LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II does not work on XP!!! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=148306)

bootleg42 04-30-2005 01:03 AM

Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II does not work on XP!!!
 
Ok, I got Dark Forces II and when I click on jk.exe, this comes out:

The screen goes black and a message now pops up saying:

"ERR_CANNOT_LOAD_FILE_(then a bunch of squares show)t"

Now what??? I really want to play this game as I found it in a store and it is rare to find. Please someone help.

The Seeker 04-30-2005 01:10 AM

Do you have autorun enabled. I never had to click on Jk.exe to get anything going. I would just put the disk in and click install when the launcher launched.

bootleg42 04-30-2005 03:08 AM

Yeah I also tried that and when I clicked on install, it says:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The sytem file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Then two options appear saying 'Close' and 'Ignore'

When I click on 'Close', everything closes and when I click on 'ignore', the program never gets started at all.....I even waited 20+minutes and nothing happened.

So I believe that it may not work on XP. What should I do??? Is there something I'm doing worng or is there a patch or something that would make the game playable for XP or what should I do?? I really want to play this game because then I would have played all the Jedi Knights games.

The Seeker 04-30-2005 01:34 PM

Hm, that's very strange. I have XP, and it runs flawlessly.

You might have a bad disk, but that's just grasping at nothing. If you have access to another XP Computer, try the same disks there and see if the result is the same. If it is, then odds are the disk is bad. Otherwise, I don't know. You may also try asking this question in the Yoda's Swamp board. It gets more traffic there than here and someone might have better suggestions than I can give.

Lemme know how it goes.

Kurgan 05-09-2005 12:16 AM

Anothe rtip is that if you have a less than legal or "cracked" version of the game that may be what's causing your problems. Just so you know...


Use the original discs without cracks, apply the official patch and try it.

JK1 works fine on Win2kpro for me, and since it's similar to XP I would think it should work (and XP advocates are always saying how game friendly their favorite OS is!).

There IS a way...

acdcfanbill 05-09-2005 09:09 PM

ahh yes the autoexec.nt prob, i've seen it with other games, like me trying to play monkey island games, i cannot remimber how to get around it though. try searching Microsofts site.

bootleg42 05-21-2005 07:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by acdcfanbill
ahh yes the autoexec.nt prob, i've seen it with other games, like me trying to play monkey island games, i cannot remimber how to get around it though. try searching Microsofts site.
I tried the game with another computer with XP and it worked. But when I put it in my computer on XP, it gives me that "autoexec.nt" message. I have played other Star Wars games on PC like Republic Commando and KOTOR so this game should have no problem but yet it does. What do I search for in microsoft's site???

Also I do not have a pirated or "cracked" copy. This is a copy I found in a video game store for like 12 dollars. It is not a fake because it worked on other comps. I need help please.

bhanlon7 05-21-2005 09:07 PM

I had the same problem. It is because the 'autoexec.nt' file was missing from my system32 folder. http://www.oldmp.com/forms/download/xpservicepack2.htm

this link may help you fix it. It worked for me.

bootleg42 05-21-2005 09:44 PM

It worked!!!!! Time to have some fun!!!! Thanks.

Echo-7 09-27-2005 03:53 PM

ow, my DF2 worked but not the music. It seems to be too old :s but i got the star wars album and listen it while playing.

Someone got problems with saving the games too? My PC is quiting the game after i saved.

Kurgan 09-30-2005 01:51 PM

The music is on the CD's, so if you have Cd audio disabled (either in game or in windows) or the speaker muted, it won't play.

As for saving games, that shouldn't be a problem. There is a program to retrieve corrupted saves (I forget the name of it, it was released a long long time ago) but as to why it is crashing or quitting I don't know. Is Windows patched up? No viruses?

You may also want to try toggling "auto play audio cds" in windows, that might fix your music problem if the above fails to solve it.

Echo-7 10-01-2005 10:57 AM

W00T?! Tell me again how to fix music. Can i put the music even into my player? owow didnt know, i thought music doesn't work because game is too old :S

Kurgan 10-01-2005 02:52 PM

I forget the technical name for it (redbook audio?) but Jedi Knight uses CD audio on discs 1 & 2.

If your computer can play a music CD, then it should be able to play the JK music. The "format" is cd audio... not midi, not mp3.

The sound effects are in wav format.

Check to see if you can pop in an audio cd (circa 1997 if you want to get fancy) and have it play the music. If it works, then there's no reason why your JK1 music shouldn't work, if you're using the full legal version of the game (and say not some warez version with the music stripped out).

