LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=359)
-   -   misc_model_breakable (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=109023)

shukrallah 08-19-2003 01:09 AM

misc_model_breakable
 
I learned how to get ships to fly, or any md3 file by using misc_model_breakable, a script_targetname, and the move commands in a scripts, with ref_tags.

Problem, sometimes when i use misc_model_breakable i get this weird thing. Its like 3 lines, a red one, a blue one, and a green one, i think. I took a screenshot

http://www.angelfire.com/games5/luke...ker215/md3.jpg

anyways, if you look at the models in the kejim_base, and cairn_dock_1 map files, they mostly use misc_model_breakable, but they dont get what i got in the screenshot, theres looks normal. Sometimes it works, but other times it doesnt, and sometimes nothing shows up at all.

Please help. Thanks in advanced. :D

-lukeskywalker1

lassev 08-19-2003 11:48 AM

Those three coloured lines indicate that the game engine cannot find the model (.md3) to draw it in game. Misc_model_breakable stays also in the game as an entity, whereas misc_model is turned into simple map triangles (like any brush) in the compilation process. Thus, in order to show misc_model_breakable, the game needs an access to the particular model (md3).

Then the trickiest part of all: When you installed Editin tools 2, you got a bunch of md3 models along with it. They were unpacked straight into your models subfolder, in their particular subfolders, depending on the map they were originally used in. What this means? And how come they are NOT in the assets? Because Raven used them as misc_models that are, as previously stated, turned into map triangles. Thus they only the textures in the game (they need the models in Radiant, though).

Essentially this mean you can you those models as misc_models as much as you like, but to use these specific models as misc_model_breakables or as model2s in func_static or anything, the user needs those models either by installing Editing tools (if he's no mapper, why should he?) or you must supply them with the level (if Raven gives you the permission).

Hopefully you got something out of this.

lassev 08-19-2003 11:53 AM

Now that I remember to mention it, let's also point out that some models seem to have difficulties with their textures, which can result in no-textured models in game. It seems at least one model shipped with the game (or editing tools) does not have its textures shipped in the game assets.

Sometimes you may encounter such problems that only shader glows are displayed on some model, like the big generator in Kejim. In my experience this seems related to whether you use the model as misc_model or misc_model breakable.

So be careful and take care.

shukrallah 08-19-2003 01:53 PM

Ok, i know about the md3s your talking about, in the base directory, in the models/map_objects folder. But a lot of those are also in the assets0.pk3 file.


Quote:

Sometimes you may encounter such problems that only shader glows are displayed on some model, like the big generator in Kejim. In my experience this seems related to whether you use the model as misc_model or misc_model breakable.
Yeah, i noticed, it does that with the ravensclaw, and dualpod, till you make it misc_model_breakable

but the thing is, i put models\map_objects\kejim\ravensclaw.md3 as a misc_model breakable in one map. It worked. Then, i put it in another map, and it didnt work. but why did it only work in the first map and not the second?

Another thing, can I just take a normal md3 and give it a script_targetname and use the move command on it? Ill try it now.

Thanks :)

shukrallah 08-19-2003 02:00 PM

Ok, no it didnt work. But i still dont get why it works sometimes, and not others. The mdoel that was supposed to be in the screenshot was the xwing md3 maybe if i use a different xwing model.... ill try that out

EDIT: no, still got the 3 lines. Ill keep trying stuff out

lassev 08-20-2003 06:33 AM

When I move md3s around, like Raven's claw, or a shuttle, I did it by making a func static out of an origin and a tiny piece of NODRAW brush. Then I put in the model as model2 (key). This have the negative effect of not seeing the model in editor, only in the game, but it's not such a big deal. Anyway, to move any model, it must be an entity (or a part of an entity) also in the game.

I cannot, however, offer any guess to your difficulties concerning the lack of analogous behavior of models. It's something I haven't myself noticed. Are you sure you didn't do something with the Editing tools installations between the use of the models in these two maps?

shukrallah 08-20-2003 01:00 PM

I didnt know anything about origin brushes :)

the misc_model works good, but the misc_model_breakable works... sometimes. Oh well, ill try what you said.


Quote:

Are you sure you didn't do something with the Editing tools installations between the use of the models in these two maps?
I dont think so... but i know i have like 50 million things in my jk2 gamedata\base folder... maybe something was installed wrong.

lassev 08-21-2003 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
I didnt know anything about origin brushes :)
That's something to begin with, no doubt :)

Quote:

I dont think so... but i know i have like 50 million things in my jk2 gamedata\base folder... maybe something was installed wrong.
Basically it's not a good thing to keep anything extra in you base. You might find a lot of conflicting things that makes it harder for you to beta test your own maps. Sometimes having some unneeded stuff in base will simply cause the game to malfunction. I suggest removing everything you won't ship along with your level, when it's released.

Func_statics are simple things, but you can do some pretty things with them. Check my level, when it's released later this week. It's full of func_statics doing very varied things.

shukrallah 08-22-2003 08:17 PM

its mostly pk3 files, lots of em... then a lot of folders from when ill try stuff out. anyways, ill have a look for your map. what is it?

lassev 08-24-2003 01:30 PM

No doubt you already found my map. But it never hurts to advertise it a little bit. It's Project Lighthouse, and you can find it at PCGameMods.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.