LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   SW Games (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Force Commander (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=17405)

Derrek Vri 02-25-2001 05:23 PM

Force Commander
 
Here's a warning to any Star Wars gamer:

DON'T BUY FORCE COMMANDER!!!!!

There are too many bugs, it won't run right unless you have a P600 (it recommends a P 266), the 3-D graphics (believe it or not) become a pain in the neck, and over all it sucks!!!!

"Don't make the smae mistake I did!"

Deac 02-25-2001 06:29 PM

It runs fine on my P-466. The graphics are more realistic, and I think it's good. How far have you even got?
If you're into RTS, get it. If you really like SW-get it. If you're an idiot-don't.

Besides, why take advice from someone who can't spell.

[This message has been edited by Deac (edited February 26, 2001).]

K_Kinnison 02-25-2001 08:28 PM

I think it is a fine game.... only prob is that they never released a decent mission/map editor. "officially" and i never cared much for Online gaming. I get kinda bored with the SP missions, and i never liked having a unit limit

Nute Gunray 02-25-2001 08:53 PM

It ran better on my old p2 350 with a 16 meg card than my p3 733, but i only had a 8 meg on the p3.

Rogue15 03-02-2001 01:39 PM

ALRIGHT YOU'VE TICKED ME OFF. *signals a squad of stormtroopers* KILL HIM!!!!!!!!!!!

Rogue15 03-02-2001 01:40 PM

by the way, i bought it, and i AM a star wars gamer, and I LOOOOOOOOOVE force commander, so shove your opinions down the toilet!

Deac 03-02-2001 06:24 PM


I thinbks it's only problem is: Air units.

Enemy ones are just about invincible. So is enemy anti-air. I just can't do the Walker Gambit pt.2

Rogue15 03-02-2001 08:05 PM

i think air units are easy, of course that's cause i'm playing as the imperials and build alot of at-aas.

Scoundrel67 03-06-2001 07:31 PM

Sorry you disliked FC so much, but that's what you get when you don't bother to read reviews at dailyradar.com or gamespy.com

Overall, I'd rate FC about 70 on a 0-100 scale. They started out with a 2D setup and switched to 3D halfway through the development cycle. This led to a number of quirks that you'll just have to get used to I'm afraid. I've critiqued FC in the past on this site, so I won't further belabor it's shortcomings--and there a number of them.

Just leave the camera in the 3/4 look down mode and it won't present any problems. Be thankful that we at least have FC because the dodos at Lucas Arts don't seem to be interested in providing quality games for the PC market any more, just emptyheaded fluff for consoles.

------------------
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety.

Scoundrel67 03-08-2001 12:20 PM

As a passing thought, FC runs reasonably well on a 1998 Dell Pentium II 350, 128M ECC RAM, and an 8Mb nVidia TNT2 video card. Turn up the fog of war and leave the resolution at a lower setting to avoid choppy frame rates. If the performance from a Pentium 3 class machine like yours isn't up to snuff, you're either running an inadequate video card (like mine), or you have all options and resoultions cranked to their maximum settings and being fed to a 19-21" screen. Back off and the frame rate will improve.

------------------
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety.

Scoundrel67 03-11-2001 01:10 AM

Are you still out there, Derrek Vri? What has you so frustrated with Force Commander?

------------------
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety.

Rogue 9 03-11-2001 04:12 PM

I have decided too bother people who didn't like FC
<EMBED SRC="http://www.lucasarts.com/products/forcecommander/Imperial_March_Rage_Mix.mp3" AUTOSTART=TRUE LOOP=TRUE Height=55 Width=100>
</HTML>


------------------
Leader of 3 Flight
IAN_CDT_Rogue9, RA_Rogue9

Rogue15 03-15-2001 04:50 PM

lol i thought the 3d view was the best thing about force commander. the thing i didn't like was the requirements, but since my parents have a pentium 3 with 128 megs of ram it runs fine, i just needed ONE more meg of ram to get it to run on my cpu, and that upsets me.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.