The game isn't "too old." People have gotten the music in Dark Forces 1 to work in XP, and that game is 2+ years older than JK1! ;)

Echo-7 10-01-2005 07:05 PM

OH GOD THX KURGAN 10000 KISSES LOL I LOVE JEDI KNIGHT, I FOUND THE READ Me sry for caps...i found the read me and read something interessting...i found another way, i copy them from cd to my pc, now I GOT THEM WAAAAAAAAA THX 10000 times :king1:

edit: YOU ARE MY HERO..ehm JEDI !!! LOL xD

Volrath95 11-08-2005 08:19 PM

just want to say, i got xp and jk uns smooth, it actually improves graphics!!! well, if u have a sensura 3-d program.

Dave1986 01-11-2006 01:15 PM

Still can't get JK:DFII to run on Windows XP. I did the compatibility check and my comp passed it, I've downloaded the one and only official patch for it. But when I run JK.exe, i get a black screen and a message box saying "unable to load" or "an error occured while loading" or something or other, not actually giving a specific reason for not loading. I've even tried doing the "run in compatibility with Windows 95" but still the same result.

Is there a 3rd party patch/utility I can download or is there something I'm not doing right?

Please someone help!

Dave

Darth_Malak02 01-29-2006 06:37 PM

I have honestly never seen something like this...well i have but its been for other games that i cant use...like COHAN 2. I'm not exactly sure...maybe if you could post your computer specs i could help you with it...

MachineCult 01-29-2006 07:03 PM

Darth_Malak02 I've only just noticed your sig and I have to say I completely agree with it.

Zappa_0 02-04-2006 12:43 PM

Hey i just tried that autoexec fix and it works great for me. The cutscenes was kinda pixeled but still good. Damn playing this game again brings alot of great memories back.

ZemmurkTrooper 02-04-2006 01:23 PM

Same here, but i have a problem with the weapons in First Person beign not solid, but semi-transparent and parts pread across the bottom of the screen

Darth_Malak02 02-05-2006 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZemmurkTrooper
Same here, but i have a problem with the weapons in First Person beign not solid, but semi-transparent and parts pread across the bottom of the screen

That might have something to do with your 3d card not being good enough. I have trouble with that in a couple games. either turn off 3d in JK or deal with it. that's all i can say.

Zappa_0 02-06-2006 11:08 AM

yea what he said.

ZemmurkTrooper 02-06-2006 09:00 PM

One thing-would the same thing happen if the graphics card is brand new and too good?

Zappa_0 02-07-2006 03:01 PM

Depends on what kinda card it is.

ZemmurkTrooper 02-07-2006 04:37 PM

Radeon X300 Series

Darth_Malak02 02-09-2006 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZemmurkTrooper
Radeon X300 Series

that might be the problem as well. I don't know the supported chipsets but it may be that you have a card that is not supported by the game because its too new...

Zappa_0 02-09-2006 04:31 PM

They probally have a list on lucasarts.com

Zappa_0 02-09-2006 04:38 PM

A bit of news, I did some researching and found the makers email address. He might can offer some help to where it is located.

Email:FlyGuyRy69@aol.com

Imaginator 02-27-2006 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Echo-7
Someone got problems with saving the games too? My PC is quiting the game after i saved.

I have this problem too. Whenever I save the game, or load my save when I'm playing the game, it shuts down and I get an error message reading: Jedi Knight Main Executable has encountered a problem and has to be closed. We apologize for the error. I'm using Finnish language Windows XP so i'm not 100% sure of the translation but that's the idea. Then I can only click close, and JK shuts down but the music keeps playing. Then I have to restart the game but the saves still work, it's only annoying, I can live with it but still....

Other problem is that when I upgraded my comp so it now has a PCI-Express graphics card and motherboard (ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb and Asus A8N-SLI board with nVidia nForce 4 SLI chipset, currently using Catalyst 6.2, but happed with older drivers too) I can't choose bigger resolution than 800x600. Before I could get even 1600x1200, not that it would have much difference but I have 17" TFT-display so the screens extra blurry with 800x600 resolution. I didn't see any kind of .ini file in JK's installation flolder where I could force the res to be 1280x1024. Is somebody else having this problem? With my older Radeon 9700 128mb AGP card I could use all resolutions...

Kurgan 03-05-2006 02:57 PM

Try searching up "JK autosave converter" maybe that can help you...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.