LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=123671)

tk102 02-22-2004 10:23 PM

KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
 
KSE v3.3.4 (3.3.3) released 9/26/06 (Starwarsknights.com)


v3.3.4 (edit: temporarily disabled -- use 3.3.3 instead)
- Recompiled with newer version of TLK handler. Should prevent some unexpected "Memory could not be 'read'" errors.

v3.3.3
- No longer requires the following files: chitin.key, 2da.bif, templates.bif, or global.jrl

v3.3.2
- Fixed a very long standing bug that prevented some Global Numerics from displaying
- Quests node starts in collapsed position
- .sig file creation is now dependent on the pre-existence of a .sig file in the savegame folder (see readme)

v3.3.1
- Added ability to edit Current Party
- Fixed bug where not all current Quests were showing up in blue in Quest List
- Fixed bug where customized global.jrl files with localized strings were not being displayed properly

v3.3.0
- Added ability to edit your Quest progressions (Journal Entries)

Tianhou_Zhong 02-23-2004 12:38 AM

Thats totally rocks! But if this editor can edit party NPCs Feats\Force Power, is going to be even cooler!

tk102 02-28-2004 03:38 AM

This version (v1.0.1) has now moved to beta. It can be downloaded by using the link in this sticky post.

tk102 03-01-2004 06:10 AM

v1.0.5 released.
  • Added ability to change class levels of PC and NPCs. (May be of some interest to modders.)
  • Added multiple selectivity on Add Feats and Add Powers lists
  • Added checkbox to turn on/off extraneous Feats / Powers

Darth-Ra 03-02-2004 07:58 AM

Cool, and thanks for such a wonderful tool...It sure beats messing with .sav files in a hex editor and quicker too :cheers:

tk102 03-03-2004 07:12 AM

v1.1.0 released.

Enhanced the Feats/Powers lists, this time by showing the character's current feats/powers in a different color. Also added a Remove button at the bottom of the list to allow for multiple removals.

If you've downloaded KSE before, you may want to clear your disk cache / temporary internet files before downloading. Otherwise your browser might say 'Hey we've already got that file, here you go' and open up an old version. It's a drawback of using the same URL over and over.

tk102 03-07-2004 06:28 AM

v1.2.0 released

Added ability to change global booleans and global numbers. This is the same as using SetGlobalBoolean and SetGlobalNumber in a script. Perhaps of more interest is the ability to easily see what those values are as progress through the game.

tk102 03-07-2004 09:56 PM

v 1.2.2 released

Added ability to change the PC's gender.

Have fun.

Weiser_Cain 03-08-2004 01:32 AM

How about inventory editing?

tk102 03-08-2004 03:24 AM

Mm. Looks challenging.

darth makaan 03-08-2004 07:23 AM

Can ya change ability points? Add feats?

Jackel 03-08-2004 07:45 AM

tk : what about adding a way to make your NPC's dual class ?

Goran 03-09-2004 06:17 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Weiser_Cain
How about inventory editing?
LOl was just gonna ask this very same thing.

I don't want to change item properties, since someone else is working on an editor for that one. But to just give items whould be kool.

tk102 03-09-2004 07:34 PM

darth makaan said:
Quote:

Can ya change ability points? Add feats?
Of course!

then Jackel said:
Quote:

what about adding a way to make your NPC's dual class
I'm working on that -- hopefully I'll have the kinks worked out tonight or tomorrow.

and Goran wants
Quote:

to just give items
So the cheat isn't convenient enough? It would be cool, but I don't see a big bang for the buck you know?

Goran 03-09-2004 08:08 PM

Yeah I guess you're right.

anyway, kick ass work, man.

tk102 03-09-2004 10:14 PM

Thanks, Goran. I think it adds fun to the game.

dynamicnet 03-09-2004 11:13 PM

Greetings:

Hopefully not a dumb question; but if you change the gender, does the image of the character change... and is that controlable?

Thank you.

tk102 03-09-2004 11:16 PM

No -- it's your little secret.:p

dynamicnet 03-09-2004 11:23 PM

Greetings tk102:

I will not ask...

