PDA

View Full Version : escelator...?


Mix_Master2k
04-10-2003, 11:01 AM
I am currently working on an office building themed map and am trying to incorporate things i havent seen yet, (I.E.a spiral staircase (http://www.geocities.com/mixmasteromni/shot0163.jpg) ), and was wondering if it was possible to make an escelator. If i made the stairs, and covered them with i thihnk one of the base conveyer belt textures that moves, i can give the appearence that it will bring you up, but, how would you actually go about doing that?
I was thinking of covering the stairs with a clip brush to make it just a slope, and maybe add a push brush at the bottom, but that would push the player too fast. Is there a way to set push speed/force? Hrm, any ideas?
-Mix Master

p.s. if that link doesnt work, add a ? mark to the end of the URL so..http://www.geocities.com/mixmasteromni/shot0163.jpg?

000nate
04-10-2003, 08:43 PM
hmm...have you tried doing this in scripting? I would suggest scripting for something that is this complicated.

Karshaddii
04-10-2003, 11:11 PM
Scripting free idea!

*assuming* you can give the EFFECT of the moving escalator (I don't think it's goinna work the way you have it planned) you could get it to take the player up by:

creating a ramp that covers the staircase out of the system/clip brush

cloning that brush--and putting it right above the clip brush--

covering that brush with system/trigger

making that brush a trigger_push--and then setting the following things up in the worldspawn:

Check "linear" and "conveyor"

in the key box type "speed"

in the value box type "50"

Then create an info_null entitie at the top of the staircase, then select the trigger brush, then the info_null entity (it's important to do it in that order" and press

ctrl+k

Bingo--an escalator.

= )

Mix_Master2k
04-11-2003, 09:08 AM
wow that doesnt sound too hard, just one question...i thought that when i marked things up in the worldspawn that it messed with the whole map, if i select that brush before i mark it, are the changes exclusive to that brush? Sorry, but ive never actually done anything with the worldspawn, not even background music :/ thanks
-Mix Master

Karshaddii
04-11-2003, 10:16 AM
....no, you should be fine...I didn't really mean worldspawn anyways--sorry, I was tired--press N to bring up the entity menu. Sorry, dunno what I was thinking.

Mix_Master2k
04-11-2003, 03:46 PM
lol no problem, thanks for the input, i will try it and let you know how it works out!
-Mix Master

Business_Eskimo
04-12-2003, 12:12 AM
You could use a bunch of func_train's too. But that would be more difficult. And tedious.

wedge2211
04-12-2003, 02:21 AM
Originally posted by Business_Eskimo
You could use a bunch of func_train's too. But that would be more difficult. And tedious.

And the only way to do it if it's a MP map, that I can think of.

sematriclen
04-14-2003, 09:39 AM
well im not gonna sit here and lie and say i know exactly what ur talkin bout:confused: but i will try and do it neway?

sematriclen
04-14-2003, 09:44 AM
hey i just noticed the pic so i had a look at it and noticed that ur stairs are overlaping and probably causing z-fighting i would suggest that u make a square brush as wide as u want the stairs then go to brush side and click 9 it will give u nine sides then all u have to do is cut them across the corners and lift them up which will give u ur round stair case