LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   I have just started jk3 mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163308)

E1025 04-05-2006 11:31 AM

I have just started jk3 mapping
 
hi guys ive just started jk3 mapping the only start i have made is down loading the tool to make maps with. i have no idea what world i'm about to enter lol.

so guys can u give me a tutorial(s) to help me start mapping out?

ive been looking for weeks for help. no luck at all.

don't be harsh on me. don't give me broken links. i have no idea about mapping codes at all. don't confuse me to much or i might have brain damage (lol)

thanks guys!

-E1025 :vsd:

MDN14 04-05-2006 01:09 PM

best place is probably:
http://www.darthg.com/richdiesal/

E1025 04-05-2006 01:14 PM

it says in lesson 4

Create a Brush that is 512x512x384 (this will be easiest to do with your grid setting at 64)

how do u do this?

Tinny 04-05-2006 02:39 PM

You gotta count the grids at the bottom. Just like in normal graphing :)

acdcfanbill 04-05-2006 06:16 PM

i find it very useful to select this...

Edit -> Prefrences -> 2D Display/Rendering -> tick box marked "Display Size Info"

then hit ok, and brushes will display size/coord info for you.

E1025 04-06-2006 07:04 AM

i still don't under stand...

how did she get this box?

http://www.darthg.com/richdiesal/tut...gc101lsn4.html


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.