LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Server Administration (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=621)
-   -   How to Create a Server (Without Reading that Long Thread) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=153899)

Chris-h11 10-16-2005 06:00 PM

How to Create a Server
 
This will tell you how to create a Server without Reading that Long thread
(This is the Simple Version for Basic Users, If you want to go a little more advanced then Read the Other Long Thread)


1) Open Notepad or another Text editor Program and Put this into it:
Quote:

"<LOCATION OF YOUR STARWARSBATTLEFRONT2FOLDER>\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /nointro /win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /throttle <See /throttle Below> /gamename <NAME OF YOUR SERVER> /playerlimit <Max Number of Players> /noaim /adminpw <Enter a password you will remember> /playercount <How many Players must be in the Server before the Game Starts> /noteamdamage /<sideselect or autoassign> /bots <number of Bots> /difficulty <Difficulty Level (1-3)> /pregametime <Number of Seconds for Warmup time> /password <Game Password If wanted (If not Remove /password and this> /hrunlock <What Mode of Unlock you Want (See Below)> /hrunlockvalue <How many of what you chose for hrunlock> /hrrespawn 2 /hrrespawnvalue <Respawn time for the Hero> /spawn <Time of Spawn Invincibility> /randomize <MAPS>
2)Edit the Information That needs Editing (DO NOT Leave the "<" ">")
The Codes (DO NOT leave the "[" "]"'s In!):
Quote:

/win - Run the game in windowed mode

/norender - Disables rendering on your server machine

/nosound - Disables sounds on your server machine

/autonet dedicated - Dedicated server, for Non-Dedicated Replace "dedicated" with listen and Remove /resolution, /win, and /norender

/resolution [width height] - Sets the resolution for the server window

/gamename [Name] - Sets the server name

/playerlimit [#] - Sets the maximum number of players allowed on the server

/playercount [#] - Sets the minimum number of players required for the round to begin

/noteamdamage - Turns Friendly Fire off (on by default)

/difficulty [1,2,3] - Sets the difficulty level of bots, where 1 = Easy, 2 = Medium and 3 = Hard

/throttle [Bandwidth] - Sets the maximum bandwidth per client (in KB) for the server

/tps [#] - Sets the tick rate for the server. This determines the maximum FPS for clients

/lan - Creates a LAN server (default is Internet)

/nonames - Disables displaying player names (default is names enabled)

/heroes - Enables Heroes (default is no heroes)

/password [Password] - Assigns the provided password to the server, clients need to use this password to join

/sideselect - Lets Players Choose there team, For autosign replace with /autoassign

/randomize - randomize map rotation, leave out to turn off

/bots [#] - Determine the number of bots to add to the server

/nointro - Skips the introductory logos when the game loads up

/hrunlock 2 -sets heros unlock mode. 1=kills, 2=points

/hrunlockvalue 15 - Set the threshold of the unlock. In this case, first team with a member to reach 15 points

/hrplayer 1 -sets the 'award' mode for who gets the hero. In this case, the player with the most points. Range: (top player) 1-7 (worst player)

/hrteam 3 - sets which teams get heroes. In this case, both teams, seperately. (means that there can be both factions' heroes on the field at the same time, but not always)

/hrrespawn 2 - honestly, I don't know what this does, so leave it at 2. I do know that it has to be in there.

/hrrespawnvalue 30 -sets the time on respawning for the hero. 30 seconds here I think.

/pregametime [#] - Sets the "Game will start in..." Time
Map Codes:
Quote:

Utapau

- uta1g_1flag = Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag
- uta1c_1flag = Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
- uta1g_con = Rebels vs Empire Conquest
- uta1c_con = CSI vs Republic Conquest

Tantive IV

- tan1c_con = Republic vs CSI Conquest
- tan1g_con = Rebels vs Empire Conquest
- tan1c_1flag = Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
- tan1g_1flag = Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag

Space Yavin

- spa1g_1flag = Empire vs Rebels Capture the flag
- spa1g_ass = Empire vs Rebels Assault
3) Save the File into your GameData Folder with <All Files> in the Selection Box thingy and when saving it Name it <Whatever you Want>.bat

4) Double click on the BAT File and Your Server should Start


If you need anything Email me at:
Christianhood@gmail.com
The more Questions I get the More Information will be added

Kurgan 10-16-2005 06:18 PM

Wait, you're saying the bandwidth is in K for the players individually? Interesting.

