PDA

View Full Version : model and func_plat help


GGAnate
04-12-2003, 01:43 AM
I have a func_plat that is activated by a switch. On the func_plat i have a model. The idea is to have the func_plat raise the model, but that isn't working. The func_plat passes right through the model, which stays put. How do I get the model to rise with the platform? Any help would be appreciated.

wedge2211
04-12-2003, 02:24 AM
Put the model in the correct position relative to the plat in the editor, then select the model and target it at the func_plat.

Leslie Judge
04-12-2003, 07:42 AM
This works with q3map2 compiler only. Oh, and your plat must include the clip brushes around the model if you want it to be solid.