LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   Random mapping/scripting questions that pop up (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=155676)

StaffSaberist 11-19-2005 11:45 PM

Random mapping/scripting questions that pop up
 
I thought the Doors thread was derailed for so long, it wasn't <flamin> funny. So, I wanted a thread that would stay on topic no matter how random the questions got.

Question 1: I notices models and such for force holocrons. Two of them were Levitation and Telepathy. Is there any use for these at all? Are there hidden Force Powers that nobody knows about?

Question 2: I know you can cause an NPC to be invisible and nonsolid, but I know there is a way to spawn NPC's in the scripts. I know this because the Mapping University has a lesson on spawnscripts. However, there is no link for that lesson yet. :( Is there truly a way to do that?

lassev 11-20-2005 05:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
Question 1: I notices models and such for force holocrons. Two of them were Levitation and Telepathy. Is there any use for these at all? Are there hidden Force Powers that nobody knows about?

These aren't the same as jump and mind trick?

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
Question 2: I know you can cause an NPC to be invisible and nonsolid, but I know there is a way to spawn NPC's in the scripts. I know this because the Mapping University has a lesson on spawnscripts. However, there is no link for that lesson yet. :( Is there truly a way to do that?

You can spawn an NPC by targeting its targetname. Whether it's by a trigger event or by use("targetname") script command, doesn't matter. There is no script command, however, for spawning NPCs that haven't been placed in the map in Radiant (like with the console command), though, if that's what you were asking.

Just note that if you spawn an NPC with the use command, don't try to affect it right away in the script, because that won't work. There seems to be some sort of lag between the spawning event and being affectable. That's why I have normally prespawned NPCs for cinematics before the actual cinematic script is launched.

Edit: A spawnscript is a script that an NPC executes immediately when it spawns.

StaffSaberist 11-20-2005 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lassev
These aren't the same as jump and mind trick?

Oh... right. It just looked cool. I mean, if you could levitate like Jerec at the end of JK, that'd be cool. Use that power to make nearby weapons fire at your enemies... cool. Didn't realize the Jump and Seeing (and Mind Trick, hmm) were missing. Telepathy would be a neat power for... well, like the MotS FarSight power. :)

Quote:


You can spawn an NPC by targeting its targetname. Whether it's by a trigger event or by use("targetname") script command, doesn't matter. There is no script command, however, for spawning NPCs that haven't been placed in the map in Radiant (like with the console command), though, if that's what you were asking.

Just note that if you spawn an NPC with the use command, don't try to affect it right away in the script, because that won't work. There seems to be some sort of lag between the spawning event and being affectable. That's why I have normally prespawned NPCs for cinematics before the actual cinematic script is launched.

Edit: A spawnscript is a script that an NPC executes immediately when it spawns.
In that case, I'll rely on triggers to spawn NPC's. But it was a thought.

I do have another question, actually. It would be a caulking timesaver. In Radiant 1.5, you can select multiple brushes, then click a button to select only the faces of the brushes you want to texture. You can do this one face at a time in 1.4 by clicking Ctrl+Shift+LeftClick, but that's more that a little slow. Is there a way to do that like 1.5?

lassev 11-20-2005 10:53 AM

I haven't used 1.5 and your explanation made it sound like even more complicated than 1.4, anyway... I dunno. You can either select surfaces one by one like you said, or you can paint surfaces by dragging the mouse over them holding the mbutton down... Dunno how much easier methods you would like. I guess having an AI to predict what you would like to do would be even easier, but that's a little bit too much to ask for...

wedge2211 11-21-2005 11:20 AM

In 1.4.0, you can paint-select multiple surfaces with CTRL+SHIFT+CLICK. You can add/subtract surfaces from your selection by ALT+CTRL+SHIFT+CLICK-ing.

StaffSaberist 11-21-2005 06:35 PM

When I select multiple surfaces that way, I can only select one surface. If I select another, the first becomes deselected. :(

MDN14 11-21-2005 10:06 PM

try holding down the buttons and whole time.

