LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Can't play MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=161562)

Hijack 03-01-2006 03:41 AM

Can't play MotS
 
I installed MotS last night. When I try and play it, it tries to get me to install directx 5 (Ihave directx 9 on my system)...does anyone know if I go ahead and do this, it'll affect my system at all?

Cheers! :vsd:

EAH_XxHeReTiKxX 03-01-2006 10:39 PM

Are you on win2k? I've had this same problem...

Hijack 03-02-2006 03:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EAH_XxHeReTiKxX
Are you on win2k? I've had this same problem...

Yes I am. Did you fix it?
I loaded up Dark Forces and played that ok...

Rebel Scum 03-02-2006 12:23 PM

I seem to remember this when I first installed it on my machine, also Win 2K pro...but I can't remember what I did.

Hijack 03-02-2006 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rebel Scum
I seem to remember this when I first installed it on my machine, also Win 2K pro...but I can't remember what I did.

If you remember, let us know mate please!

EAH_XxHeReTiKxX 03-02-2006 06:48 PM

I ended up just dualbooting with ME...

In my case JK would continually ignore the fact that I had a newer version of DirectX installed, I dunno what the solution for that would be...

Darth_Malak02 03-02-2006 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EAH_XxHeReTiKxX
I ended up just dualbooting with ME...

In my case JK would continually ignore the fact that I had a newer version of DirectX installed, I dunno what the solution for that would be...


try downloading and installing the required version...it shouldn't overwrite your new version, so it'll still work with your newer games but you'll also be able to play the old ones too...give it a try, repost with results...

Hijack 03-03-2006 08:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth_Malak02
try downloading and installing the required version...it shouldn't overwrite your new version, so it'll still work with your newer games but you'll also be able to play the old ones too...give it a try, repost with results...

Thought it would overwrite...i'll try that later on...thanks mate!

Kurgan 03-03-2006 07:57 PM

I use Win2kPro. I didn't have to do anything special to play JK, it just plays. Don't install the version of DX found on the JK cd's, it's old and outdated. The game should still work fine. Apply the 1.01 patch and see if it helps any (probably not, but it's still a good idea).

If all else fails, go check out http://support.lucasarts.com and see, they have a lot of solutions for the older games as well as new (just ignore their forums, I never get a useful response from them, sadly).


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.