LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Dark Forces Mod (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=396)
-   -   POST Your Bugs Here! (2nd Demo) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=139122)

Darth_Linux 10-27-2004 04:23 PM

POST Your Bugs here
 
Please post bugs here. We'll use this thread to build our patch file from . . .

thanks!

kroenem 10-27-2004 04:41 PM

I can do the dodge thingy (space and left or right) and the fist's ammo bar thing stays at "300" insted of "---" or something... Other then that I loved it :D

ImmolatedYoda 10-27-2004 10:08 PM

Is this thread just for gameplay bugs, or for map errors and/or general suggestions?

Benevolence 10-27-2004 10:24 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ImmolatedYoda
Is this thread just for gameplay bugs, or for map errors and/or general suggestions?

Yes.

Darth_Linux 10-27-2004 11:37 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ImmolatedYoda
Is this thread just for gameplay bugs, or for map errors and/or general suggestions?
it's not for suggestions, but bugs/problems.

jadyniec 10-28-2004 07:13 AM

TALAY:
1. when you enter the dark stairwell next to the landing area, the rain continues to fall inside.

2. when you enter the "secret" canal tunnel along side the building with the dark trooper weapon inside, some of the lights have wierd rings at the bottom of the coverage area.

Other than that, these levels are phenomenal. Great job!

ImmolatedYoda 10-28-2004 11:32 AM

In Anoat City, when you get to that walkway part outside, before you return to the four switch room, I definitely heard a dianoga roaring and whatnot, but there wasn't one in the water....and the sound from the interrogation droids can be heard from quite a long way away. That may be built into the game, I don't know. Oh, and in Talay and Anoat, when I looked at the water pouring out of pipes and stuff, I got this weird effect. The water would lighten the stuff behind it, so even though the rest of water coming out was dark, the water with the pipe behind it was light purple (well, purple in Talay). Sorry if you don't understand what I'm saying, it's kind of odd; I have several screenshots, but no host.

Anyway, I also noticed that at some times when I had my Bryar fully charged and crouched or recovered from a landing, there would be a brief flash of that muzzle effect from JO you got when you charged the blaster....pretty interesting. And I'm assuming there is something about the awnings in Talay that makes them opaque from only one side? because if you go under them, they become transparent. Also in Talay, there is a crashed Dark Trooper pod in a building that looks opaque but that you can walk through. Lastly, there isn't a throwing animation for the thermal detonator. I can kind of understand if it is not possible to make one in SP, as there basically wasn't such an animation in JO/JA anyway, but I'm just throwing it out there.

I know it sounds like a lot, but I guess I'm just someone who checks/makes a note of everything. The demo really was great! I loved the music, it really helped bring back that nostalgic feeling.

P.S. I also realize that these don't really affect the gameplay at all, so if they belong somewhere else (like in a different thread) then please let me know.

Suprosa 10-28-2004 02:36 PM

In level 1 You can get stuck behind that big pile of boxes in that cave area outside the base with a ton of boxes in it.

compupc1 10-28-2004 02:40 PM

Here's a couple issues I noticed right away. Keep in mind that I haven't played these levels through in a very long time, and actually had to solve the puzzles and figure out where to go. Also, this list includes not just bugs but random thoughts.

SECBASE
Looked okay to me. I couldn't find the secret where you have to jump through that black area and then you come to the hidden area with the interregation droids and whatnot. But I think I just didn't remember where it was.

TALAY
- In the "river" you could see little cracks in the water where it went around bends
- I noticed that several lines were recorded regarding finding the generator and getting across the bridge. Spending a lot of time just exploring and trying to remember exactly what I had to do and where I had to go, it got very annoying hearing those things over and over again. Every time I went up to where you have to go across the bridge, Kyle would say something to the effect of "I've got to get across that bridge somehow, the manual control room must be around here somewhere." When you first go there, you don't SEE the bridge because it's on the other side, if I recall. I was trying to figure out where this bridge was that he was talking about and every time I entered the area (including when swimming around in the water), he said that over and over again. Is there some way to limit the number of times he says this, and to clarify the dialog a bit maybe?
- On some of the doors, it's not immediately obvious where the button is that you have to press. I'm talking about the bottons that are a part of the tall panels right next the doors. Just by looking at it, you're not immediately sure what part of that panel is the actual button, and you can only tell by the litle "Hand" icon. Why not make the whole side panel the button, not just the one small section of it?

