LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   Question: Adding teleports without recompiling geometry? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160380)

Jahandar 02-12-2006 06:02 PM

Question: Adding teleports without recompiling geometry?
 
I'm working on modding SP maps for use on an FFA server. I'm only changing entities so that players will not have to redownload the map. Is it possible to add teleports without changing the geometry?

acdcfanbill 02-12-2006 07:31 PM

since the server is not pure anyway, you can do pretty much anything you want. the clients will be very jumpy in area's you change, and of course, they wont see any brushwork you do, which means it will be hard to 'know' where the teleporter is at.

Jahandar 02-13-2006 02:23 AM

really? Wow.. I'll have to try that. I haven't done mapping since Q1/QW, so I'm still learning the new stuff (and relearning stuff I've forgotten, for that matter)

acdcfanbill 02-13-2006 02:49 AM

thats been my experiance, i havent done any tests specifically, but i have delt with some maps that were upgraded for better play and they changed brushes and entities, and the client gets very choppy in areas where brushes are added or lost, and entity info is gathered from the server so they are practically the same tho i suppose you lose prediction.

Jahandar 02-13-2006 12:14 PM

Well, I can certainly confirm that entity changes work.. I've had no trouble adding new spawn points and such, and that causes no noticeable lag. In fact, I believe that cleaning out the unused/nonfunctional SP entities actually improves load times. I also don't believe prediction comes into play for entities that are not tied to brushes, since those are always taken from the server, as far as I know.

I'd never heard of a game allowing these kinds of geometry changes though. I will give it a shot and let you know how things work out.

Jahandar 02-13-2006 03:57 PM

Okay, so I figured I'd first just try to recompile one of the standard maps with no changes just to make sure everything worked. I converted t1_sour.bsp to a map using q3map2, then tried to recompile I'm getting leaks and such. Is there something special I need to do to recompile the standard maps? I can compile my own maps with no trouble, by the way.

I compile with: -meta -vis -light -filter -super 2 -bounce 8

wedge2211 02-14-2006 12:24 AM

Decompiling (coverting .bsp files to .map files) is a sort of back-door process that's prone to losing map information and screwing things up in general.

You can recompile using the -onlyents flag to change the positions of entities within a map (spawn points, pickups, etc), but I don't think that'll work with teleports since they require brushwork (a trigger_teleport).

Jahandar 02-22-2006 07:45 PM

sorry for the late reply...

Right, that's what I was thinking.

We're also trying to possibly tie target_teleporter entities to an item_* entity.

For instance, we can make an item_jetpack target a target_print, and that works, but it doesn't seem to work when we try targetting a target_teleporter instead.

Update: Woot! We got it working using this method!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.