LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Ports used by JK/MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=134536)

Kurgan 08-27-2004 06:41 PM

Ports used by JK/MotS
 
Hey, this has been an issue for me in the past and I'm assuming many others out there as well, so I'd like to lend a little help.

When I was loading up JK1 to see how it ran on my ATI All-in-wonder 9600 (pretty well I might add, not 100 fps like my Geforce2, but it could do 1600x1200 with solid 60 fps and it looked LOVELY, except for some slight pixel trails at certain points and the HUD was so tiny it was very hard to see) and my firewall popped up and said it was trying to access port 1900 SSDP.

SSDP = Simple Service Direct Protocol

Hope that helps anybody out there trying to get the game to work through routers/firewalls!

Though there may be other ports that need to be opened to play, so feel free to add to my list...

xQuarkds9x 09-08-2004 07:57 AM

I have a small tutorial Here on my site that explains what ports have to be open in your firewall for JK so you can host and join games without having to turn off your firewall.

Kurgan 09-10-2004 09:56 AM

Quote:

NOTE that JK uses the Directx 7 method so you'd need to open up TCP Port 47624 (Inbound and Outbound) as well as 2300-2400 UDP AND TCP inbound and outbound. Please refer to your firewall or router manuals/online help/help files or technical assistance on how to do this.
Excellent!

Kurgan 07-15-2009 09:35 PM

Pity your site is down, but the relevant info is here in the thread, thank goodness!

This link might also prove useful:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...NoWebContent=1


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.