LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   Question about Single Player Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=171487)

ultima42570 10-10-2006 08:33 PM

Question about Single Player Modeling
 
I have a question about taking a playermodel, & putting it into Single Player.
I am using A program called Pakscape I got from Jedi Knight 2 files, it allows me to open Pk3 files in the assets1 in base folder, & the actually player model
(for example hs_anakin). What I am doing to add it is I am putting the player model folder(exampe model/players/hs_anakin) in the model/players folder in the assets1 where all the other models are kept, such as kyle & tavion player models, I am putting this files in on it own, I am not overidding a model such as kyle & replacing it with the playermodel that I am trying to put into single player. Anyway, I save the data & startup the game A put in playermodel & my models nam(ex. hs_anakin). My issue is that when I put in the name for the player model it will load the "default" player model as my character. However say I want to load a version with a cloak or sith eyes(example hs_anakin/hooded), it will not load, console will say not found. I have checked the model/player folders & the path I put in to get those versions of the player model are correct. I just need to know if I am missing something or if it's even possible. Sorry If I am not making much sense, I know next to nothing about computers, or even more so modding. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :twogun:

Sith Dagger 10-12-2006 06:50 PM

JA MP to SP model conversion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.