LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Server Administration (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=621)
-   -   Help me plz its about the .bat file!!!!!!!!!!! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154018)

Dark_Jark 10-19-2005 02:07 PM

Help me plz its about the .bat file!!!!!!!!!!!
 
:duel: :lsduel: :vsd: plz help me how do i make a .bat file i can do evrything else but cant make it .bat plz tell me how.

zerted 10-19-2005 03:08 PM

1) Click on the Start menu
2) Click on 'Run...'
3) Type in "explorer.exe". Hit Enter.
4) In the Windows Explorer window that opens up, on the menu bar select 'Tools' then 'Folder Options...'
5) Under the 'Folder Options' window, go to the 'View' tab.
6) Under the 'Advanced settings:' uncheck 'Hide extensions for known file types'
7) Click OK and close all the windows I had you open up.

Now you should be able to see the file extensions on all your files. Rename the text file that you created so that it ends in ".bat" (without the quote marks).

EDIT: :blush2:. The answer yellowblood gives at http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...14#post1905914 is mush easier. You also don't need to double post your questions. They will get answered any where you post them.

Dark_Jark 10-20-2005 01:16 PM

not working
 
hi ive tryed what u sayed and uncheack the thing but it's still not working.
whould it have somting to do with, im useing Xp home and word processer!!
:lsduel:

Dark_Jark 10-20-2005 01:20 PM

do i have to download some file to make a .bat file?
if i do plz tell me witch 1 and where 2 get it from.

biny 10-20-2005 02:11 PM

To make a .bat all you need to do is:
1. open notepad.
2. type the code or whatever its called for the server
3. save but save the file name as whatever you want it to be called .bat (example: server.bat). wherever you saved it, there will be the batch file. to change it, right click on it and click edit. it will open it as if it were in notepad.

:) :) :) :)

biny 10-20-2005 02:17 PM

See Chris h11's thread "How to Create a Server (Without Reading that Long Thread)" for more (thorough) details.

Dark_Jark 10-20-2005 03:49 PM

have done didnt help much i can do the rest of it just not the .bat file

yellowblood 10-20-2005 05:35 PM

well, just let go of it.

Dark_Jark 10-21-2005 03:58 AM

i dont wont to i realy want to make up my own server.
unless someone can make 1 for me?

biny 10-21-2005 06:26 PM

/win /norender /nosound /autonet dedicated /resolution 640 480 /gamename {test} /adminpw {test} /tps 30 /playerlimit 30 /playercount 1 /bots 12 /noaim /noteamdamage /difficulty 3 /bootlagger 300 /heroes 1 /hrunlock 3 /hrunlockvalue 15 /hrplayer 1 /hrteam 3 /hrrespawn 2 /hrrespawnvalue 30 /pregametime 14 /voicemode 2 /throttle 6144 /spawn 3 /netregion NA spa1g_1flag 200 200 spa1g_ass 200 200 tan1g_con 200 200 tan1g_1flag 200 200 uta1g_con 200 200 uta1g_1flag 200 200 tan1c_con 200 200 tan1c_1flag 200 200 uta1c_con 200 200 uta1c_1flag 200 200



Copy and paste that into notepad. Put the path for your SWBF II beta in quotes at the beginning (eg:"C:/Program Files/Lucasarts/Star Wars Battlefront II beta/GameData/battlefrontII[or whatever]). then replace the things in {} with wat ever you want (admin password and server name). this will give u all the maps in order, GCW first then CW. I DID NOT WRITE THAT SERVER. THANK YOU TO WROTE (i dont remember its from another thread).

Then save the notepad file as [whatever you want it to be called].bat

Alternatively, you could Google search "how to make a batch file". I bet Microsoft has a help page for it.

Kurgan 10-23-2005 06:37 AM

Delete /tps 30 if you want to let people have more than 30 FPS in game... ;)

Add /sideselect to let them choose their team!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.