StaffSaberist 11-21-2005 10:27 PM

Got it. ;)

Another issue popped up. I want to create a trim like this one. I can create it rather well with a brush standing upright, but when I make it horizontal via Y-Rotation, the textures smear and look terrible. How did Raven get these textures to sit down horizontally? And how do I do that? =/

lassev 11-22-2005 04:20 AM

Make the brush horizontal and fit the textures, rotated 90 degrees.

One thing about Gtk 1.4 that bugs me is the way it handles fitting rotated textures. It looks like some malevolent spirit decides whether it works or not, because despite countless times of using/trying the function, I still haven't been able to figure what exactly decides if it works or not. Sometimes it just works, sometimes it refuses to work, and the only option seems to be to fit the texture by hand.

You might also want to mess with the textures locks, StaffSaberist, if you feel rotated brushes don't retain their texturing parametres in a sensible way.

StaffSaberist 11-22-2005 10:35 PM

I can't get it to fit correctly. It looks - smeared - and won't cooperate. I used this very texture to create a vertical trim, on request of a poster who hated perfectly round pillars. I thought it was a good idea, and obliged him. :)

You can fit the texture by hand? I'd like to know how to do that. It seems to be the only option. There was another texture that fit texture-wise, but looked ugly since it was brown on black. :xp:

MDN14 11-22-2005 11:52 PM

if all else fails you could always try opening the texture in an image editing program and just rotate it 90 degrees and save it as a new texture and then just use that for your trim.

lassev 11-23-2005 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
You can fit the texture by hand? I'd like to know how to do that.

Uh... Press S and mess with the numbarz. Or shift + S for patch meshes.

Or use the hotkeys: shift + arrows to move the texture, crtl + arrows to change the texture scale.

StaffSaberist 11-23-2005 11:26 AM

I duplicated the stone_rim texture in ShaderEd. I called it Stone_rim_staff. I can't find it, now, on my computer. Where can I find it?

lassev 11-23-2005 12:47 PM

Well, I suppose it should be in the same shader file. But normally people use just Notepad to edit their shaders. ShaderEd is nice for some previewing and adjusting frequencies and things like that.

StaffSaberist 11-23-2005 12:53 PM

How on Earth would I use Notepad to rotate it 90 degrees? I mean, it's all Greek to me. I am in Notepad now, and I see this for my new texture:

textures/rift/stone_rim_Staff
{
qer_editorimage textures/rift/stone_rim
{
map $lightmap
}
{
map textures/rift/stone_rim
blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
}
{
map textures/rift/stone_rim_glow
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE
glow
rgbGen identity
}
}


What would I add? Where would I add it?

lassev 11-23-2005 04:10 PM

Rotate 90 degrees? Why don't you do that in Radiant? It's hardly convenient or efficient to make a new shader entry every time you need to rotate a texture...

Usually when you rotate in a shader, it means you want an animated rotation in game. Although I suppose you could use q3map_tcMod rotate (I haven't tried that. I could be wrong)...

StaffSaberist 11-23-2005 05:34 PM

Well, whenever I try to rotate it, it ends up smearing or getting tiny. it doesn't look good by anyone's standards - wait. I got it. I think I know why the damn thing wasn't working.

I rotated the thing on the Y-Axis last time. I tried the X-axis. It fit, but was perpendicular to where I wanted it. I rotated it on the Z-Axis, and rotated the texture 90. It fits, but it is too long. So, I have to refit the textures. Nonetheless, the thing works.

I think that's the problem with the "texture gods". They aren't very Y-rotation friendly, or something. :)

lassev 11-23-2005 06:11 PM

If you want to rotate a texture, why are you talking about brush rotates?

Well, whatever works for you...

StaffSaberist 11-23-2005 06:15 PM

OK. The brush was a rectagle sticking vertically up in the air. It was when I Y-rotated the brushes to get them horizontal, so they would work as a horizontal trim, that the trouble started. I chose to X-Rotate them instead this time, and it worked - to a point. I still had to rotate the entire brush 90 to get it in line with the staircase trim. I Z-rotated it. That's when the textures needed to be rotated. I thought if I had a texture that was permanently 90 rotated, I wouldn't have to do all this. And I probably don't.

