PDA

View Full Version : Are JK2 maps compatable with the JK3 game?


OneWingedAngel
04-14-2003, 08:12 PM
I was reading an article about Jedi Academy, and it said that it was going to use the JK2 engine. So if this is true, does that mean that the maps can be used for both?

StormHammer
04-14-2003, 08:22 PM
Originally posted by OneWingedAngel
I was reading an article about Jedi Academy, and it said that it was going to use the JK2 engine. So if this is true, does that mean that the maps can be used for both?

Actually, they are using an even more heavily modified version of that engine to make JA. In the recent PCGamer article, they stated that they have largely moved to outside 3D applications to render models - including terrain - and are then importing them into the engine and tweaking them. There seems to be less reliance on brushes. How this will affect levels made for JK2 is not known at this time, although Raven have also said they will be working on providing the necessary tools to enable modders to make their work more compatible with JA. As soon as we get some concrete info on that, we'll be sure to post it.

Welcome to the forums, BTW. Have a chocolate Jedi Medallion...

http://www.storm.hammer.btinternet.co.uk/jedimedal2.gif
:D

Prime
04-14-2003, 08:34 PM
I'd say the odds are good that there will be some sort of conversion tool.

That really is a credit to Raven for even giving a damn...

Blademaster_109
04-14-2003, 09:16 PM
yeah but will ja be able to play in jo maps?

boinga1
04-14-2003, 10:12 PM
according to Raven, they will release tools to allow for conversion of JO mods, which I assume includes maps, models, and perhaps skins and codes.












This is my 800th post

Prime
04-15-2003, 02:01 PM
Originally posted by Blademaster_109
yeah but will ja be able to play in jo maps? JO maps will be usable in JA, not the other way around...

DeTRiTiC-iQ
04-15-2003, 05:19 PM
JO maps in JA probably wouldn't be any good though, given that the entire dynamic of multiplayer will be changed due to the extended walking on walls, not to mention lack of powerups for new weapons.

superdude201
04-16-2003, 10:19 AM
I hope you will be able to get jk2 models into jk3 cause then someone wont have to remake them and then we can use em straight away. Some jk2 maps may be good in jk3.

master_thomas
04-16-2003, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by OneWingedAngel
I was reading an article about Jedi Academy, and it said that it was going to use the JK2 engine. So if this is true, does that mean that the maps can be used for both?

Three words: I hope so.

I'm starting a series of maps (look at my signature) and it probably won't be completed until JA is coming out. Many will be preoccupied with that, so my maps will be slightly ignored unless they are on both JK2 and JA.

OneWingedAngel
04-16-2003, 05:48 PM
I was really worried. I've been working like crazy on my map for bout a month, and I'm getting no where because of a glitch. I was concerned that by the time I finished everyone would have lost their JO disks and be playing JA, but now I know I'm not in a hurry. Thanks guys.