LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   Can't run KSE (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=165840)

Rivan Saar 06-07-2006 08:48 AM

Can't run KSE
 
I can't run KSE. Whenever I enter it the computer is busy for couple of seconds and then nothing happens. PLZ HELP!!

Darth333 06-07-2006 09:47 AM

Is you have a non-english OS, download KSEa instead of KSE: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

borl 12-21-2006 07:11 AM

First of all: I'm the new one here and want to say a big Hello to everyone. Reading these forums for a couple of years now I took a lot of benefit from here.

(Forgive me for pushing up this older thread, I don't want to start a new topic because the problem here seems to be the same that the thread-starter seems to have.)

Short version: win XP (german) SP2 -> KSE refuses to run.
I tried the possible solutions mentioned in the troubleshooting-guide (different login, alternative kse-versions) - but ... well .... it won't run.
Interresting thing is that kse2.1.1 works under XP _AND_ kse3.3.2A runs under a virtual win98-machine (german, too)!

So maybe there is some nice fellow out there that has a possible solution. I don't put my hopes too high but anyway: thanks in advance.

Greetings
borl


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.