LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   New MDLOps (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=140293)

cchargin 11-18-2004 08:12 AM

New MDLOps
 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Edit tk102:

Latest version is 0.6alpha1 available from http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

v0.6.0alpha1 (May 22, 2007) : Update by JDNoa -- Supports importing of creature animations (experimental)

v0.5.0 (Mar 8, 2005) : Now works with TSL models
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Hello everyone,

What's up with the lightsaber in that picture? It's all deformed. Wait! Is that a NEW ligthsaber hilt model in the game? Yes, yes it is.

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/newsaber1.jpg

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/newsaber2.jpg

And check out that pirate chest? Yes, a pirate chest replacing the good 'ole footlocker.

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/ko...ratechest1.jpg

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/ko...ratechest2.jpg

Yes they are fully functional.

MDLOps 0.4 is now available at:

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/index.html

What's new:

-Replacer: lets you replace 1 tri-mesh in a binary model with a tri-mesh from an ascii model

-Renamer: lets you rename textures in a binary model

-Cool new icon created by Svosh

My lightsaber models and pirate chest will be available at pcgamemods.

I want to thank my testers for their help and suggestions:
T7nowhere
Svosh
Bneezy
Xavier2
[STGN]Locutus


Some questions answered (before you even ask them):

-No we can not create or modify the actual saber blades.

-Replacer ONLY works with tri-mesh. It does not work with skin or dangly

Doom_Dealer 11-18-2004 08:17 AM

Great work mate, editable placeables!!!!! what ive been waiting for :)

Darth333 11-18-2004 08:21 AM

:cheers: AWESOME!!! :cheers:
This opens up a bunch of new Kotor modding possibilites :sheepdanc

*Yoinked* 11-18-2004 08:32 AM

:drop2:
DUDE, AWSOME

-YOINK

PoM 11-18-2004 09:01 AM

Whoosh! Amazing!

Kaspian 11-18-2004 09:10 AM

Thank you!

Darth_ToMeR 11-18-2004 09:25 AM

Great Job!!!
Is that with animations?

T7nowhere 11-18-2004 09:31 AM

I'll say it again cchargin. Awesome work.

deathdisco 11-18-2004 09:38 AM

Thank you for all the hard work:)
I've all ready put in my request in the Mod Request thread:D :D :D

Darth_ToMeR 11-18-2004 09:38 AM

About the replacer thing, is it just for Lightsabers? Or it is for swords, blasters and helmets too?

T7nowhere 11-18-2004 09:41 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Darth_ToMeR
About the replacer thing, is it just for Lightsabers? Or it is for swords, blasters and helmets too?
SO far Just Lightsaber and Placeables. You don't need it for Blasters, swords or helms.

Mono_Giganto 11-18-2004 09:48 AM

!!!


YAY!!!!

Doom_Dealer 11-18-2004 10:03 AM

You know, theoretically this could allow us to make (atleast seemingly) new areas! With a few new, and correctly placed placeables it would be possible to create a seemingly differant looking area. I know it sounds werid but ive always wanted a 'wall' placeable, just for the sake of being able to cut of an area or make somewhere look differant. Ah well, but i guess thats a moddelers job :), anyway i know ive already said it but great work. Thank the lord for cchargin

cchargin 11-18-2004 10:08 AM

Hello,

Quote:

About the replacer thing, is it just for Lightsabers? Or it is for swords, blasters and helmets too?
it should replace ANY tri-mesh in ANY binary model with a tri-mesh from an ascii model. Or so I think. If you find a model that it does not work with let me know. So try it on any and all models you want.

It has been tested on lightsabers and some placeables. Area models? who knows, maybe it will work just fine. Droid models (many of them use tri-mesh) will probably work also.

ChAiNz.2da 11-18-2004 10:18 AM

Just when I thought it was 'safe' to take a break from modding to work on my website...you have to go and come out with this...

[fake sarcasm] Well Thanks Alot! [/fake sarcasm]

Why do I get the feeling there are going to be hordes of saber mods come out..hmmmm?

So any bets on who the first person to come out with a Count Dooku model is going to be? ;)

Kidding aside....

Simply Outstanding Job cchargin, thanks! You've opened up yet another new gaming experience to tide us over till TSL!

