LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Skinning (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=537)
-   -   HUD help...Yet Again (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=139003)

bael1 10-25-2004 04:00 PM

HUD help...Yet Again
 
ok, im making a new hud, not just a reskin tho, as in a whole new hud, and i figured out how to move it an stuff, but i dont understand is the JKA hud like a model or something? cus the pic used for the hud, no matter how much i edit it and change it, including the alpha channels, the orginal HUD shows up underneath unskinned, and the only parts of my new hud that show up are the bits that cover the original HUD,
if you dont get what i mean, look at these,

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/screen.jpg

thats the HUD ingame, you can see i moved it etc, and also that the original hud shows up even tho the alphachannels tell it not to :( and my new hud only show where the bits of the old hud are, it doesnt carry on where ice continued to edit it, an i kno its lookin tacky at the minute lol, im just tryin to figure this out first lol.

also heres my hudleft.tga in .jpg to show that the old HUD is non existant.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v440/Bael/hudleft.jpg


please someone say they can help me,

thanx Bael

bael1 10-26-2004 02:06 PM

OK thenlol, don't everybody rush to help :(

but it dont matter, i figured out the problem :D

and i have made a completely new HUD :D can ya guess what its from? :P

Click Here

It's still not finished needs tweaking quite alot :P

Shady-D 11-03-2004 11:29 AM

Hey share the wealth man how did u do it??:confused:

S3phiroth 11-04-2004 04:15 PM

yeah please tell me how Bael I need to know for my hud I want to make

bael1 11-09-2004 12:30 AM

learn to code :D
and then learn how to do alpha channels properly, thats what i was doing wrong XD

S3ph are you the {SA}Sephiroph?

Shady-D 11-09-2004 05:05 AM

no offence but thats a lame answer cuz creating a whole new hud isnt that hard its kinda like guessing numbers to get the coords right, for anyone else, assets1.pk3 > ui > hud.menu .. open it with notepad scroll down ppl of raven were pretty convient to add in what every line means, its not really coding just reading and changing numbers.. than again .. that IS coding XD

bael1 11-10-2004 07:31 AM

or rather that guessing.....you could use a little common sence and try a little thing i like to call GOOGLE!!!!!!

XD XD XD

and if you already knew that...then why did you ask me how to do it?

Click Here

there yar, what the numbers need to be, and what letter each one is XD

Google is an amazing tool!!!! and you'll find an answer yourslef a lot faster then you would on any forums!!!

Shady-D 11-10-2004 07:36 AM

roflmao cuz i found out myself no help from others, but im so embarred right now, though i know i shouldnt be since i've never scripted before not even touched a shader

bael1 11-10-2004 09:45 AM

heh kewl :P finally someone who uses there own initiative lol, i taught myself everything i know to lol, since people take so long to reply with the answers lol, but so many people expect people who already know to more or less just do it for em XD what ya gunna learn by doin it that way XD

Shady-D 11-13-2004 12:40 AM

rofl ima go on a wild guess here but u dont happen to know how to make the bar scroll instead of fade, scroll i mean like a loading bar wich u see in most games, that its not divided in 4 parts but that it just runs out


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.