LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   Can't find map mapo.bsp (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151555)

Madnezz 08-29-2005 05:26 AM

Can't find map mapo.bsp
 
Yes, I called it mapo, don't knock my amazing mapname

I downloaded Radiant and I successfully installed it.

I just started mapping and I made a single room, just a box. I put the player spawn point in it and I saved it, then saved it to the gamedata/maps folder as a bsp (with the other 3 files). I checked the gamedata folder and it is there. I even tried making other map folders (base/maps) and it still could not detect my map. I really am anxious to start out mapping and I want to become a good mapper one day. I have this probelm though where I start a solo game (or create server, both of them don't work) and I go on tatooine, then put in the console /devmapall mapo

It says "Can't find map maps/mapo.bsp" even though I know it is there.
I also tried /map mapo and it has the same output. I really want to map, but I don't want to try to make a map for nothing, so can I please have assistance?

-Madnezz
:blast5:

riceplant 08-29-2005 07:59 AM

For a start, it needs to be in base/maps, and you need to enter sv_pure 0 (I think) into the console. And you can't just save it as a bsp, you need to compile it using the bsp menu (Make sure you choose one that includes the BSP command line parameter).

Madnezz 08-29-2005 04:19 PM

Yep, I put in export it as (single) BSP -meta

Then it is in my gamedata/base/maps folder (along with its other files)

I am going to try that pure thing...that just makes the server not a pure server right?

riceplant 08-29-2005 04:27 PM

Yeah. If a server is 'pure', it will only look in the pk3s. Setting it to 0 allows you to use the 'maps' folder, meaning you can test your maps without making a new pk3 every time you change the map. Note that files in folders are loaded into memory first, and are overwritten by resources in any pk3s, so if you want to over-ride a standard game resource, you must make a pk3 up. About compiling, I've noticed that compiling light takes a while if you have more than a couple lights in your map. Also, refrain from compiling vis unless your map gets quite large, as it can take forever (Over several hours for a full compile, if you use curve patches).

Madnezz 08-29-2005 04:33 PM

It still can not find it, I guess I will have to make it into a PK3. Are there any instructions or tutorials on how to do this? Is there a program you need to have to zip it all into a PK3? ( I know it opens with WinZip )

Perhaps a tutorial on this site would be nice.

SMoKE 08-30-2005 09:50 AM

Ahh, if the map is not put in a .PK3-file yet, then you must type: 'devmap mapo' in the console from the MAIN MENU. Not when you're ingame in another map, if you see what I mean.

Oh, and RicePlant, it's not neccessary to set the sv_pure to 0. ;)

Madnezz 08-31-2005 12:39 AM

I love you smoke.

Now I need other help, how do you put custom textures..pictures in the game (I know you use jpg files)

riceplant 08-31-2005 07:18 AM

I dunno about the sv_pure thing, it works for me, and I can devmap from any map, not just the main menu. As for the textures, have you even bothered browsing through the pk3s? You should use the same method they do for most things, textures included. However, I might as well talk you through it. First, make sure your texture's dimensions are a binary number (of the form 2^n), though it doesn't have to be square (The two dimensions don't have to be the same binary number). Create a 'textures' folder in base. Create a subfolder named the same as your map (It can be named anything, I have a folder named 'architechture', for example, each choice in the textures menu is a seperate folder). Place your textures in there. And it's not just jpgs, either. The game will load 24 or 32-bit tga files as well. You don't need to make a pk3 until you are finished and are releasing it (or, like I said before, you wish to actually override a standard game resource). Does this help?

Madnezz 09-01-2005 01:01 AM

Yes but how can I design with these textures? Where can I put them so it will show up in the texture menu in Radiant?

lassev 09-01-2005 03:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by riceplant
The game will load 24 or 32-bit tga files as well.

JA (and GTK) also reads 32 bit png format, which is also lossless but still can take significantly less HD space than tga because of working compression.

SMoKE 09-01-2005 04:53 AM

And as soon as your texture is placed in whatever.PK3/textures/whatever/, the texture will automaticly show up in GtkRadiant's texture-menu.

riceplant 09-01-2005 05:25 AM

Radiant also scans base/textures/whatever folders. Like I said before, you do not have to make a pk3 unless you want to override a game resource!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.