LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Coding (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=539)
-   -   Jedi Academy translation (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=139461)

Katarn84 11-02-2004 09:47 AM

Jedi Academy translation
 
I'm trying to translate the subtitles of Jedi Academy in my own language (Italian). I've nearly finished the translation, but I'd like to know how to put them in a new language option,with its own main titles, instead of overwriting an existent one (Spanish, German or French).

Thank you.

razorace 11-02-2004 12:12 PM

I honestly don't know if we can do that.

Fracman 11-02-2004 02:39 PM

It depends much on where and how the strings are used.
In the menus, translation is easy, since they are mostly referred as @STRINGFILENAME_REFERENCE.

In the ingame (ICARUS scripted) cutscenes, it depends if the subtitle was simply entered as string (such an "error" we did in our mod),
or if there was also a reference used.

Simply add a directory with your language in strings, e.g. strings\italian,
and add the translated files there.
JA requires at least SP_INGAME.STR and MENUS.STR to be translated.

If either file is missing, JA will either display an error, the english original text, or simply nothing.

In MENUS.STR you have to modify the one string that designated the language:
REFERENCE MY_LANGUAGE
LANG_ENGLISH "Italian"
LANG_ITALIAN "Italiano"

And remember: always keep the reference and the english string inside:

REFERENCE MYNEWSTRING
LANG_ENGLISH "This is my first own string"
LANG_ITALIAN "scusi"

Katarn84 11-03-2004 01:33 AM

Thanks, I'll try.

Fracman 11-03-2004 12:56 PM

Of course, you'll need also briefings.str and objectives.str translated.

And one thing:
never use just to joined quotation marks like "" as translation.
Else you'll get a JA crash with error "stringsize must not be smaller than 0" or so.

better use a mark like "." or "#translation missing#" ;)

Alexrd 02-28-2008 04:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Katarn84
Thanks, I'll try.

so, have you done it?

ensiform 02-28-2008 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alexrdias
so, have you done it?

Why on earth did you revive a 4 year old thread?

JediDog 02-28-2008 07:31 PM

LOL

acdcfanbill 02-28-2008 09:21 PM

inquiring italianos want to know :o

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.

Alexrd 02-29-2008 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
inquiring italianos want to know :o

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.

I'm not italian but I want to know if he did it so I can do it too

razorace 02-29-2008 05:05 PM

The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.

Alexrd 03-01-2008 05:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by razorace
The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.

I'm already doing that but I was wonder if it's possible to change the language's name on the menu

ensiform 03-01-2008 11:42 AM

That is also in one of the language str files, pretty sure. Just not certain which one.

EDIT: Menus.str reference item "MYLANGUAGE" is what you want.

Alexrd 08-20-2010 10:46 AM

Yes, the spanish translation already comes with the game, IIRC.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.