LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   How to get an item activated-script to fire? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=121016)

andargor 01-04-2004 09:31 PM

How to get an item activated-script to fire?
 
Ok, I'm trying to get k_ptar_sitharmor to provide another disguise, such as Revan.

I successfully tested applying the disguise using p_pend_door01.nss and the code I found here.

I compile k_ptar_sitharmor.nss to *.ncs and put it in the Override folder fine.

However, when I equip the sith armor, it stays Sith, not the model I ask for.

This is true whether I'm using an existing save game or a new game, so it's not related to any game states that I can see.

Is it the fact that I am not on Taris? Does the Taris module need to be loaded for this script to fire properly when I equip the armor?

Andargor

xxss 01-04-2004 10:16 PM

What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

xxss 01-04-2004 10:17 PM

What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

xxss 01-04-2004 10:18 PM

What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

Lil' Jawa 01-04-2004 11:08 PM

Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?

andargor 01-05-2004 01:13 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Lil' Jawa
Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?
Yeah, its just a typo in my post. I couldn't get it to work, so I hacked something in the heartbeat.

I threw together a script to allow changing models easily, and made some screenshots to add to my gallery.

They are at http://www.andargor.com/, if you want to take a look. (Fun Pictures are the hacked ones)

Thanks for all the help guys!

Andargor


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.