LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Dedicated Server (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=334)
-   -   Com_hunkmegs explain plz (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=153457)

jedi-Guard 10-07-2005 11:15 AM

Com_hunkmegs explain plz
 
Can someone explain what com_hunkmegs does and how to use it, i have this link that i use to start the server

"C:\games\Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

i have tried this too

"C:\games\Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg +seta com_hunkmegs 128

It seems that it only uses around 50 mb on the server and i have 3 x 128 sdram

how to use it and how to check if its working

cu all

Kurgan 10-07-2005 07:29 PM

Apparently in the Q3 engine it tells how much memory you want to let the game use. The more memory you let it use, the better the game should run (assuming you actually HAVE that kind of memory to spare!).

Typically I think it was supposed to be one half of your total system memory (available RAM) for best results.

But the thing is, when Jedi Academy came around, Raven developers SPECIFICALLY said that the memory is "auto assigned" based on your system specs the game auto detects. So setting it to 1000 will do nothing better than setting it to some other random number (in JA.. now JK2 is another story!). They complained that people STILL insist that they get better performance when they set certain numbers, when in reality it's all in their imagination. The game just ignores whatever you put in, according to them.

When it did do something, you set it in the cfg file that you run with the game, not in the command line.

jedi-Guard 10-07-2005 10:18 PM

Ok, i think i got it now.
Well if its automatically for Jedi Academy, aint there a way to see if the com_hunkmegs are being used and how much ?

If its automatically for Jedi Academy, why do people keep telling to add it on the command link and others tells that it needs to be added in the cfg file ?

thanks for the info cu around

Kurgan 10-08-2005 12:15 PM

I don't think so, unless you do a \condump of the game right after it loads a map (I guess the biggest most intense map you can load up). It might display it there. Otherwise no idea. It's always used, the question is how much it uses. It may just use the same value all the time, based on your system specs.

jedi-Guard 10-08-2005 03:53 PM

Well if i have 3 x 128 mb that would be around 384 so it will use half of its memory automatically, or nobody knows if its being used automatically, only the programmers from ravensoft knows it.

Correct me plz if am wrong and dont take anything personally, just talking :)

cya


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.