LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Cutscenes fast forward in MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=159399)

The Seeker 01-26-2006 12:41 PM

Cutscenes fast forward in MotS
 
I recently started letting my eight year old brother cut his teeth on Jedi Knight. After he beat that, he's moved on to MotS. Problem is when playing with windows XP, the cutscenes all seem to be locked in fast forward. They just fly by so fast that there's no sound or anything.

I have already switched compatability over to windows 98, but still, no fix.

Any ideas?

Justus 01-26-2006 12:48 PM

I've re-installed JK/MotS as well and have the same problem with the MotS cutscenes. I'm at a loss really, the levels play beautifully but it's as if someone hits the fast forward button on the cutscenes - granted the cutscenes aren't very pretty, but sometimes I like to watch them.

The Seeker 01-26-2006 01:01 PM

Well, yeah, considering they help move the story along, and if I remember right, give you hints on what to do, ie, the end where you have to kill your saber to beat the game.

Kurgan 01-27-2006 02:58 AM

Weird. I wish I knew if there was a fix. Check Yoda's Help Desk I guess, but there's no patch, so I don't know. Maybe a slow down program like MoSlo?

Might not work since MotS isn't that old (it's a Win9x game from 1998).

coolsi 05-17-2006 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurgan
Werid. I wish I knew if there was a fix. Check Yoda's Help Desk I guess, but there's no patch, so I don't know. Maybe a slow down program like MoSlo?

Might not work since MotS isn't that old (it's a Win9x game from 1998).

I had the same problem recently, so i tried putting all the cutscene .san files from the cd into my mots resource/video directory on my hardisk with the cutscene .goo (found in cutscenes.zip on the mots cd),

after that it worked fine

Zerimar Nyliram 05-19-2006 09:51 PM

I had this problem. The solution is simple: uninstall the game and reinstall it as a standard installation, rather than a complete installation. When you do that, the cutscenes should work fine.

Darth Timo 05-26-2006 06:52 PM

Hallo,
I had the same problem. In my case, it was caused by my sound drivers (Soundblaster Live!).
When I turned off "full duplex", it worked fine.
Greetings,
Timo

Kurgan 06-03-2006 07:23 PM

Good tips guys.

Wardyn 07-18-2006 03:23 PM

so is there actually away to play dark forces:jedi knight on xp? if so please let me know i really want to play it, it is the only one for the series i haven't played.

Zerimar Nyliram 07-18-2006 06:17 PM

Um...yeah. It's fully compatable with XP. Just install it the way you would on any other computer.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.