LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   double bladed in SP (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=118896)

kenadams121 12-01-2003 06:30 PM

double bladed in SP
 
is there a mod for single player that lets you have a double bladed lightsaber or dual sabers?

BawBag™ 12-01-2003 07:03 PM

I don't think so. :(
There is a mod out there that allows it for MP but I forget which one.

Neverhoodian 12-01-2003 11:01 PM

It's impossible to use a double-bladed saber in SP as the source code has never been (and probably never will be) released.

However, there's quite a few mods that allow you to use double-bladed sabers in MP, such as ForceMod II.

kenadams121 12-01-2003 11:09 PM

ah well ya i have force mod2 and jedi mod but a oh well thx anyway :evanpiel:

MasterN64 12-01-2003 11:55 PM

There is always a way but no one will probably ever find it.

DeathElf 12-02-2003 12:52 AM

umm dudes what you talking bout yea there is type in /THEDESTROYER in consol
:dsaber:

Neverhoodian 12-02-2003 01:13 AM

Yes, but that's only for MP. It doesn't work in SP.

Prime 12-02-2003 03:31 PM

This is what Jedi Academy is for :p

Jedi Luke 12-14-2003 06:45 AM

Yes, thank goodness for Jedi Academy.

DanteScott 01-03-2004 05:40 AM

There is a way to play JO from within JA which gives you the double-bladed saber in SP mode.

Jedi Luke 01-03-2004 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DanteScott
There is a way to play JO from within JA which gives you the double-bladed saber in SP mode.
Yes, by porting all the JO maps, shaders, textures, etc to JA.

Prime 01-05-2004 05:31 PM

The JO levels don't work all that well in JA, but it doesn't crash. However, from what I have found custom JO levels seem to work fine.

Mex 01-05-2004 09:09 PM

It would be difficult to port the Jedi Outcast levels into Jedi Academy don't you think? The single player ones, I mean.

Jedi Luke 01-09-2004 12:04 AM

I don't think it'd be too difficult to do it. There's a sticky thread in the Jedi Academy mapping forum (I think it's the Jedi academy mapping forum) about how to port Jedi Outcast maps to Jedi Academy.

Prime 01-13-2004 04:01 PM

as long as you have the JO assets files, things work okay. So enemies and maps work fine. The problems comes in with complex scripted events. Since custom maps tend to have much less of this, they work fine.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.