:thmbup1:

Xavier2 11-18-2004 10:32 AM

Let's hope Achiles take a break from GTA: San Andreas and return to the forum. He had a very cool Obi-Wan lightsaber on the works.:)

90SK 11-18-2004 12:56 PM

This is TOO cool man, 1000/10, GREAT job! If I knew where you lived, I would send you money (not really, but its the thought that counts, right?:p ).

:worship:

svösh 11-18-2004 01:08 PM

Thanks cchargin this is just awesome work as always :)

:guitar1 :guitar2 :band1 The band is playing for you

svösh

Darkkender 11-18-2004 01:54 PM

Yes new features that allow me to remove one more utility from the dozens so as to be even better thanks man. By the way is that binary renamer feature the one you got the inspiration from my hex editing models thread?

whitguy 11-18-2004 03:24 PM

Thats awesome i'll have to try that out.
JUST WONDERING:can you make costum sword hilts (not lightsaber hilts) because i wanted to make a sword that looked just like william wallaces sword on brave heart (i thought that would be pretty cool)

___________________________

FIRST THIS
:lsduel:
THEN THIS
:firehead :lightning
HAHAHAHA
___________________________

svösh 11-18-2004 03:42 PM

whitguy we have been able to make new swords, guns and masks with mdlops 1 :confused: This is the forth release now we can make new sabers and placeables :D

svösh

whitguy 11-18-2004 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by svösh
whitguy we have been able to make new swords, guns and masks with mdlops 1 :confused: This is the forth release now we can make new sabers and placeables :D

svösh

well some guys told me that you could costumize the sword blade but not the hilt but if you can then i geuss im all set.

___________________________

FIRST THIS
:lsduel:
THEN THIS
:firehead :lightning
HAHAHAHA
___________________________

RedHawke 11-18-2004 04:06 PM

Well, Cchargin... you have outdone yourself this time, new lightsabers! [Insert Evil Laugh Here]

Very Nice! :D (The chest is also cool!)

Anyway Cchargin, or anyone else in the know, to basically make a new saber for KOTOR, you can model your own saber hilt, and then import a saber blade from another standard KOTOR saber to it?

Am I on the right track here?

:D

cchargin 11-18-2004 04:06 PM

Hello,

Quote:

By the way is that binary renamer feature the one you got the inspiration from my hex editing models thread?
I can tell you have not read the readme! ;) Take a look at it.

Quote:

can you make costum sword hilts
All releases of MDLOps have allowed you to make custom swords.

Maybe I should go over a list of model types that we can work with and what we can modify.

"Simple models" you can create from scratch and get them into the game with no tricks. Simple models are:
-swords (any type)
-blasters (any type)
-masks
-goggles
-grenades

"Simple animated models" and "simple models with emitters". These models you can replace the tri-mesh portions with replacer. You can not modify the animations or the emitters. Examples of these models are:
-placeables (i.e. footlocker, swoop bikes, tables, etc...)
-lightsaber hilts (all types)

"Complex animated models" and "Tri-mesh character models". You should be able to replace the trimesh portions with replacer, but I don't think anyone has tried it yet.
-maybe area models???
-maybe the droid models???

Skin mesh models without animations. These models you can push the vertices around a bit. Examples are:
-underwear models
-armor models
-clothing models
Note: some of the "body" models have problems (like Bastillas clothes) and will not work right.

Some things we still can not do:
-create or import new animations into a binary model
-create or import new skin mesh envelopes into a binary model
-create or import new lightsaber blades into a binary model
-export certain animations into an ascii model (for a good laugh extract the huge rancor get it into gmax then watch the animations!)

Fred Tetra 11-18-2004 04:37 PM

The new version works great! It's also nice to see you got the "no GUI when running in command line mode" fixed, too :D (Saw my name in the file, heh heh)

bneezy 11-18-2004 06:31 PM

cchargin, you are the man!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu2.jpg

Count Dooku Lightsaber: Daniel Ortiz (Chrono)
Mace Windu Lightsaber: BoL_Stryke
Mace Windu Robe: Prime

I want to see that Lightsaber, Achillies!

Prime 11-18-2004 06:51 PM

cchargin = The Man

Seprithro 11-18-2004 08:08 PM

cool, looks like I'll be able to use some of these things after all

RedHawke 11-18-2004 08:28 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bneezy
cchargin, you are the man!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu2.jpg

Count Dooku Lightsaber: Daniel Ortiz (Chrono)
Mace Windu Lightsaber: BoL_Stryke

[Dominate Mind] Bneezy... you really... really want to polish those off, get the authors permissions, and release those sabers! :D
Quote:

Originally posted by Prime
cchargin = The Man
I completely agree! :D

EDIT: Now I have no further excuses, I'm just going to have to DL GMAX and the plugins... I hope this time my meager efforts at modeling is much better than my previous Lightwave expirience. ;)

cchargin 11-19-2004 06:02 PM

Hi all,

There is ALWAYS 1 more bug.

