LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=474)
-   -   not seeing all available servers? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=112456)

darth_michael 09-23-2003 06:08 PM

not seeing all available servers?
 
this particular question doesn't seem to be answered in the server thread above:

does anyone else experience the phenomena where you KNOW a given server exists and is up, and yet you don't see it when you get a new server list?

for example, when i try to play with my buddy who lives across town, we'll often be on the phone with each other refreshing our lists, but we don't see all the same servers. it gets really annoying when one of us joins a server that the other can't see. in order to play together, one of us has to manually connect by IP (granted, this isn't a big deal, but it is sort of annoying).

it seems like the master server is doing some secret filtering of the list before it sends it out, but based on what variables? why is it that two guys, with essentially identical systems (and ISPs) who live less than 3 miles from each other, can't get the same damn list from the master server? and the related question (or perhaps the same question reworded), why is the master server opting to exclude perfectly good servers from the list that it sends me?

is there some config setting somewhere that tells the JA master server to cut the crap and send me EVERY DAMN THING it has? i don't like the idea that i'm only seeing some fraction of all available servers, especially since it takes me some damn long to find either a non-full server or a server that isn't doing the "Invalid Game Folder" nonsense.

any info would be appreciated!

Tsunami231 09-23-2003 06:12 PM

go d/l all seeing eye it show a whole lot more server then the in-game browsers

http://www.udpsoft.com/eye2/index.html

Igor_Cavkov 09-23-2003 06:25 PM

yeah but you have to pay for the full version only demo version is avaible but its not bad either,..but who ever takes care of the servers need to fix it in next patch!

Sam Fisher 09-23-2003 06:43 PM

I'm having the same problem, I only get 10 servers and they are all full!

power_ed 09-23-2003 06:51 PM

same here.. i dont know if this is a bug.. but is seem very unlikely that there's only 20-30 servers up. why dont the masterserver just send the dang list?

Alegis 09-23-2003 07:04 PM

yeah i have it too so i use ASE

Igor_Cavkov 09-23-2003 07:25 PM

yeah i use the all seeing eye to its great ,...but they MUST fix this "bug"

power_ed 09-23-2003 07:53 PM

i have the eye too, but it feels kinda wrong that u have to use third party software to find a server u can join. so far i've only once --> ONCE been able to join a server via the ingame list..

HFB_Muerte 09-23-2003 07:59 PM

Yes!
 
This is definitely an issue.

There are many ways around it but the real problem is that if a server isnt showing up on the in-game browser then it hardly attracts any players.

I'm co-hosting a server with a friend I met in JO we can see it in ASE, been told it's on GameSpy...but it wont show in-game.

Please FIX IT!

Igor_Cavkov 09-23-2003 08:04 PM

yeah im with u ED it feels wrong couse it is wrong ,...man they better release the patch asap!! who is taking care of JKA online? lucasarts or raven? :biggs:

dyehead 09-23-2003 11:46 PM

My server shows up sometimes, other times it doesn't, though it is always UP.

Odd. I get the heartbeat all the time, yet it doesn't display on the master list.

Dart Zaidyer 09-24-2003 04:50 PM

What I have to do is get a new list, and then switch the "place to look" selection from "Internet" to something else, then back to "Internet". If you don't do that, you're not really getting a new list at all, only the one you just had.

It's weird.

ps2maddenman 09-24-2003 05:08 PM

Yeah I get this error too.

|GG|Carl 09-24-2003 05:10 PM

I have exactly this problem, but it's in the other way... I create a server, but my friends can't find it...


Maybe you should ask some raven guy about this problem...

Sabre9 09-24-2003 07:06 PM

If you're having problems with the filter in ASE, read this thread:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=111956

power_ed 09-24-2003 07:56 PM

its not the ASE, but the simple fact that the ingame server list is not showing all the servers, in fact i've never seen more than 20-30 servers on that list. the ASE works perfect on my pc, but i'm a bit dissapointed about the ingame one. clearly Raven has the experience from JK to make this more adducate, and considering that it works about the same way as JK did, where i got (and still get) hundreds of servers showing up, i fail to see the problem here. so, unless the masterserver is a 486dx with 8mb's of ram running on a 12k modem there out to be more servers showing up on that list.

Amidala from Chop Shop 09-26-2003 12:07 AM

My server isn't showing up in the ingame browser either, although it is in the All Seeing Eye, and I can add it to the ingame browser by selecting New Favorite and entering the IP address (which is 66.98.176.193 for Chop Shop INCREASED SABER DAMAGE, by the way). After I do that, it appears in the Internet list with other servers, but if I use Get New List or Refresh List, it disappears again, even though it is still in my Favorites list! And other servers from the same server provider\host show up in the ingame browser consistently, so go figure. My server provider\ host said the Master Server is trying to filter out people hosting servers using leaked copies, but it is also filtering out legitimate servers like mine.

Lord Sokar 09-26-2003 12:48 AM

Here is the issue being tracked in another thread:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=112699

ASE is not the answer. I as a server operator am getting ripped off by Raven/Lucas because it's got tumble weeds floating through. I don't want to hear about patches OR third-party utilities, I only want to hear when Raven is going to get it fixed.

We went through this with JKO as well.