Jackel 03-10-2004 01:27 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by tk102
and Goran wants

Quote:

to just give items
So the cheat isn't convenient enough? It would be cool, but I don't see a big bang for the buck you know? [/B]
another way to do this is edit the utc file of the NPC characters you meet during the game (including Calo and Bandon) so that certain items appear when you add them to your party , or kill them as the case maybe

Goran 03-10-2004 05:55 AM

I keep hitting a brick wall during the "Vision" cut scenes. And I end up in one of wings of the Ebon Hawk, and can't go anywhere unless I warp. Wondering if this is a version problem or if it's just another mod affecting the editor.

I am using the both genders option.

And the Force with armor mod.

I am doing a full reinstall right now and will let you know If it was me, probably was lol, who flubbed something up.

I have a felling it may have some thing with the Feat gain Mod i was using.

tk102 03-10-2004 06:08 AM

Here's a quote from the readme.txt file included in kse.zip
Quote:

If you make your early single-class character a Jedi class... you may run into a sequence where you should be seeing a "dream" cutscene but instead you're locked up in a room with a "cut scene" object that doesn't do anything. In that case, use the Editor to change your character back to a non-Jedi and reload your savegame. KotOR should handle the dream cut scene normally, and then you should be able to change back. So far I've found this to be necessary in the following instances: Leaving the Endar Spire, Leaving Taris.
Does that apply to your case?

Goran 03-10-2004 06:44 AM

Not sure....

ahhh...

Yes that's it.

Ok thanks man.

I'll carry on again in the morning.

/yawn

Damn! It's 2am?

lol

I need sleep lol

Darth333 03-10-2004 01:06 PM

tk102:

Just some feedback concerning your KSE.

I have the same problem as Goran.

I first used the editor to change class when I was on Tatoine and now, each time I use the Galaxy map to go to another planet my PC is locked into a wing of the Ebon Hawk with that unusable "cut scene" thing. The only way I can get out is by warping to another area, which can be pretty annoying. At that time I didn't make the link with the editor so I reinstalled the game but I noticed that the problem came back when I used the editor again. ( I didn't tried those weird force powers).

This time I used the editor to change class (soldier to guardian) on the Endar Spire and I have this problem leaving the Endar Spire and Taris. I tried changing back to soldier and it works fine but then if I want to go back to the Guardian class i have to reedit all the force powers.

If those problems could be solved, your editor would be a great tool since it allows to configure our party as we wish. It's also the most user friendly editor I've seen for Kotor.

Goran 03-10-2004 03:57 PM

Apparently changing the Gender also causes the same problem.

Goran 03-10-2004 06:54 PM

Something has happened to the both gender option.

It has stopped working.

Carth and Bastila don't seem to respond to the Both gender feature anymore.....

tk102 03-10-2004 07:32 PM

Goran, Darth333 -
Thanks for your feedback. In regards to the cutscenes failings, I believe the scripts associated with some cutscene objects are faulting out for some reason. Hopefully I can trace down the root cause.

As for the gender changing -- is there a chance you may be working with a corrupted savegame or maybe have the editor open at the same time as swkotor.exe? Could you send an email to me detailing the problem as best you can recall -- see the readme.txt for email address.

Goran 03-10-2004 09:33 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by tk102
Goran, Darth333 -
Thanks for your feedback. In regards to the cutscenes failings, I believe the scripts associated with some cutscene objects are faulting out for some reason. Hopefully I can trace down the root cause.

As for the gender changing -- is there a chance you may be working with a corrupted savegame or maybe have the editor open at the same time as swkotor.exe? Could you send an email to me detailing the problem as best you can recall -- see the readme.txt for email address.

Man these forums are running slow today.

Ok as for the cut scenes I was able to by pass them by using a difent gender mod.

As for the editor... I was playing a female char, and trying to use the Both gender option.

I am still uncertain as to why it was happening, but the new gender mod I am using seems to be wroking so far. I have only made to Dantooine so far.

But I am using the other features of your editor such as give feats, skills etc. and it's working fine.

I'll let you know if I need to change back to a soldier when I leave Dantooine.

tk102 03-11-2004 02:20 PM

I've investigating the problem of using KSE to change to a Jedi on the Endar Spire and getting stuck in the "vision" sequence after the crash landing on Taris.