Ok, Svosh and T7nowhere found a bug that I introduced into MDLOps when I compiled it for final release. The bug fixed version 0.4.1 is now available at my website (the link is at the top of this thread).

tk102 11-19-2004 08:42 PM

Quote:

There is ALWAYS 1 more bug.
Amen.

I'm too far removed from modeling to be of much use, but I would be greatly interested if walkmeshes were effectively created using this latest version of MDLOps.

bneezy 11-19-2004 09:20 PM

Quote:

[Dominate Mind] Bneezy... you really... really want to polish those off, get the authors permissions, and release those sabers!
Although the site the screens are on is down, I don't think we'll need to thanks to svosh (from what I've been reading). I'm sure they are top quality. Of course, it is always nice to have new modders and modelers around. *cough* [STGN]Locutus *cough*.

StormTrooper789 11-20-2004 01:50 PM

So can I make an entirely new placeables or can I only re-make existing ones. If I can make entirely new placeables tell me how. Thx :)

Achilles 11-20-2004 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bneezy
cchargin, you are the man!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/dooku2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...y21/windu2.jpg

Count Dooku Lightsaber: Daniel Ortiz (Chrono)
Mace Windu Lightsaber: BoL_Stryke
Mace Windu Robe: Prime

I want to see that Lightsaber, Achillies!

Too late. T7 beat me to it...and did a much better job than I ever could've. This is all so exciting!

cchargin 11-20-2004 06:34 PM

hi,

Quote:

So can I make an entirely new placeables or can I only re-make existing ones.
No, you can not make a new placeable. You can just replace the tri-mesh parts with new tri-meshes you create.

So find a placeable that is closest to what you want to make then modify it.

Mav 11-21-2004 09:49 AM

thank you cchargin, you've done a more then commendable job

TemporaryTomato 11-25-2004 05:37 AM

HILTS! OMFG! :eek:
I was without an internet connection, and look what I missed! :(

*Prepares modelling tools of doom*

:darthx

cchargin 03-08-2005 10:37 PM

Hello everyone,

So here it is. MDLOps 0.5.0.

Now get ready for the massive, gigantic, humongous whats new list:

whats new:
-now works with kotor 2

Are you still awake after all that reading? OK, here is the link.

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/index.html

I suspect most people won't even read passed the link, but here are some thing you should know about 0.5.0:

It auto-detects what version a binary model is. But you will say "So what are the kotor1 and kotor2 buttons for?" Well those are for writing binary models from ascii source. Try as I might I could not find a Perl module that reads minds, so when compiling a model to binary you have to click a button to determine what version of kotor the binary should be for.

When you compile a binary model you will see -k1- or -k2- in the model file name. I'll let you figure out what that means on your own. ;)

And of course BIG thanks to my testers:
T7nowhere
Svosh
Seprithro
ChAiNz.2da

sketch42 03-08-2005 10:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by cchargin
Hello everyone,

So here it is. MDLOps 0.5.0.

Now get ready for the massive, gigantic, humongous whats new list:

whats new:
-now works with kotor 2

Are you still awake after all that reading? OK, here is the link.

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/index.html

I suspect most people won't even read passed the link, but here are some thing you should know about 0.5.0:

It auto-detects what version a binary model is. But you will say "So what are the kotor1 and kotor2 buttons for?" Well those are for writing binary models from ascii source. Try as I might I could not find a Perl module that reads minds, so when compiling a model to binary you have to click a button to determine what version of kotor the binary should be for.

When you compile a binary model you will see -k1- or -k2- in the model file name. I'll let you figure out what that means on your own. ;)

And of course BIG thanks to my testers:
T7nowhere
Svosh
Seprithro
ChAiNz.2da

Holy Crap !!!! I love you... wooooooooo Bao Dur Robes!!!

Fred Tetra 03-08-2005 10:55 PM

Great job, Chuck! I was just telling someone about how quickly you'd figure out the model differences!

BTW, for those curious individuals like me out there (I hope I'm not the only one geeky enough to want to know), what, technically, is the difference between the two binary formats?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.