Sorry if I wasn't clear enough. :)

MDN14 11-24-2005 01:34 PM

why didnt you just make a new brush exactly the way you wanted it to be?

StaffSaberist 11-24-2005 02:27 PM

I know, I made a n00b mistake. But every time, the damn thing had smeared textures, and I didn't know why. So I made a vertical trim just to make sure it worked at all at some point. I worked my way from there.

Anyway, that's all for now. I'll let you know if I have another problem. :)

shukrallah 11-24-2005 09:47 PM

You can use Shift+PgUP and PgDn to rotate textures as well, I think.... maybe... :-\ ;)

StaffSaberist 11-24-2005 09:53 PM

Yeah, but I have a compact keyboard. The PgUp key is part of my arrow keys, and I have to press a Func button. Then, I start thinking about func, and make my trim into a func_door... it's easier to hit S and click a few buttons.

shukrallah 11-24-2005 10:12 PM

Personally I think they need to work on the texturing alignment options in GTK... I know sometimes I have trouble with it. And then other times when you rotate a whole brush the texture changes! Among other things.... :-\

StaffSaberist 11-24-2005 10:41 PM

And when you try to correct it, it looks stretched out so far you delete the brush in disgust. Sometimes I wanna have more power in Gtk. Like, the ability to create ziggarauts without making a gajillion tiny brushes. But that is a modeling question, I believe. ;)

wedge2211 11-27-2005 08:29 PM

Eh, I just always use the surface inspector (S key). You can do automatic stuff like fitting a brush face with a texture tiled some number of times, or manually change the origin and rotation angle of the texture. In your case, I'd either just increase the rotation by 90 degrees and then click FIT, and if that didn't work, restore defaults, increase rotation by 90 degrees, and move the texture horizontally/vertically by hand.

shukrallah 11-28-2005 10:09 PM

I know, I've done that. I encountered a problem about a year ago or something, and it could be just a problem with my PC, but sometimes GTK would flip textures backwards, and/or do other stupid things. :-\ In the end I just put up with it, or make a texture that fits right... or something...

Riley75 02-06-2006 03:28 PM

Just thought I'd post in here to see if StaffSaberist has still been doing any mapping lately?

I guess I'm a few years late to getting the editing bug for JO/JA... but I've just recently discovered all the neat stuff you can do with Radiant and its associated tools. Compared to what's available for Battlefront, these tools are a pleasure to work with -- especially in the single-player scripting arena.

I know I've read that many people prefer GTKRadiant over JK2Radiant; but I actually find that JK2Radiant's various inspectors are easier to use. In fact, the only problem I've found so far with JK2Radiant is that it's really hard to see the names of textures. I've only been doing "concept testing" so far though, so maybe I'll change my mind once I have some larger and more detailed maps.

acdcfanbill 02-06-2006 09:08 PM

well i didnt see it here, and since a buddy of mine didnt know about it,

shift+s

brings up a patch surface inspector that doesnt crash when you apply changes to a texture :)

lassev 02-08-2006 06:38 AM

There might be a couple of things in JK2Radiant that were different, maybe even better, than in GTK, but the advantages of GTK greatly outweight those few details. I mapped my first project with JK2Radiant, then switched to GTK, so I know what I'm talking about. Once I got used to GTK, the thought of switching back didn't visit my mind once. A working Undo function alone would be a reason enough, and it's not even the only one, not at all.

StaffSaberist 02-08-2006 07:07 PM

Quote:

Just thought I'd post in here to see if StaffSaberist has still been doing any mapping lately?
Yeah, but I haven't run into any serious issues for the longest time. I'm starting with a couple of placeholder textures, though, so screens would be more than ugly. :)

Besides, my mapping compy is currently without an internet connection. This computer wouldn't even run JA, let alone GTKRadiant. =/

Riley75 02-10-2006 11:42 AM

Good to hear. :)
I'm just trying to gauge how much interest there still is in JO/JA, both in general and in the editing community.

Err um... On topic, I'll keep my eye on this thread in case I can help with any scripting questions. Icarus has come fairly naturally for me.

StaffSaberist 04-30-2006 01:29 AM

That's it! I've had it!