You also left off explaining the hero related options, and the listen server option.

Chris-h11 10-16-2005 06:25 PM

Quote:

Wait, you're saying the bandwidth is in K for the players individually? Interesting.
IDK, I just got it off of Tweak Guides.com :)

Quote:

You also left off explaining the hero related options, and the listen server option.
Thanks for Reminding me, I'll get it up in a While

Kurgan 10-16-2005 06:35 PM

Oh ok. Well TG seems pretty reliable so I'll trust you. ;)

Chris-h11 10-17-2005 12:47 AM

Wait, Hold on, What are the Listen Server Options?

Kurgan 10-17-2005 01:55 AM

It's just:

/autonet listen

Instead of "dedicated."

Get rid of /win, set the resolution to whatever you normally like to use, and get rid of /norender. That's about it! ;)

Chris-h11 10-17-2005 02:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurgan
It's just:

/autonet listen

Instead of "dedicated."

Get rid of /win, set the resolution to whatever you normally like to use, and get rid of /norender. That's about it! ;)

Can you just Remove Resolution?

zerted 10-17-2005 05:51 AM

if you get rid of /win, you should be able to get rid of /resolution # # too.

yellowblood 10-17-2005 08:40 AM

that server in the begining of your post, just sucks.
sideselcet?! player limit 0? why?
you also forgot to enabled heroes, and the commands "/hrrespaw" + "/hrrespawnvalue".

Chris-h11 10-17-2005 10:21 AM

Quote:

if you get rid of /win, you should be able to get rid of /resolution # # too.
Ok, thanks I'll get the Listen mode thingy up later


Quote:

that server in the begining of your post, just sucks.
sideselcet?! player limit 0? why?
you also forgot to enabled heroes, and the commands "/hrrespaw" + "/hrrespawnvalue".
Well, I did't know about the hrrespawn YET when i posted this but then i Did. And The sideselect and Player Limit 0 I like on. I will get the Hrspawn thing up later too

yellowblood 10-17-2005 11:22 AM

I didn't meant to the Player Limit, I meant to the Player Count.
If you make it 0, it means the server will run the game even if no one is in there. and that's kinda stupid, most players will want to join at the begining of the match, not in the middle of it. just change it to 1 -_-
About the side select - sometime it can be realy annoying, cause in Tan IV for example, clones era, everyone will want wo be Yoda and then the game will be unbalanced.

Chris-h11 10-17-2005 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yellowblood
I didn't meant to the Player Limit, I meant to the Player Count.
If you make it 0, it means the server will run the game even if no one is in there. and that's kinda stupid, most players will want to join at the begining of the match, not in the middle of it. just change it to 1 -_-
About the side select - sometime it can be realy annoying, cause in Tan IV for example, clones era, everyone will want wo be Yoda and then the game will be unbalanced.

I know what you mean about the Player Count but Let me Host my Servers how i want, I am going to Put Words there for the Copy/Paste Code ok?
That way other People can host it how they Want...

Kurgan 10-18-2005 02:51 AM

As to the issue of removing /win, you do that so you don't play in a window. You can have 1280x1024 resolution (or whatever) and still play in a window. Most people don't like to play in a window, but a few do. For hosting a dedicated server you want it to be in a window, but otherwise it's just your choice. If you get rid of the resolution I imagine it will just use the last resolution that was saved from last session, or game default (640x480?).

As to the preferences, lets not bog down the thread with preferences. I mean in my opinion starting a server with a certain required number of humans just drives people away. Unless it's an organized tournament or something. That's why my JA server is constantly going. Set a "warmup" time (pregametime) and its cool for the people who join a little bit late. Keep the action going I say. Of course the beta's problem of dropping people at the map changes doesn't help any... but I know many people aren't willing to wait for others to show up.

Btw is there are a command for forcing team balance?

zerted 10-18-2005 06:42 AM

Keeping side select off will balance the teams, unless everyone on one side decides to leave in the middle of a round.

Chris-h11 10-18-2005 09:44 AM

Is there a way to take of the "Game Starts in..." timer?

EDIT: Nevermind i figured it out, It wasn't in my batch file so it was Default, so i put it in and put "0"

zerted 10-18-2005 12:44 PM

What is the command Chris-h11?

yellowblood 10-18-2005 05:39 PM

/pregame [number of seconds] I think

Chris-h11 10-18-2005 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zerted
What is the command Chris-h11?