ANOAT
- In Anoat, there was that large outdoor area. You hear a what sounds like a dianoga but there are none in the area.
- If you go swimming in that area, it behaves more like you're walking underwater than actually swimming. Maybe I just didn't venture far enough out.
- In the original, I seem to remember dianogas popping their eye up, and then a few seconds later appearing out of nowhere to surprise you. Now it's basically just an eye that swims at you...not a huge deal but it's something to consider changing.
- In the cool new "boss" room at the end of Anoat, I found that very easy. You can hide in a way that only 1-2 of the turrets can see you at a time. So you just hide, pick them off one at a time with the Stormtrooper rifle, and it really isn't that much of an issue. I would suggest either adding more turrets that open up in stages, or make it harder to hide or something along those lines.
- At the very beginning of Anoat, I don't REMEMBER there being an immediate objective. I might have missed it. Also after only a few seconds, I hit a checkpoint. Not sure what's up with that.

GENERAL
- The remotes seem to take too many hits. 1, maybe 2 should be all with the blasters. Otherwise they're just annoying.
- Would it be possible to use slightly less compression in the pre-rendered cutscenes? I know there's a filesize concern, but there was a LOT of pixelation there.

Ravicai 10-28-2004 02:56 PM

Anoat Briefing:

Jan Ors is in the background, but I think Mon Montha is suppose to be giving this briefing.

The clue is at the end of the briefing when she says something like...
"I'll have the decomtamination chamber warmed up and ready for both of you when you get back"

Both?

Squee-sithguy 10-28-2004 07:04 PM

i would like something simple added: First person melee :)

NateSmith 10-28-2004 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ravicai

The clue is at the end of the briefing when she says something like...
"I'll have the decomtamination chamber warmed up and ready for both of you when you get back"

Both?

WTF? :confused:

both = Mark Rebus and Kyle Katarn :p

Kurgan 10-28-2004 08:39 PM

I'll have to run through it a second time to be sure, but during the "Kyle and Mon Mothma" cutscene the sound got really crackling (nothing wrong with my speakers that I could tell) and then the sound cut out entirely for the remainder of the scene. Talay then crashed after a couple of seconds.

I cheated to start on Talay and am playing the Sewers now. Once I beat it I'll warp through again to see if it still makes the same problem. I did notice that I had audio quality set on Low (no EAX) before, if that matters.

I have a Soundblaster Live! soundcard.

The rest of the stuff aren't really bugs, just suggestions. The Dianogas need to be scarier and stealthier. Right now they are just funny goofy little guys who punch you with their eye stalks. Didn't have big TEETH in the original game? I can't tell here. If those were improved that could really enhance the experience.

That map thing is just teasing me! I hope there's a way to add it someday...

Also we need coop support (MP Weapons > SP Weapons)... ; )

Dart Zaidyer 10-28-2004 10:48 PM

In the Secret Base:
-There is the one secret retractable wall that leads to the Emperor's hologram area. Because this wall has a lip that sticks out at the very top, it's possible to get a stormtrooper caught in there. If that happens you'll never be able to retract the wall far enough again to cross, because it just keeps hitting the trooper's head and kindly going back up instead of doing the smart thing and crushing him to death.
The only reason this happens is because the trooper is hugging the wall trying to reach the waypoint on the other side.

-The secret area under the elevator while on the way to the basement has no prizes. Even if it does, the whole corner there is pitch-black so you couldn't see them anyway.

-It's possible to screw up the "press Use to finish this level" bit at the end. I expected an instant response rather than a delay, so I ended up pressing it several times and walking away from the area hoping to trigger something.

In Talay:
-The cutscene preceding Talay has a couple problems. First, the Dark Trooper loading sequence animates much faster than the sound track. And secondly, the audio starts to crack up randomly just as soon as the distress signal is finished playing. It recovers, but sometimes it takes longer to do so than other times.

-It's a little hard to tell that the wall panel switches in Talay are, in fact, switches. I got stuck for a while until I figured it out.

In Anoat:
-You can hear the Torture Droids from quite a ways away in Anoat, which kind of lends to a little paranoia after a while.

-There are no Objectives specified in Anoat.

-This is just a nit-pick, but if the Crow is landed with its' gears down in Talay, why is it floating in mid-air in Anoat?

gana 10-29-2004 12:29 AM

little bug
 
1 - perhaps its my sound card ... the sound is cutted during the cutscenes ...

2 - from time to time , the game crashed whith an error message : "g_spawn no free entity"

littles bugs but very good job , thank you.

Katarn84 10-29-2004 12:40 AM

In Talay there are areas too dark where you can't see if you are proceding or sliding beside a wall, there was'n a light source of some sort in the first two level?

