LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=360)
-   -   Help with model failing to load ingame (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=134925)

BorisTheMighty 09-01-2004 02:50 PM

Help with model failing to load ingame
 
Hi there, as you can probably tell, I'm new around here. I've only just started modelling for JO, although I've got a bit of experience using 3ds max. Anyway, the problem I have is that I've managed to finish my model in 3ds max, and I've successfully compiled it to a .glm using assimilate. I've set it up in a .pk3 file with all the necessary files included. But when I come to load it ingame, I get a 'bad/missing bone' error message and it loads kyle instead. I've checked that all the bones are there in 3d studio, and I've checked the weighting too, and as far as I can tell, there are no problems with either of those. As I said before, it goes through carcass fine with no errors, so I can't understand why I'm getting this error ingame. The model has no LOD's (for now anyway). I loaded the model up in modview, and it seems to work fine. I even watched it go through every single animation, and it seems to encounter no problems. I'm tearing my hair out over this, because I simply cannot seem to find what's wrong with the model, so I'd be really grateful if anyone here can help me with this! Thanks.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.