PDA

View Full Version : Amazon.com???


Bzrk
05-08-2003, 12:50 PM
When I want to go to this swgalaxies.net I'm being redirected to amazon.com

The second time I go to swgalaxies I do get in?

Anyone else got this problem??

Jan Gaarni
05-08-2003, 01:17 PM
Do you click a link or type in www.swgalaxies.net in the address line?

And if it's a link, where is it located? On your desktop? In your favorites? Link from another site?

And what part of Amazon.com are you directed to? Main page? Or order SWG? :)

Bzrk
05-08-2003, 01:29 PM
It's a link, and it's located in my favorites. It always was there and it worked fine before.

I'm redirected to: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/subst/home/home.html/002-9157538-4774426

-=ReApEr=-
05-08-2003, 02:19 PM
Maybe you saved the addres as amazon.com by accident, try deleting that shortcut and adding it again. :)

Bzrk
05-09-2003, 09:26 AM
Originally posted by -=ReApEr=-
Maybe you saved the addres as amazon.com by accident, try deleting that shortcut and adding it again. :)
Doesn't seem to work.

I also get it when I just type the link!! Weird....:(

Jackrabbit
05-09-2003, 10:09 AM
Try deleting your cookies.

Bzrk
05-09-2003, 10:48 AM
Nope, still first time Amazon...:confused:

Maybe it has something to do with the pre-order part of the site. That one works with amazon?!

Wraith 8
05-09-2003, 06:43 PM
Ill give you the link i have in my favorites... try and do that :D

http://www.swgalaxies.net/index.php3

This is the link i have in my Favs..

Bzrk
05-10-2003, 10:06 AM
:( Nope....:(

Wraith 8
05-10-2003, 12:16 PM
hmmm so you cant view SWGalaxies at All?
hmmmm did you delete cookies/ files and history?

Bzrk
05-10-2003, 02:31 PM
Originally posted by Wraith 8
hmmm so you cant view SWGalaxies at All?
hmmmm did you delete cookies/ files and history?
I can view SWGalaxies! It always works on the second try, but that's pretty annoying.

...and yes, yes and yes....:)

Wraith 8
05-11-2003, 10:27 AM
well. im sorry m8.

all i can think of now is that you have some sort of spyware on your comp that enables it everytime....

Try and find it on your comp or reinstall your comp :D thats all i can think of now :D

Good luck

-Wraith 8-

Bzrk
05-11-2003, 01:38 PM
Oh well, thanx anyway.....

Jackrabbit
05-11-2003, 02:14 PM
There's a program out there called Adaware that finds spyware on your machine. I don't know if it's free or not (I got it for free, but that doesn't mean anything), so it might not be the best choice. I hope it helps.

Bzrk
05-15-2003, 11:42 AM
Originally posted by Jackrabbit
There's a program out there called Adaware that finds spyware on your machine. I don't know if it's free or not (I got it for free, but that doesn't mean anything), so it might not be the best choice. I hope it helps.
It's free, but it didn't do the job. Oh wel, I'm buying a new computer soon. So that won't be a problem anymore:D :D