Salv 10-29-2004 05:37 AM

Quote:

-There is the one secret retractable wall that leads to the Emperor's hologram area. Because this wall has a lip that sticks out at the very top, it's possible to get a stormtrooper caught in there. If that happens you'll never be able to retract the wall far enough again to cross, because it just keeps hitting the trooper's head and kindly going back up instead of doing the smart thing and crushing him to death.
Good observation, I knew this happened but was too late to fix it. The compiling procress sometimes creates waypoint routes automatically, and sometimes gets it wrong as you witnessed. Thanks.

Maktaka 10-29-2004 09:16 AM

Anoat bugs
 
I love the game. Tak Base is especially spectacular. Anoat, however, as fun as it is, has 2 issues that I haven't seen mentioned yet.

The first is fairly minor. When you move into the big sewage room with the grinders, then from there take the sewage lift up, if you flip the lift switch twice before the lift moves up, it will remain locked up, requiring the noclip code to complete the level. A simple delay trigger on the switch or reset position on the sewage lift would probably fix that.

The other issue is the painful framerate drops that occur in Anoat. Some sewage areas (I can't remember which areas exactly, although I'll get a list if you need it) cause an amazing framerate drop when the player is anywhere above that patch of liquid sewage. There are also some framerate drops involving lifts (the 2nd to last lift on the gate 1 path and the lift in the last sewage area of the map before MR's stronghold). Finally, jumping and occastionally crouching in this level seems to come with a framerate hit as well.

Sono 10-29-2004 11:50 AM

Hi!
I have a rather large bug to report...

I cant play the mod on my mac.

I hae installed it the mac way (putting the Dark Forces folder inside the "Jedi Academy" folder inside "Application Support") and although the mod loads well, I see the splash screen and the usual Jedi Academy screen becomes green, but after I select new game I cant get any further.
The buttons for selecting skill level (Padawan, Jedi, etc) are missing, as if the typeface is missing.
I can still click on the empty area, and get to the brieffing/loading screen, here everything stops for me :(
I can hear teh voice, but I cannot see any text or click anywhere. I have found two "active areas" areas that turn red as I hover over them, but click there has no effect.

here are two pics of it in action:

http://www.wste-m.com/darkforces/1.jpg
http://www.wste-m.com/darkforces/2.jpg

Anyone know what to do with this ?

thebl4ckd0g 10-29-2004 03:15 PM

Haven't seen this one yet...
 
EDIT: Nm I think my install is messed up, gonna reinstall JK:JA and try again. :(

Darth_Linux 10-29-2004 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ravicai
Anoat Briefing:

Jan Ors is in the background, but I think Mon Montha is suppose to be giving this briefing.

The clue is at the end of the briefing when she says something like...
"I'll have the decomtamination chamber warmed up and ready for both of you when you get back"

Both?

yeah, you and Moff Rebus. It's definatly Jan giving the briefing - check the original game. . .

Shamus 10-29-2004 08:05 PM

There's a bug in the Talay map in the small area with the vegetation (before you get into the Rebel Base proper you can see some textures floating in mid air (off to the right as you enter). There seems to be single lines hovering above the foliage. ;)

Other than that, the outdoor areas really take a heavy hit in the FPS. I don't know what kind of machines y'all are using, but on mine I can't get more than 20-25 FPS in outdoor areas (secbase and talay) and in lots of places the FPS goes down even more (around 5 FPS or so)--especially when enemies are onscreen.

The other thing is that the enemy AI seems to be really dumb. Most of the time I could walk right up to enemies and they would just sit there as if I weren't there (makes it nice and easy to blow them away with a quick squeeze on the ST rifle trigger), and the ones that did notice me would simply stay put and fire from the same location making it easy to run around them and burn them to a fine charred powder. :p

Also, the sound seems to snap, crackle and pop all the time, and this is with EAX turned off. I looked at your sounds and they seemed OK--it could be that they're recorded too hot. The other thing I've noticed is that the engine is very picky about the MP3s it'll play--that might be a factor as well.

Other than that, I'm impressed with what you guys have come up with. I can't improve on what others have already said about the look of the maps, so suffice it to say that I'm looking forward to seeing more. :D

Tnarg 10-29-2004 08:19 PM

just registered to post because of this demo... damn, nice work.

