PDA

View Full Version : GLM in MP?


shukrallah
04-09-2003, 08:57 PM
i saw this thing called misc_G2model, or something like that...well, anyways, i figured id try it out, that would be really cool :D if i could put a sort of statue type thing of a model in MP...im going to compile soon, does anyone know how to work it? just wondering, i need to make sure i did it right...

i put in:

model

modles/players/jango_fett/model.glm


will that work?

thanks lukeskywalker1

:fett:

Mix_Master2k
04-10-2003, 10:39 AM
good idea, I myself was wondering too. glm is the ghoul 2 model format for player models, sabers, ect. I beleive i tried to get it into the editor once and it didnt work, were you able to get it into the editor? If so, its possible it could work :D
-Mix Master

shukrallah
04-10-2003, 06:22 PM
uhh...i sort of got it in, the box still looked the same, i dont think it worked though, any one know the command?

Mix_Master2k
04-12-2003, 07:26 PM
*bump*
anyone know if this is possible? wedge, leslie? (i know yer out there :p) This would be great for a training map to have glm statues of a player model to practice your saber skills.
-Mix Master

Leslie Judge
04-12-2003, 11:33 PM
Sorry, but no idea.


If you want you probably can convert the .glm files to .md3 files. I think MilkShape 3D can do that. But in this case you have to include them in the pk3.

boinga1
04-12-2003, 11:52 PM
i dunno but you spell it "models" not "modles"

___ACROBAT___
07-19-2009, 04:56 PM
I can't get this command to work for a GLM file either.

Any tips?

ds615
10-27-2009, 11:08 AM
It only works for the one unpacked one, I don't know why.
There's a shadowtrooper model in one of the asset.pk3's that it works for, but he's in the davinci pose.