.

Kengo
04-12-2003, 04:01 PM
Originally posted by Karshaddii


(Yes, I am provoking another GTK vs JRAD war here)

I think it's a bit one-sided for that man :) I use JK2Radiant cause I can't be bothered to change over, and I sure don't care enough to argue the point! Hey...this makes me sound pretty apathetic doesn't it really?

Business_Eskimo
04-12-2003, 08:36 PM
Originally posted by Kengo
I think it's a bit one-sided for that man :) I use JK2Radiant cause I can't be bothered to change over, and I sure don't care enough to argue the point! Hey...this makes me sound pretty apathetic doesn't it really?


Yup. :spin:

master_thomas
04-12-2003, 09:37 PM
Hey Kengo, if you use JK2 radiant, do you have the plugins that come with gtkradiant? Bobtools (useful),gensurf(I've only used this once, but it can be useful), etc. make mapping just a little (or a lot) easier. Why can't you "be bothered" to change? It's a little download that speeds everything else up.

I prefer gtkradiant because it has q3map2 compiling, 3d light-radius drawing(beserker, look here), takes less time to load, and the plugins.

prisoner
04-12-2003, 11:14 PM
tip: create backups of your map if u feel like its goign to go boom or something.. i have made over 20 backups of my map

Kengo
04-13-2003, 08:28 PM
Originally posted by master_thomas
Hey Kengo, if you use JK2 radiant, do you have the plugins that come with gtkradiant? Bobtools (useful),gensurf(I've only used this once, but it can be useful), etc. make mapping just a little (or a lot) easier. Why can't you "be bothered" to change? It's a little download that speeds everything else up.



No I don't have them. I'm a lazy person.

prisoner
tip: create backups of your map if u feel like its goign to go boom or something.. i have made over 20 backups of my map



Damn good advice. I save new versions of the map almost compulsively, I end up with loads and loads. I also turned off auto save (another reason why I save so often) after I once had to largely re-do a map when it auto-saved a big mistake.

sematriclen
04-14-2003, 08:06 AM
not sure if when u save it makes a .BAK file or when u ompile but if there is a .BAK file in ur files with the same name as ur map open it with note pad and change it from "mymap.BAK" to "mymap.map" and it will be there!!!

master_thomas
04-14-2003, 10:29 PM
Dear Kengo,

If your going to be lazy, you should get Bobtools. It is the uber-plugin It can make a single brush into one of three styles of staircase (normal,[just verticle brushes] corner,[makes a corner] and bob's style [hard to describe) in one second. (or more, depending on # of steps) It can find every intersecting brush fast. It has the brush cleanup function, which will eliminate all invalid and duplicated planes. It also has a bunch of other features, which I don't understand or never use.

I didn't PM this, for the benefit of JK2radiant users.

Emon
04-14-2003, 11:17 PM
BobToolz is good, but the stairs it constructs are horrible, absolutly horrible.

Darth berserker
04-15-2003, 05:15 PM
jk2radiant acted weird, so I downloaded GTK (don't ask why I didn't try to fix jk2r...).

It's working fine, and scrolling with the mousewheel is fun, but func_group doesn't work, and patches are sometimes really annoying, but I guess I can live with it...






(You turned me to the Dark side)

Leslie Judge
04-15-2003, 07:36 PM
Func_group works fine. :D Just... They implemented the paint select feature, so if it is enabled in Preferences \ 3D View then you can select func_groups with ALT + SHIFT + LEFT CLICK. But you can select only one func group at once.

If you set the Paint Select to Yes (Classic key setup) or No then you can use the good old SHIFT + LEFT CLICK to select func_groups and you can select more than one at once.

Darth berserker
04-16-2003, 07:15 AM
Thank Leslie, that enabled lots of fun things :)