In the sewers map... I'm not sure where it is exactly, but there is a section where you are walking along a series of catwalks and there is a bunch of grans with grenads... well, one of these catwalks hangs of a pit and I accidently fell into said pit.

rather then dying like i should have, I kept getting hit with something, either there was a creature in the pit or a damage trigger was added so you die before you hit the bottom as you fall, but i hit the bottom and rather then taking damage, my health went up rather raidly to 999, it still showed the red marker thing on screen indicating i was taking damage, but my health was going up really REALLY fast.

Darth_Linux 10-29-2004 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Shamus
There's a bug in the Talay map in the small area with the vegetation (before you get into the Rebel Base proper you can see some textures floating in mid air (off to the right as you enter). There seems to be single lines hovering above the foliage. ;)

Other than that, the outdoor areas really take a heavy hit in the FPS. I don't know what kind of machines y'all are using, but on mine I can't get more than 20-25 FPS in outdoor areas (secbase and talay) and in lots of places the FPS goes down even more (around 5 FPS or so)--especially when enemies are onscreen.

The other thing is that the enemy AI seems to be really dumb. Most of the time I could walk right up to enemies and they would just sit there as if I weren't there (makes it nice and easy to blow them away with a quick squeeze on the ST rifle trigger), and the ones that did notice me would simply stay put and fire from the same location making it easy to run around them and burn them to a fine charred powder. :p

Also, the sound seems to snap, crackle and pop all the time, and this is with EAX turned off. I looked at your sounds and they seemed OK--it could be that they're recorded too hot. The other thing I've noticed is that the engine is very picky about the MP3s it'll play--that might be a factor as well.

Other than that, I'm impressed with what you guys have come up with. I can't improve on what others have already said about the look of the maps, so suffice it to say that I'm looking forward to seeing more. :D


I think your sound issues are related to your slow processor speed. When the CPU is maxed out, it starts stuttering on the sounds. the best suggestion I can give you is to lower the details levels in the game and see if that makes a difference.

thanks for the comments.

MikeGunther1969 10-29-2004 09:22 PM

In talay, the room with the bomb/dark trooper pod, you can walk through the bomb/pod

fresco 10-30-2004 02:20 AM

EAX is disabled every time I start the demo.

Fracman 10-30-2004 05:19 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by fresco
EAX is disabled every time I start the demo.
This is not a bug, but a feature.
Since we had difficulties with some scripted cutscenes, we preferred to disable EAX in the demo.
Anyway we don't have the proper EAX files corresponding to the maps right now.
Perhaps we'll have them ready for the patch.

Fracman 10-30-2004 05:27 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Sono
Hi!
I have a rather large bug to report...

I cant play the mod on my mac.
[...]
Anyone know what to do with this ?

Thanks for testing the game on Mac since we were not able to do so ourselves. :rolleyes:

Which language is your default JA language?
The Dark Forces Mod demo for JA currently supports only the following languages: English, French, German, Spanish and Polish.
So you might set JA to use English menu texts instead of your local one.
To do so, check the Setup -> Options.

You might PM me for more detailed support on this.

Fracman 10-30-2004 05:30 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Tnarg
just registered to post because of this demo... damn, nice work.
Heh... thanks :)

Quote:

Originally posted by Tnarg In the sewers map... I'm not sure where it is exactly, but there is a section where you are walking along a series of catwalks and there is a bunch of grans with grenads... well, one of these catwalks hangs of a pit and I accidently fell into said pit.

rather then dying like i should have, I kept getting hit with something, either there was a creature in the pit or a damage trigger was added so you die before you hit the bottom as you fall, but i hit the bottom and rather then taking damage, my health went up rather raidly to 999, it still showed the red marker thing on screen indicating i was taking damage, but my health was going up really REALLY fast.
Well, you died. But instead of landing in heaven, you fell down into hell.
The eternal damage pit ;)

fresco 10-30-2004 05:48 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Fracman
This is not a bug, but a feature.
Since we had difficulties with some scripted cutscenes, we preferred to disable EAX in the demo.
Anyway we don't have the proper EAX files corresponding to the maps right now.
Perhaps we'll have them ready for the patch.

Thanks for the info. I really hope it will be in the patch since it runs much smoother when EAX is enabled.

