LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   Custom .GIT w/Module editor? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154452)

Darth InSidious 10-28-2005 11:21 AM

I also have a small question (apologies for hijacking)...

Could I use a custom .git which I had already been working on in a new module...so I place it in the map's directory and then open up the module editor....?

Fred Tetra 10-28-2005 03:19 PM

If (and only if) the .git is for a module supported by Kotor Tool's module editor, you would need to first extract the RIMs for the module (right click on the RIM to see extraction menu) into a project folder, then replace the .git there with your custom one.

You also need to copy in any items (ut* files) that are directly referenced by the .git into the project folder, and any that are indirectly referenced (via scripts, encounters, etc.) into the "extras" folder below that.

P.S. I split this post from the other thread because it is a good question all on its own, it really serves users better this way (IMHO), and hijacking a thread with a not-exactly-relevant question is not nice. :)

Darth InSidious 10-28-2005 05:15 PM

Thanks!
Sorry about the thread, but I wasn't sure exactly whether to start a new thread...

Darth InSidious 01-09-2006 07:20 AM

I tried this, and I got an error, after it asked me if the .git was for KotOR or TSL...does this mean it's corrupted?

Fred Tetra 01-09-2006 09:02 AM

No, it means that the file isn't tagged for one game or the other. Since each game version some data unique to it (dialog.tlk, etc.), Kotor Tool has to ask you to identify which one a file is for. Once you've saved a file, it's tagged with the game version number, editing date and Kotor Tool version, so it won't ask again in the future.

Now, if after you specify the game version an error occurs, there might be a problem. If you can view the .git using the View GFF Files as Text function and you don't get an error, the file is OK, but one or more values is out of range for the game. If the View GFF... function fails, your file is corrupt.

Darth InSidious 01-09-2006 04:02 PM

Hmm...I think I tried the text dump and it was fine...I'll double-check and get back to you.

Darth InSidious 01-09-2006 05:49 PM

I tried it again. The file isn't corrupted.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.