Lord Sokar 09-26-2003 07:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Amidala from Chop Shop
My server isn't showing up in the ingame browser either
Amidala,

Your server is showing up now. Out of curiosity, how long has your server been online now?

darth_michael 09-26-2003 08:18 PM

Just as an update, I grabbed All Seeing Eye after reading some responses on this thread and it works bloody brilliantly. I now see about 400 servers instead of 40, at least 50 of which are below 100ms ping (compared to about 3 in the ingame browser).

I thought it would be annoying having to boot in and out of the game every time I wanted to join a new server, but it really isn't. I was spending at least three times as much time finding a server on the ingame list that actually worked.

The only thing that bugs me about ASE is that it doesn't seem entirely obvious what the gametype and settings of a server are before you join it, unless it says in the server name. Other than that, brilliant. Kind of reminds me of the olden days of Gamespy3d (before the ads, the logins, the website, and all that rubbish).

Amidala from Chop Shop 09-26-2003 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Lord Sokar
Amidala,

Your server is showing up now. Out of curiosity, how long has your server been online now?

We use the same server host\provider. Mine became active 9/21. Sometimes it is in the ingame browser, but mostly it isn't. Ironically, one of my admins has his own server with the same host\provider, and it has always been in the ingame browser and is almost always full as a result. Before I had my hosted server, I ran a small server from home starting Sept. 17 using the Win32 dedicated server program. It was visible in the ingame browser, but if it crashed and restarted, it became invisible until I did net_restart, then it instantly became visible. Doesn't seem to work with the Linux dedicated server that our host\provider uses. I share your frustration. Fortunately, I have a group of regular players from my JK2 servers who found and Favorited my server, or else it would be pretty lonely there. I suggest you /seta g_MOTD "Use New Favorite 66.98.176.218 to come here again" or something similar so people who find your server know how to come back if it's not visible in the ingame browser. Thank you for beating the drum on this issue. It's up to Raven to fix it as we wait helplessly.

Lord Sokar 09-26-2003 11:27 PM

Amidala,

Yeah, I noticed we had similar IP's, so we have the same provider. It seems like the crew at the company should be able to get thru to Raven and work the problems out.

With what you've told me here, it doesn't sound like it's good news at all. We should work out some sort of plan to address the issue and take it to them, but if it's a problem with the Linux version of the server, then we probably are boned until Raven gets off it's dead ass and does something.

Let me know if you run across any more clues and I'll do the same.

And BTW, your server is back OFF the list again.

Damn this is making me mad as hell again. If it isn't fixed after the first month, I'm throwing the towel in.

Lord Sokar 09-27-2003 08:01 PM

Hey Amidala,

Looks like we may both be in business now.

As of today, both of our servers are listed AND jammed with people, we both had 14 of 16 players on board!

I went into mine for a couple of minutes and, even though there were MINOR spikes in pings, I had only TWO PLAYERS who were above a 100 ping! That is awesome. I haven't found a server yet with that good of performance. I was going to check yours out but I've got to run somewhere first.

Somehow the timelimit and fraglimits got set to 0 for some strange reason, and I can see in my 5 minutes on the server that voting is going to be a problem.

Good news, good news.

killess 09-27-2003 10:31 PM

Is there any ideas for the linux server to get it to show on the
master list?

Right now my server doesn't show... It did for like a day.. then disapeared couple days later it was back on the list.
Then now its been gone for awhile... :(

Really getting sick of a 24/7 server being dead, with no players

If you ever see the server Death Hunt let me know :)

Lord Sokar 09-28-2003 12:26 AM

Right now, it's a crap shoot and there doesn't seem to be much we can do about it except hope for the best.

I understand your frustration. I was wondering why I was paying for a server no one came to, now I'm having a problem getting in my damn self.

Amidala from Chop Shop 09-28-2003 03:18 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Lord Sokar
Right now, it's a crap shoot and there doesn't seem to be much we can do about it except hope for the best.

I understand your frustration. I was wondering why I was paying for a server no one came to, now I'm having a problem getting in my damn self.

If your server is really that busy (and congratulations if it is!), add
seta sv_PrivateClients "1"
seta sv_PrivatePassword "yourpassword"
to your server.cfg file. That way your server will allow 15 players with one reserved 16th slot for you or anyone you give the password to. Select your server (I assume it's in your Favorites), click the Password label in the lower left corner of the screen, enter the password, click Done, then Join as usual. That way you will always be able to get into your server, even when it is "full".

Lord Sokar 09-28-2003 05:20 AM

Thought about it, but it will force me to 'wander out' into the open net and play other servers until mine is available. No biggy.

BTW. At the moment, both our servers are shown, unless you use the filter and select 'Jedi Academy' for game and FFA for game type.

You gotta love this crap.

Wilhuf 09-29-2003 04:36 PM

*beats drum some more*

More of the exact same problem here. My server (Ascending Force Siege) is up and sending heartbeats. Yet it simply will not appear on the in-game server list, or in Game Spy Arcade. Only appears if I access through favorites, exactly as others have described above.

There is a shortage of Siege servers!

C'mon Raven/LEC! Provide more support to the admins who run your game at their hardware and bandwidth expense.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.