LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=359)
-   -   Can you use JA Models(ships) in JO?? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163902)

gweedodung 04-20-2006 12:04 AM

Can you use JA Models(ships) in JO??
 
I want to use the mell falcon model from the JA Models that come with GTK Radient. I found you can import the models but the textures are not there. Is it possible to use models from JA?

Tinny 04-20-2006 04:18 PM

Did you move the texture files too?

gweedodung 04-21-2006 12:20 AM

No, where are they located? I thought they were in the .md3
or .ASE file.

Psyk0Sith 05-19-2006 08:27 PM

The textures are located in assets1 and usually textures\"name of level" or models\players\map objects etc.

gweedodung 05-19-2006 08:54 PM

So could I take the textures from JA and put them in my JO texture folder without any side effects?

Cool pic of greavous or how ever you spell it.

Psyk0Sith 05-20-2006 12:26 AM

The files should be in the SDK, textures arent game specific, as long as the path is assigned correctly to your model, they should work fine.

Thanks ;).

lil_binger 06-05-2006 09:10 PM

problem is that there is a legal issue using JA textures for JO. You can import JO textures to JA but not vise versa.

you can find that info at www.map-craft.com


Personally, I don't think many people will take much notice to it unless you are submitting the map to jk2files and the approver does not approve adding your map to the JK2 section because of it. Other than that I say use 'em. lol


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.