LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Must I Use the Disc (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151934)

sean_andrews 09-06-2005 12:37 PM

Must I Use the Disc
 
Is there any way I can get around having to stick the first disc of Dark Forces II: Jedi Knight in my CD-ROM drive every time I want to play the game? I did a full installation, but I still have to put this disc in. Can I not just copy certain special files from the disc onto my computer so I don't have to use the disc every time?

The reason I ask is because I have a laptop with a CD-ROM drive that is not built in (it plugs in through the USB port), and I don't want to have to cart around the CD-ROM drive all the time so I can play this game.

Thanks.

Sean

JE_Jaina_Solo 09-07-2005 07:53 PM

After the first time it asks for the disk it shouldn't ask for it again. I don't know what's up with that.

acdcfanbill 09-07-2005 11:43 PM

yea there is a file you can copy over, but you wont be able to see any of the videos, as for the files name, i dont remibmer lol. i think it was in the resource directory...

Kurgan 09-08-2005 09:39 AM

JK you find that file it was called like _cd or something, it's on the original disc. Copy it over. You can also copy over all the cutscenes to your hard drive in the proper file structure to view those too. The problem occurs when you go through the second half of the game, then you need to copy over the _cd file from the second disc or it'll goof up (unless you skip all cutscenes). You also miss out on the CD audio music...

MotS was different, it basically required a CD "crack" (made by some third party folks and completely unsupported by LucasArts... and sometimes with a virus on it, scan every file before testing!). And of course you missed out on the music and cutscenes (that ones that played in that SCN format that MotS used for the pre-rendered ones).

txa1265 09-08-2005 09:39 AM

Sorry guys, but you are both wrong! :D

First, do the *full* install, make everything maximum.

Next, copy all of the files from the 'resource' folders on the CD's, including both 'video folders', into the "[JK Path]\Resource" folder. Videos should all go in a single 'Video' subdirectory.

Finally, copy the "JK_.CD" file from the CD into the resource folder, and it should never ask for the CD again.

I've been doing this for comupters with no CD drive for years ... unfortunately MotS doesn't offer a no-CD, so I use Daemon Tools to mount the image.

Mike

Kurgan 09-08-2005 10:09 AM

Excellent. I hadn't done it in years, so I didn't remember it all. ;) Kudos!

shukrallah 09-08-2005 10:46 PM

Yeah, that two CD thing was annoying. If you think about it, they fit JK2 (600MBs) on one disk, but put JK1 (like...150 MBs?) on two disks?!

acdcfanbill 09-09-2005 01:41 AM

one word, videos. ;) oh, and one other word, compression. not to mention a slew of words, jk2 used alot of ingame cutscenes.

riceplant 09-09-2005 02:43 PM

Yeah, the only prerendered I can think of in JO/JA are those involving ships. Of course, JO's graphics are good enough for ingame cutscenes.

shukrallah 09-09-2005 07:29 PM

Oh man, but those prerendered cutscenes were huge... (in JK2/JKA) like some where like 50 mbs, and there were like 10 of them. Not to mention JKA O.O

But yeah, I see what your saying.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.