LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Black squares during cutscenes (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=161896)

StaffSaberist 03-06-2006 04:15 AM

Black squares during cutscenes
 
I upped my settings to the max, and activated 3D Acceleration. However, when I view a cutscene, there are tons of these annoying black squares all over it. They get brushed away when a character moves in front of them (kinda funny seeing Kyle dust black squares off of WeeGee) but they do come back. I tried to take a screenshot of it, but the screenshot didn't come out right to say the least. (Can you say psychadelic?) Normally turning on 3D Acceleration fixes it. But it still does this, regardless of mods installed.

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2.2 GHz
200 GB hdd
1 GB memory
nVidia GeForce 6600 (no overclocking)
DVD/CD writer
Windows XP SP2 OEM
17" LCD monitor

tjn 03-06-2006 10:41 AM

Same thing happens to me.
Also have AMD Athlon 64, 1gb memory and GeForce 6600...

StaffSaberist 03-06-2006 11:15 AM

No kidding? Same machine? IIRC, on my old machine when I had 3D activated I could see some extra options, like "1280 X 1024 3D SomethingOrOther" but now there are no such options. I tried activating "Backbuffer in system memory" and that helped get smoother gameplay but didn't fix those cutscenes. Any advice would be appreciated. :)

Darth_Malak02 03-06-2006 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
No kidding? Same machine? IIRC, on my old machine when I had 3D activated I could see some extra options, like "1280 X 1024 3D SomethingOrOther" but now there are no such options. I tried activating "Backbuffer in system memory" and that helped get smoother gameplay but didn't fix those cutscenes. Any advice would be appreciated. :)


you may have to downplay your settings...if you have it set on 16 bit you may have to put it back down to 8 bit...that's the only thing I can think...you also may have to downplay some other things...other than that the only other solution I can think of is to disable cutscenes

boss 04-17-2006 04:53 AM

it's direct draw problem... if you want see a smooth cut scene, you must turn off direct draw on dxdiag. but, it will be error on main game.
sorry to my poor english.

Reclaimer 04-17-2006 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
I upped my settings to the max, and activated 3D Acceleration. However, when I view a cutscene, there are tons of these annoying black squares all over it. They get brushed away when a character moves in front of them (kinda funny seeing Kyle dust black squares off of WeeGee) but they do come back. I tried to take a screenshot of it, but the screenshot didn't come out right to say the least. (Can you say psychadelic?) Normally turning on 3D Acceleration fixes it. But it still does this, regardless of mods installed.

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2.2 GHz
200 GB hdd
1 GB memory
nVidia GeForce 6600 (no overclocking)
DVD/CD writer
Windows XP SP2 OEM
17" LCD monitor

You might need to down-grade you drivers for the game to work.

StaffSaberist 04-17-2006 07:13 PM

They are fairly downgraded already, done to fix a KotOR problem. My drivers are 6.7.0.3. Any suggestions on what to install?

Jadolerr 04-21-2006 11:43 PM

I have a Geforce 6600 too and got the same problem!

StaffSaberist 04-22-2006 12:02 PM

That's not what I wanted to hear. Seems, then, like a video card issue. I can't play Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring because of my GeForce 6600. I'm sure I will run into other issues. It's just not fair; I paid $170 for this baby in my PC, which is a lot for someone who can't get a job. (Too young)

Reclaimer 04-23-2006 05:24 PM

Have you tried downloading drivers for it (if there are any for the GeForce series) ? Or maybe even downgrading your drivers.

StaffSaberist 04-24-2006 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
They are fairly downgraded already, done to fix a KotOR problem. My drivers are 6.7.0.3. Any suggestions on what to install?

...

Kurgan 04-26-2006 03:33 PM

Well I remember onetime I fired up JK1 shortly after I'd upgraded my drivers for my video card and there was all kinds of crap appearing on the screen during gameplay. I thought "aww crap" because I felt they wouldn't support such an old game anymore. But a few updates later it was fine again, so they did fix it.

I would just keep updating and hoping they'll fix it. You could also try sending the company that puts out the drivers feedback/support email and request they fix it after explaining the problem.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.