LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=613)
-   -   How do you take Screenshots in Full Version... (?) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154888)

Kurgan 11-06-2005 01:50 AM

How do you take Screenshots in Full Version... (?)
 
Apologies if this has been asked and answered elsewhere, but in the full version of the game (my copy just arrived tonight), I couldn't find how to take in-game screenshots.

Can anyone tell me? In SWBF1 you could set it to a key in the menu, but I don't see any such option. Using Alt+Printscreen and pasting into a paint program is just too slow a method. Any help?

Thanks!

Kurgan 11-06-2005 04:42 AM

Something to add in the first patch?

Rends 11-06-2005 05:08 AM

Press the Print key and it will add the screenshot to the newly created screenshot folder you find in your GameData directory.

Kurgan 11-06-2005 08:15 AM

Ah, that wasn't so hard, thank you.

I wonder why they don't let you just choose a key... too many already taken?

Crow_Nest 11-06-2005 11:55 AM

You can download FRAPS and bind a key for screenshot. Dont know if FRAPS screenshot bind works well, but its worth a try.

joshua05 11-06-2005 02:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
You can download FRAPS and bind a key for screenshot. Dont know if FRAPS screenshot bind works well, but its worth a try.


Personally...I use 'Grabber2K'

--- --- --- ---> You can select what you want to take a picture of (active window, entire screen, a portion of the screen ...)

Here's a link:

www.eskyworld.com

THen scroll down and click downloads...it is listed on the downloads page.

Kurgan 11-06-2005 02:21 PM

I'll use the built in screenshot taker. It's just silly that they don't let you bind it to a different key, like in SWBF1 (and most other FPS games).

Thanks for your help guys!

Angarah 11-08-2005 10:12 PM

Umm...where exactly is the "Print" key? Im staring at my keyboard, and I dont seem to have it....

MandaloreBIC 11-08-2005 11:57 PM

lol.... it's the key that should be next to f12 and home, insert and scrollLock on a normal keyboard.....

daventry 11-09-2005 03:26 PM

Now how do i post screenshots on the Forum

Angarah 11-09-2005 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MandaloreBIC
lol.... it's the key that should be next to f12 and home, insert and scrollLock on a normal keyboard.....

I see PrintScreen, ScrollLock, Pause/Break, Insert, Home, Page Up, Delete, End, and Page Down above my arrow keys but no Print...

Chris-h11 11-09-2005 07:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Angarah
I see PrintScreen, ScrollLock, Pause/Break, Insert, Home, Page Up, Delete, End, and Page Down above my arrow keys but no Print...

PrintScreen

zerted 11-09-2005 10:55 PM

PrintScreen 'saves' what is being displayed on your screen when you press it. The contents are in the clipboard. You paste into any pastable program which accepts graphics and you get the picture of your screen. It does not output to the printer anymore.

Kurgan 11-09-2005 11:09 PM

MandaloreBIC wins the new prize for "Outrageously Too Large Signature Image" with 969 kb (the limit is 80 kb!).

joshua05's 160 kb (twice the limit) sig pales by comparison!

Time to fix 'em...


Btw, I noticed that pressing printscreen doesn't always take a screenshot for me. In game I must have tapped it like 30 seperate times as I played, but in my screenshots directory I only ended up with like 5 shots. :(

zerted 11-09-2005 11:20 PM

Is there anyway we can see the old sigs?

Unless SWBF2 does something to the PrintScreen button: Because it dumps the screen into the clipboard, every time you press it, it overrites its last save. Also copying of any kind will override the current contents of the clipboard.

Angarah 11-10-2005 01:00 AM

PrintScreen doesnt take screenshots, just copies the screen like zerted said. Personally I'd rather not have to pause Battlefront, open paint and save my pic every time I want a screen. Is there any other way?

Commander Obi-Wan 11-10-2005 01:04 AM

In the guide that comes with SWBF2, doesn't it say there is a certain button to press for it? I may be wrong but it is usually (for me) one for the F buttons. Ex. - F12

Kurgan 11-10-2005 11:45 AM

Guys, PrintScreen DOES take screenshots in SWBF2. You don't need to paste into any programs, it creates them in targa format (IIRC) in its own folder. I don't believe it's mentioned in the PC manual (is that the "guide" you're speaking of commanderobiwan?).

Here's some of the bigger sigs I've collected from people here (and no, you can't use them on our forums as sigs, they're all too big!).

http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...gDKegaFett.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/174989021_m.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/advent9je.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/9fbea70f.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/tomohit.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/thpenguins.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/juggernaut.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/yodavsclones.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...avsclonesb.gif
http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...i-Wan957Kb.gif

It IS possible to make animated sigs that aren't huge, but people don't seem to do it very often.

Commander Obi-Wan 11-10-2005 02:52 PM

Well, the "guide" I am talking about is from another game and it usually comes with the game.......now I remember, it's called a manual....silly me....

Kurgan 11-10-2005 03:05 PM

Okay, when people say "guide" these days I picture like those Prima Strategy Guide books they often shill the first day a game comes out.

daventry 11-11-2005 01:26 PM

And how do you post a picture onto the Forum Board

ManiacMoFo 11-11-2005 02:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daventry
And how do you post a picture onto the Forum Board

you can register at www.photobucket.com and upload the image to their server, you get 50 megs of space and the max image size you can upload is 250kb's. if the image is larger it will be automatically resized. once you've uploaded the image, it will be shown to you with 3 tags, normal URL, <img> and [IMG] wich you can copy and paste to a forum post for example. the URL naturally posts a link to the image in its own page and the tags will show the image on your post. ( the [IMG] tag usually works with most boards ).

Kurgan 11-12-2005 12:23 PM

Yeah, there's several such free image hosting places if you don't have a webspace of your own, like imageshack. Only we admins can post attachments (and even those have limits!). Put your file someplace and then post it with the [/img] tags.

Angarah 11-12-2005 06:37 PM

Allright, getting back to this screenshot problem, I pressed PrintScreen numerous times ingame, but I cannot see a screenshot folder inside C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II.

MachineCult 11-12-2005 07:05 PM

Pressing PrintScreen only copies what is on the screen, you can paste it into Paint.

daventry 11-12-2005 07:31 PM

No it doesent, i press print screen and then i went to my Game Directory and saw a loong list of Screenshots from the Game.

MachineCult 11-12-2005 07:40 PM

What did Angarah just say daventry?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Angarah
Allright, getting back to this screenshot problem, I pressed PrintScreen numerous times ingame, but I cannot see a screenshot folder inside C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Battlefront II.


daventry 11-12-2005 08:00 PM

sorry. :)

Arc-453 11-13-2005 09:35 AM

what about for ps2. :(.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.