Here's the sequence of scripts that I believe swkotor.exe goes through:

1. end_pod.utp (Escape pod placeable)
2. end_pod.dlg (dialog of "use the escape pod")
3. k_pend_pod01.ncs (loads the STUNT_00 module)
4. k_pend_pod02.ncs (end_pod.utp OnUsed) (hard to tell what this script does, fade in, fade out, initializations,etc)
5. k_pdialogue.ncs (invisible001.utp OnUsed) (script called by the CutStart object, invokes Jordo.utp and his conversation)
6. Jordo.utp (invisible man)
7. cut00_convers.dlg (Jordo's dialog to initialize the 'vision' sequence)
8. k_ren_visonland.nss (loads the Taris module)
9. tar_m02af.ifo (Taris module loaded)
10. k_pebn_hawk.ncs (invokes the vision initializes the apartement with Carth)

Somehow this chain is getting broken around step 5 because the invisible001.utp doesn't do anything visibly. Unfortunately most of these scripts are compiled and decompiled scripts are hard to read (even you do know assembly). In addition I can't follow how step 4 goes to step 5.

I'm looking for help here from anyone who might be able to figure this out. It doesn't make sense to me how being a Jedi can break this chain.

Goran 03-11-2004 02:39 PM

I am not sure either. But since there is a Padawan mod out there, you might want to take a look at that.

I don't see how changing your gender could break it either. There is a gender mod out there that doesn't break it, so you may want to look how that's done too.

Kitty Kitty 03-11-2004 04:29 PM

The "other gender mod" simply alters the scripts.

By default, the scripts check the player's gender and return a value depending on which script is used.

The problem with that mod is that it works for some things, but not for others because some things in the game check "is the PC male" and others check "is the PC female" - there seems to be no actual standard for it.

The mod that's floating around out there simply makes the game always say "yes" - which seems to work for at least some of the romance stuff (haven't tested it all myself yet), but I know it also makes some other aspects of the game a bit odd (various NPCs will consider you the wrong gender etc).

TK's editor goes about things a little differently. It actually sets your gender to both - which believe it or not was a viable, included possible gender in the game files by default. There just wasn't a way to use or select it before.

As for why it might be breaking things.. I haven't actually looked into it, because as stated, a lot of that is in pre-compiled scripts anyway... but - I'm guessing there's a gender check for the PC before the conversation with Carth on Taris.

I've always played the game with female characters, but I get the impression he'd probably have a different demeanor towards me than the one he always has once I wake up. Perhaps having gender at both is giving some sort of error that the game doesn't know quite how to manage at that point.

Likewise, seems to me there's a dialogue option in that sequence where he asks about what you used to do. The game probably only has options at that point available for Scout, Scoundrel, and Soldier. Setting your first class to one of the 3 Jedi classes means you can't pick any of those anymore.. which again, is simply a condition the game has no idea how to check for.

Perhaps this is something that could be solved by finding and adding to the .tlk file (or is it a .dlg) for that module? I'd look into it myself, but I haven't even begun to dig into those dialogues yet and I know others have had a lot more experience and success with editing them already. (T7 or gameunlimited perhaps?)

-Kitty

Kitty Kitty 03-11-2004 07:28 PM

Ok... been doing a little more investigation.

When you leave the Endar Spire (Click on "Use the escape pod"), first you get the movie that shows the pod launch and then crash land on Taris.

This plays no matter what.

Then what's supposed to happen is you get a series of cut-scene like deals in sort of a slideshow. It goes something like this:

1. Click on escape pod
2. select dialogue choice (assumption is you choose to use pod here)
3. see pod cutscene
3a. (the error happens here if gender is not male or female - or if class is other than the starting 3)
4. see a "restless sleep" cutscene - this is the same one you see right before you see any of the visions.
5. see the first "Bastila vs. Revan" cutscene
6. see the "you waking up" cutscene - starts similar to 4 above, but then you stand up and look around.
7. Carth Initiates Dialogue with you - as far as I can tell, this dialoogue has no options or branches that seem to change based on class or on gender.

Now then.. as I said, the problem seems to be between 3 and 4 no matter which is altered (gender or class). I believe the reason is because the game plays a slightly different animation for males and females. Presumably, this might also be altered based on class. The differences are pretty minor, so that's hard to tell, but if you make a quicksave right at the pod, then go through the sequence once as female and once as male, you can see some slight changes.

The eyes are, for lack of a better way to put it, closed tighter for the male, and the actual positioning and angle of the head are slightly different. If you actually use a female model but alter gender to male, your head clips into the pillow too much.

