LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Dedicated Server (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=334)
-   -   Server only Local (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167005)

pwnageduck 07-02-2006 04:16 PM

Server only Local
 
Hey all,

I'm trying to run a server ( for my friends and I. For some reason, I can see my server on the local list but my friends can't see mine in the Master Server or even connect using IP. These are my settings:

// Server Settings:
seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master3 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master4 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master5 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master6 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master7 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master8 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master9 "master0.gamespy.com"


seta sv_maxRate 10000
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta sv_cheats 1
seta sv_pure 1
seta sv_dedicated 2

// Admin Settings:
seta sv_hostname "test"
seta g_motd "test"
//seta rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxx"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0
set g_inactivity 0

// GamePlay Settings:

seta timelimit 0
seta fraglimit 100
seta capturelimit 10
seta duelfraglimit 20
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set capturelimit 20
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_weaponDisable 524279
set g_saberDamageScale 3
set g_forcePowerDisable 163837
set g_duelWeaponDisable 65531
set g_forceRegenTime 1
set bot_enable 1
set bot_minplayers 4
set g_privateDuel 1


set g_maxForceRank 7
// Team Settings:
seta g_forcebasedteams 0
seta g_teamForceBalance 0


// Load First Map:
map mp/ffa3



ALSO MY SHORTCUT IS: "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jampDed.exe" +set net_port 29070 +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

PLZ HELP!!!
Thanks,

- pwnageduck

Dom_152 08-02-2006 05:47 AM

You can see your server in the Local list because you are hosting it locally (I assume). If anyone outside your LAN cannot see it on the server list then make sure your Firewall isn't blocking it and if your using a router make sure it is properly configured to host a server.

jedi-Guard 08-02-2006 07:24 AM

Are you runing more then just one Jedi academy server ?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.