LightNinja 10-30-2004 06:41 AM

i dont know if this can be considered as a bug, but other than that the demo works perfectly after revoming all the .pk3 except the assests xP
http://img61.exs.cx/img61/8036/map10.jpg
this is in the 2nd map

just say that the work is really good, the 3d movies and all, also i think that the movies has much low resolution than it should be

Fracman 10-30-2004 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by LightNinja
i dont know if this can be considered as a bug, but other than that the demo works perfectly after revoming all the .pk3 except the assests xP
Where did you install it?
And which kind of pk3 did you have before? Would be interesting to know some side effects...
Anyway we recommend a fresh & clean JA install :p

Delmar 10-30-2004 08:56 AM

I'm unable to even get past Mon Mothman's initial briefing since all text and menu items seem to be "invisible." I can highlight the two items in the left hand bottom corner but clicking does nothing. Even the ESC key doesn't do anything. I have to bring up Task Manager to close out...

Looks just like Sono's Mac issue; except that I'm using XP!!!

Benevolence 10-30-2004 09:18 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Delmar
I'm unable to even get past Mon Mothman's initial briefing since all text and menu items seem to be "invisible." I can highlight the two items in the left hand bottom corner but clicking does nothing. Even the ESC key doesn't do anything. I have to bring up Task Manager to close out...

Looks just like Sono's Mac issue; except that I'm using XP!!!


That is what will happen if you do not load the MOD using the shortcut provided by the installer. You cannot load the mod by launching JA by itself then going to MODS in settings and launching it there otherwise you will get the menu issue. The game must be launched using the 'set +fs_game Dark' (I think that's it, I'm not at home to check) command because of settings needed in some configuration files. If you load the mod after starting JA, the configuation files use JA's default config settings and not our modified ones needed to get the menu's, and other game settings, working. That was the whole reason and purpose of having an installer rather than just releasing the .pk3s.

That is also why we don't officially support the Mac. I'm not sure how or if the set +fs_game setting works on a Mac but if you could find a way to launch the demo using that or an equivalent command it might work. If any Mac users have gotten the Mod to work please let us know! We have one team member who uses a Mac and I know he would love to play the demo on it!

Shamus 10-30-2004 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Darth_Linux
I think your sound issues are related to your slow processor speed. When the CPU is maxed out, it starts stuttering on the sounds. the best suggestion I can give you is to lower the details levels in the game and see if that makes a difference.
I've already cranked down the resolution and that seems to help some, but the snap crackle pop happens all the time, even in the menus before you start playing (it's not stuttering that I'm hearing, it's digital distortion). :( My CPU is a 1.4 GHz Athlon, so I doubt that CPU speed is the problem. ;) I'm going to try a few things with the music itself to see if it really is the music being recorded too hot (it plays just fine when I play it through WinAmp, but I notice that the levels are all maxed out on the spectrum analyzer, especially on the mid to low end). I'll let you guys know what I find out. ;)

Fracman 10-30-2004 10:34 AM

Shamus, CPU is not the problem in your case, you're right. I'm having only 1GHz CPU and no problems.

Make sure you do not have the digital output of your card enabled,
that all connectors are properly inserted in their plugs,
and possibly lower the overal volume of your sound card,
since we have raised the volume of the music in the mod's game configuration.

Delmar 10-30-2004 11:17 AM

Duh... my bad
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Benevolence
That is what will happen if you do not load the MOD using the shortcut provided by the installer. You cannot load the mod by launching JA by itself then going to MODS in settings and launching it there otherwise you will get the menu issue. The game must be launched using the 'set +fs_game Dark' (I think that's it, I'm not at home to check) command because of settings needed in some configuration files. If you load the mod after starting JA, the configuation files use JA's default config settings and not our modified ones needed to get the menu's, and other game settings, working. That was the whole reason and purpose of having an installer rather than just releasing the .pk3s.

That is also why we don't officially support the Mac. I'm not sure how or if the set +fs_game setting works on a Mac but if you could find a way to launch the demo using that or an equivalent command it might work. If any Mac users have gotten the Mod to work please let us know! We have one team member who uses a Mac and I know he would love to play the demo on it!

Thanks! Looks great, guys. Thanks for letting me re-live old memories...

Sono 10-30-2004 01:57 PM

Ahh I tried to add the seta fs_game "dark" line to the config file, but it doesent "stay" in.
So I tried bringing out the console from within the game and typing seta_fs game "dark" but I cannot do this, because the file is write protected :swear:

Darnit, why couldent you be happy with the existing Jedi Academy settings :)

Fracman 10-30-2004 02:12 PM

Sono, thats not how this special setting works... you have to pass it to the exectuable!
Quote:

jasp +set fs_game dark

Sono 10-30-2004 03:08 PM

What do I know? im a supid mac user that can only handle double click applications with my one button mouse ;)

No really, where do I type/place that line typing it in the console wont do, it says that jasp is an unkown command


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.