LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   WARNING:Texture has lightmap but no lightmap stage! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=128044)

BongoBob 05-09-2004 02:23 PM

WARNING:Texture has lightmap but no lightmap stage!
 
WTF?

Well, I fixed my previous texture problem by typing in sv_pure 0, but now that I've pke3ed everything for my maps final beta before release, and it gave me the same effect in game(black and white grid where the texture should be). When I opened up the console, it said "WARNING:Testure has lightmap but no lightmap stage!"

Any help here?

GothiX 05-09-2004 02:44 PM

Care to post any custom shaders you're using?

BongoBob 05-09-2004 03:06 PM

I'm not using any shaders ::

All I have are the textures...if you want, I can send em to you to see them.

GothiX 05-09-2004 03:11 PM

Weird, this error is caused by a shader that doesn't have a $lightmap stage, tho neither has q3map_nolightmap in it. Are you sure you haven't accidentally used a shader accompanying a mod?

BongoBob 05-09-2004 04:18 PM

Yes I am.

IG-64 made the textures, and untill I can get him on AIM to ask how he made them, I have to try to figure out what to do.

If someone wants to help me, catch me on AIM as BongoBob7686, and I'll send you the pk3 without the music.

[HOD]PK 05-09-2004 11:20 PM

I had this problem before.

Check to make sure your textures are 300 pixels per centimeter; after that they worked fine for me.

BongoBob 05-10-2004 02:21 PM

What do you mean by that [HOD]PK?

They're powers of two(aka 64X64, 128X128), if that's what you mean.

|GG|Carl 05-10-2004 05:58 PM

[HOD]PK is talkin' about the resolution of the pictures.
Make sure it's set to 300 pixels per centimeter.

kiragon 04-22-2006 01:34 AM

I had this problem with my custom textures the game looked for the textures in a pk3 but i hadn't put them in a pk3 yet so i did that and it worked fine for me?.

ensiform 04-22-2006 01:11 PM

the bot "do not enter" shader/texture seems to cause this to show up in ctf4 also, and ctf4 is missing a red flare btw which also causes it to say this.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.