LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   AMD dualcore problem fix. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167523)

TXkilla01 07-14-2006 06:07 AM

AMD dualcore problem fix.
 
hey whats up guys? I was just thinking that since i have fixed this dualcore problem for myself why not make it a easy sticky for people so they dont have to do alot of searching and posts for help. Well here it is first you need to

1 - Install the amd drivers, download it from here... http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...30_118,00.html

2 - read this website and download the hotfix....READ here http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256 ........Download here http://www.amdzone.com/files/WinXPdualcorehotfix.exe

3 - Edit your registry to enable the HOTFIX, follow these steps.
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Right-click HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Session Manager, point to New, and then click Key.
3. Type Throttle for the new key name.
4. Right-click Throttle, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
5. Type PerfEnablePackageIdle for the value name.
6. Right-click PerfEnablePackageIdle, and then click Modify.
7. In the Edit DWORD Value box, type 1. In the Value data box, make sure that Hexadecimal is selected, and then click OK.
8. Quit Registry Editor.

4 - Make sure your BOOT.ini has this command in it, /usepmtimer to check, right click on My Computer go to properties, click on the ADVANCE tab, then under startup and recovery click on settings, then click on EDIT....

5 - Install the NEW AMD Dual Core Optimizer.......from here.....http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

Your Boot.ini should look something like this now..............

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

After that you should be all set trust me this works and i even got a 5 to 10 percent increase in FPS in my games now. Good luck

ChAiNz.2da 07-14-2006 09:17 AM

Stickied for now :)

Thanks for the contribution TXkilla01 :thumbsup:

TXkilla01 07-14-2006 06:25 PM

NP thanks for stickying

Det. Bart Lasiter 07-14-2006 06:42 PM

The AMD.com links are 404.

ChAiNz.2da 07-14-2006 09:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmac7142
The AMD.com links are 404.

I fixed'em.. thanks for the heads up :D

Alquadur 08-31-2006 04:06 AM

German with the same Problem
 
@TXkilla01

Would you please be so kind to tell me where i can download the file behind the http://www.amdzone.com/files/WinXPdualcorehotfix.exe link for german systems?

Alquadur 08-31-2006 05:34 AM

I've found it myself. It is called WindowsXP-KB896256-v3-x86-DEU.exe.

@all other german users: You can use this link http://www.amd.com/de-de/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

Mav 09-24-2006 03:54 AM

As a side note, I was having problems with TSL, and after troubleshooting various things I narrowed it down to my AMD Dual Core-ness, and instead of doing all of that above, what I did, is with the Windows Task Manager open, I launch TSL, find the process, right-click it and click Set Affinity, then I un-click one of the CPUs and it seems to be working now, though I haven't tested it on prolonged gaming. Just thought I'd chimed in.

innocent 12-02-2006 11:53 AM

That works, but then you can only use the power of one of the cores. With the other method, you get the power of both cores.

kamikazees 12-15-2006 12:39 PM

I hope this post is appropriate here, but I want to give a shoutout, kudos and a "you rock" to TXkilla01. WOOT! I have zero computer experience and just about cried when my fav games, KOTOR and TSL, wouldn't play on my new AMD dualcore comp. Your post, however, fixed the problem in a perfectly simplified step-by-step process. Nice. Very nice.

Lord Malthus 12-27-2006 12:45 PM

I just received a gateway laptop with 2gb of ram, an amd turion 64x2 processor, and a radeon xpress 200m graphics card. Knights II will not run smoothly at all. It is virtually unplayable. What can I do to be able to successfully play this game?

Bethaliz 01-05-2007 11:13 PM

I'm having problems with my new Intel Core-2 Duo. I have tried the hotfix, and the reg editing, and the boot.ini stuff, but my game is sooo slow I can't even get through the menu. I did once and it crashed my pc completely. Bah! I just want to finish playing my saved game...Help?

Richard7666 01-07-2007 05:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bethaliz
I'm having problems with my new Intel Core-2 Duo. I have tried the hotfix, and the reg editing, and the boot.ini stuff, but my game is sooo slow I can't even get through the menu. I did once and it crashed my pc completely. Bah! I just want to finish playing my saved game...Help?

um...I think that hotfix is for dualcore Athlons, not Intel C2 Duos...

Bethaliz 01-07-2007 12:57 PM

No, the hotfix is for anyone with a dual core processor and window XP. The AMD Optimiser is not. Anyway, I found a fix, all I needed to do was update my Nvidia drivers, which apparently optimised for dual core machines, which is great because I can play my game. The only problem is that my card is an old gf 4 ti4200, and I have to play with old drivers or I get some wierd glitchy effect on the heads of my characters when I'm playing. So now I can play my game, but it looks funny...Oh well, at least it runs.

l2ash 03-24-2007 05:29 AM

where u find it at Bethaliz?

Bethaliz 03-24-2007 11:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by l2ash
where u find it at Bethaliz?

Find what exactly? The Nvidia drivers are from the Nvidia website, the hotfix is linked at the top of this page.
My problem has completely been solved by now, I just went and got new video card, lol. Works like a charm.

DarthTanro 12-03-2007 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
I fixed'em.. thanks for the heads up :D


The AMD Links are still 404.

Kuuki 06-22-2009 03:54 PM

ok...

sry for the necromancy

but, 1 the links are dead :P

and what about us Vista users :D

(i'd like to deal with that dual core foolishness too)

nosbig 01-25-2011 01:29 PM

Would this work with vista? My game doesn't crash but it does take a long time to start up and load some stuff maybe this would help with that?

Qui-Gon Glenn 01-25-2011 07:39 PM

Vista and 7 are supposed to set affinity to one core on their own, so no, this fix should not be applicable to Vista. You can still set the affinity manually, but it should be redundant.

Q 01-26-2011 07:05 PM

I thought that Vista doesn't do it automatically, while 7 does.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.