Soooo.. obviously there's a script firing after the escape pod cutscene that's checking for a gender, but gets confused if it doesn't get a result that tests positive for either male or female.

Presumably, since the error happens in the same location, that script (or another called from the same place) also checks for class, but since it's at such an early point in the game, it doesn't understand what to do if it finds anything other than Scout, Scoundrel, or Soldier.

I haven't dug down into the module files yet, but I wanted to at least get these results out there so they can help as you try to nail this down.

-Kitty

Darth333 03-11-2004 07:29 PM

I'd like to be able to help you more but I'm just a beginner. So the only thing I can do for now is to give you some additional feedback.

However, you may want to take a look at the Darth Revan mod
here
which turns the PC into a Jedi on the Endar Spire. I've been using this mod during a few games and never ran into any problem.

Things that work fine with your editor:
-I changed the skills, name , attributes and feats of my PC with your editor while using the Darth Revan Mod and everything was ok.
It seems that the problem only arises when making a class and gender change.

Kitty Kitty 03-11-2004 07:39 PM

If I remember that mod correctly, it makes you a Jedi, but you're still multi-classed aren't you?

As in, you still have a class of soldier, scout, or scoundrel, albeit at only level 1?

If that's the case, then no. It wouldn't be affected at all by this problem.

-Kitty

Jackel 03-11-2004 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Darth333
It seems that the problem only arises when making a class and gender change.
nope , also happens if you just change one of these things

also i found it creates problems if you play around with Trasks model , the game hates it if he isnt his "Unique_Trask" model , but its funny to see him as a sith appretance (same as the "its a dark jedi! this fight is to much for us!" guy you see fighting)

Kitty Kitty 03-11-2004 08:01 PM

Well without using any mods that affect your class at this point in the game, it's (as far as I can tell) impossible to ADD a class with the savegame editor.

You can change the one you already have, but since there's only one class actually listed, I don't see any way to add or change your second class (the one you'd normally gain on Dantooine).

Soo.. makes it hard for me to test anything on that line. =/

My GUESS would be, if you DO use the Revan mod, and thus gain a second class on the Endar Spire, and THEN used the save editor, you'd be ok so long as you didn't try to change your STARTING class to anything other than scout, scoundrel, or soldier.

But as I don't use the Revan mod, I haven't specifically tested that. But then again, if you're already going to use the Revan mod anyway, why would you want to bother changing your class with the save editor? :)

-Kitty

Darth333 03-11-2004 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Kitty Kitty

But as I don't use the Revan mod, I haven't specifically tested that. But then again, if you're already going to use the Revan mod anyway, why would you want to bother changing your class with the save editor? :)

-Kitty

Using the Darth Revan mod is an alternate solution I found. But for the benefit of others who are using the KSE only, it could be a problem. Furthermore, the KSE is a very interesting tool with more flexibility than the Darth Revan mod and you can customize your entire party whenever you want.

As for the class change problem, I will verify. I used the editor more than once (not only on the Endar Spire) and I remember trying to change class on Tatoine when the problem first occured. I would have been multi-class at that time. But as I mentionned, I don't want to mislead anyone and I will verify. It could well be something else because I was trying other stuff as well at that time.

Darth333 03-11-2004 10:00 PM

Ok, i got home so no more speculation: i found that old saved game on Tatoine. It appears that the class change i made was a weird one: consular and guardian (hey i just wanted the additional force powers that a consular gets during the game).

I tried to make a class change from soldier/guardian to scoundrel/consular and everything went for the best.

Sorry for my rambling...

Kitty Kitty 03-11-2004 10:03 PM

No worries. Any feedback is good feedback when trying to track something like this down. ;)

At least it would seem that the problems are definitely confined to:
1. Gender other than specifically male or female.
2. 1st class other than scout, soldier, or scoundrel.

Makes it easier to fix the more we know about just what exactly is broken. ;)

-Kitty

Goran 03-12-2004 04:22 AM

OK I found that using the Both gender Mod running around, and playing a female will give you All the romances. . Carth Bastila, and Juhani.

I also did not change the class.
I waited till I could become a jedi, before leveling my Main char.
Once I got to dantooine, I ubered everyone with feats and skills, and powers, and etc. I did not play with XP.

So far so good, one starmap to go and No breakage there.

OK so we have figured out that making you're self a Jedi before it's time, and the gender option will break the game.

Well now we know.... And knowing is half the battle.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.