/pregametime [#]

P.S. When is your Program going to be Done?

zerted 10-19-2005 07:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris-h11
...When is your Program going to be Done?

A workable version has been done for about a week and a half. I was going to put up a web site for it, but school work has been taking up a great amount of my time (yea, I know I've spent time posting on here, but my school work is programming and creating a web site is programming and I wanted a break from it :nut: :comp9: ). I guess I'll package it and give out the link :clap2:...

EDIT: To get the program go to http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154010

Chris-h11 10-20-2005 07:50 PM

I want to make a website with a Form and Raidio buttons that will give the Code to a Server it's probably easier than a Program

zerted 10-21-2005 06:46 AM

Do you want my program converted into a Java applet for your web page? It would lose the first prompt about selecting the formatted text file and depending how you build the web site, it would lose the second prompt of selecting the location of the game's .exe file.

Chris-h11 10-21-2005 11:10 AM

I said I want to But i'm not sure if i will, I will probably test out A Different way First where they Just fill out a Form

FoxTrotDude 10-30-2005 11:27 AM

it wont work! i press the bat, then i see a command window then everything goes black, and then back to normal. nothing happened

Chris-h11 10-30-2005 01:41 PM

Email me your Code (Admin Password Starred out) to:
Christian@nonamed.com

zerted 10-30-2005 02:13 PM

Sounds like the command shell can't find your BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe. You can add a new line at the end of your batch file and type in 'pause'. This will prevent the window from closing so fast and will let you see any error messages its giving you.

Don't forget the way Chris-h11's example has it, you need to put the batch file in your GameData directory.

SBF_Dann_Boeing 11-05-2005 07:28 PM

I need to use batch file method for BF2 (full) for the server i want to create. So whats the code for Mos Eisley Assault? The one thats all Heroes vs All Villians

Chris-h11 11-06-2005 12:00 AM

tat2g_eli

SBF_Dann_Boeing 11-09-2005 08:55 PM

and which spa level corresponds to what mission, i noticed only 6 of the 9 spacebattles show up in instant action and on multiplayer

Chris-h11 11-09-2005 09:11 PM

I'm not sure about that one, Never Tested it

Kurgan 11-12-2005 12:50 PM

To anyone still wondering, check out my text file (and yes it covers the space maps you're asking about):

http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...f2commands.txt

Carpaltunnal 11-20-2005 11:02 PM

A link to Kurgan's info file and other server resources is available here:

http://members.shaw.ca/Carpaltunnal

Stryker412 12-03-2005 04:26 PM

How do you specifiy IP via command line? You can do it in BBO but what's the setting for command line?

SBF_Dann_Boeing 02-28-2006 09:17 PM

btw u can use these commands in both dedicated and non-dedicated servers, but the only difference with non-dedicated is u dont have to login

Earthwalker 03-01-2006 05:19 AM

I've had my servers running on SWBF1 and SWBF2 for a few weeks now (or is that "days", who can judge time passed when playing SWBF?); I call the battlfront.exe and battlefrontII.exe programs from .BAT files in command prompt.

My question is: (how) can I set battlefrontxx.exe to run at High priority from a .BAT file? The -priority parameter only works when the server is started from a shortcut.

At the moment I have to set the priority manually in the task manager.

Earthwalker 03-08-2006 06:26 AM

Quote:

I call the battlfront.exe and battlefrontII.exe programs from .BAT files in command prompt.
I have just discovered my mistake in trying to get multiple BF2 servers running (to do with 2 numbers not being the same when I thought they were), so now use the blackbagops servers which are quicker and easier to start running (as well as having the admin options) then .BAT files.

SBF_Dann_Boeing 03-08-2006 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurgan
To anyone still wondering, check out my text file (and yes it covers the space maps you're asking about):

http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...f2commands.txt

you should add the discovery me and my friend found:
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=161673

Kurgan 03-16-2006 03:01 AM

Not to say "I told you so" or anything, but is it ironic that this thread was created for the express purpose of avoiding "reading that long thread" and now it has itself turned into "a long thread"? ;)

Next thing you know people will start refusing to read this one, and we'll have to start another thread to answer frequently asked questions... it's an endless cycle!

But I complain too much... heh


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.