LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Modding & Editing (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=560)
-   -   My Mods Don't Work! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143503)

Masterme5 01-27-2005 10:40 AM

My Mods Don't Work!
 
So, here's the thingy. I download a map, like deathstar by eddie moore. I'm unzipping>/unRARing the files, but in what folder am I supose to put the files in? Is it gameData, install or do I make a map called "downloads"? please, answer soon...:bdroid2: :bdroid2: :bdroid2: :jawa :deathstar :deathii:

RebelScum! 01-27-2005 10:47 AM

Is there a readme in the file? if so read that first and thats should tell you where to put it.

Masterme5 01-27-2005 10:55 AM

Thanks dude... I have read it, but never very good...

Rends 01-27-2005 10:56 AM

Check this image tutorial.
Itīs not made about the install of eddies deathstar but it cangive you an overview about how to install a custom map.

http://people.freenet.de/Santarossa/Installhelp.jpg

RebelScum! 01-27-2005 11:00 AM

Np dude;) Always glad to help when i can...oh and by the way if that dosent work rends's pic works good

Masterme5 01-28-2005 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by RebelScum1
Np dude;) Always glad to help when i can...oh and by the way if that dosent work rends's pic works good
thanks both, but rebelscum1; it worked. and if not all of my mods dont work, i'll try rends explonation to...
so; THANKS;)

RebelScum! 01-28-2005 02:55 PM

No problem ;)....Problem solved i guess...so you can lock this mods?

Wamp-a Wampa

Masterme5 01-30-2005 09:22 PM

Well, now it's another problem... Now when i'm starting a game, (in sp) Battlefront is closed and this Error Message is showing up; Could not open Mission.lvl
WHAT THA **** DOES THAT MEAN? Now I have uninstalled Battlefront, but when i'm installing again, half the way in disc 2, its getting an error message again. I don't remember what it says, but it's a problem.

Ps: I must go to school...
Pps: Can you help me?
Ppps: I'll try to explane the Error Message later.

RebelScum! 01-31-2005 04:51 AM

I think a question like that should go here. And by the way sorry but i have no idea.

psych0fred 01-31-2005 10:37 PM

mission.lvl
 
That means the mission that you are trying to load can't be found. It means addme.lua can't fimd the mission.lua it's looking for. This can happen for a variety of reasons, the simplest being referencing the wrong lua names in the addme.lua, or having mutiple copies of a mod in the addon folder.

Masterme5 02-01-2005 09:32 AM

I think 1 of my mods are having 3 or 4 different copies... but only 1 in the AddOn... but now it's uninstalled... so it's a little late now,,,


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.