Not too long ago, I was forced to, of all things, reformat my computer. Which, of course, means everything is kaput. From the smallest text file to, sadly, my maps. This pisses me off to no end. I'm going to have to start over - but not until my temper has abated, which will take time.

StaffSaberist 05-07-2006 08:21 PM

OK, I have attempted to get back to mapping TRV, making sure nothing was compromised, when I came to an awful realization: The biggest obstacle to my success at this point is me. I tried to charge headlong into Radiant/ICARUS without even getting experience and training. Foolish, on my part.

I am not abandoning the project, but it's on hold indefinitely - the end of this project suspension will be when I feel much more comfortable with the inner workings of JA mapping/scripting. I've created a sort of learning room, a cube, that is littered with concepts for me to learn. Starting with the basics. Things are making sense, however, that haven't made sense since I started mapping. ICARUS no longer looks as daunting as it was, and Radiant... well, that's another story. But I'm going to make damn good and sure I'm a good mapper before I make a releaseable map.

Peace.

EDIT: In fact, I do have an issue I need corrected. I've looked over the code, it doesn't make sense why it doesn't work.

WHAT I WANT: I want the Reborn with the targetnames a1, a2, b1, b2, c1, and c2 to move to a navgoal with a corresponding targetname (a1_dest, etc.). The camera pans to the appropriate locations, fades to black for an outrageously long 5000 milliseconds for testing purposes, then returns to the game. During this script, player has notarget and godmode active since the player will be under heavy blaster fire.

WHAT HAPPENS: Camera shows exact spot for one second immediately pans to some other place, then camera fades to black and stays. Game returns, I'm still invincible - but I can't see a darn thing!

THE SCRIPT:

Code:

//Generated by BehavEd

rem ( "Groups of Reborn move to specified navgoals in a cutscene" );

affect ( "player", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
        rem ( "Make the player invincible in case of Stormie fire" );
        set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_INVINCIBLE", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "true" );
        set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NOTARGET", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "true" );
}


task ( "CameraStart" )
{
        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ ENABLE );
        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ MOVE, $tag( "vantage", ORIGIN)$, $0$ );
        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "vantage", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 0 );
}

dowait ( "CameraStart" );

task ( "MoveOutA" )
{
        rem ( "Moves duo A to the specified destination" );

        affect ( "a1", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "a1_dest" );
        }


        affect ( "a2", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "a2_dest" );
        }

}

dowait ( "MoveOutA" );
wait ( 1000.000 );

task ( "MoveOutB" )
{
        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "b1_dest", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 5000 );

        affect ( "b1", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "b1_dest" );
        }


        affect ( "b2", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "b2_dest" );
        }

}

dowait ( "MoveOutB" );
wait ( 1000.000 );

task ( "MoveOutC" )
{
        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "c1", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 0 );

        affect ( "c1", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "c1_dest" );
        }


        affect ( "c2", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
        {
                set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "c2_dest" );
        }

        camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "c2_dest", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 5000 );
}

dowait ( "MoveOutC" );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ FADE, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 0.000, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 1.000, 5000 );
wait ( 5000.000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ DISABLE );

affect ( "player", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
        set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NOTARGET", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "false" );
        set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_INVINCIBLE", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "false" );
}


Darth_Tempust 05-13-2006 01:01 PM

here's a mapping question, can someone please send me or tell me where to get the JKL importer for radiant please?

my email and MSN is: tempust@optusnet.com.au

i can't figure out JED, so i was thinking i could import the map, see how it was done and make my own. :P

SD_Radical_Ed 05-13-2006 04:04 PM

LOL i sed to use jed back in the day! its like the exact opposite of radiant, brushes are HOLLOw instead of solid! fun stuff, i see how u could get confused...

SD_Radical_Ed 05-13-2006 04:05 PM

BTW if u find that .jkl importer, hook me up d00d.

neal8929 05-13-2006 07:54 PM

RANDOM MAP QUESTION:

The question is.. how to make glass shatter when hit, and not explode when hit.

SD_Radical_Ed 05-13-2006 07:56 PM

mmmm i think u do it with cogging if i remember correctly

neal8929 05-13-2006 07:59 PM

Im a novice here, what is cogging


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.