LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   GLM exporter... (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160550)

M1911A1 02-15-2006 02:48 PM

GLM exporter...
 
I know the question has arisen numerous times but I never get an answer. I'm running 3ds 7, is there a GLM exporter or isn't there? I already have all the import tools and a XSI/MD3 exporter but no GLM exporter. If there is none available, what process in involved in getting my models in game?

Thanks guys...

Psyk0Sith 02-15-2006 04:52 PM

If it's a player model: you need to compile your rigged .XSI file with carcass.exe, that'll spit out a .glm...if you're lucky :P

Hilt or map object: MD3 exporter, md3view can convert the .md3 to .glm.

darthviper107 02-22-2006 02:36 PM

The Max 6 GLM plugin will work for Max 7 (and Max 8 I think)

Thor the Bassis 03-17-2007 09:45 AM

I can't get the max 6 plugin to work with max 7 :(. Am I doing something wrong coz I'm putting it in my plugin folder. Is there somewhere else for older plugins?

Inyri 03-17-2007 08:40 PM

There's no reason to use a GLM exporter for any Jedi Academy models. You always need the MD3 for weapons anyway, and you simply can not export player models to GLM and expect them to work.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.