LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Help: Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=174521)

PsycsX 01-10-2007 08:29 PM

Help: Jedi Academy
 
I'm having a few problems in Jedi Academy that I've never had before, so I hope someone can help me with these
1. Everytime I restart the game, my controls and my name are reset.
I tried a solution here, but I was wondering if there was an easier way.
2. When I create a server, I cannot use the 'hook' or 'jetpack'
I can use the hook in the 'Primary Dimension,' but it reaches it's target very slowly. Also, how would I be in the primary dimension by default?

Johnpp 01-11-2007 12:27 AM

You are using JA+ right?

Heres a hint:

1)Go to start

2)Go to JA+

3)Go uninstall.

Ja+ is not worth the way it buchers Jedi academy.

Malach_Xaviel 07-13-2007 01:20 AM

There are various ways to stop your configurations from resetting, the easiest being- by creating a notepad from within the game (type a special command) and then just reloading that notepad everytime it resets (less hassle).

As for the other problem, using the same menu to create the notepad, you can edit the speed of the hookshot, it's property's, and even if it's on or not.

Look for a site or admin guide somewhere to give you a complete list of all the possible ingame debug commands.

Marzex 06-03-2008 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Malach_Xaviel (Post 2342756)
There are various ways to stop your configurations from resetting, the easiest being- by creating a notepad from within the game (type a special command) and then just reloading that notepad everytime it resets (less hassle).

As for the other problem, using the same menu to create the notepad, you can edit the speed of the hookshot, it's property's, and even if it's on or not.

Look for a site or admin guide somewhere to give you a complete list of all the possible ingame debug commands.

;o Where is there a admin guide to debugs... Cos i have a SO anoyin bug on Mission 3.. See my thread and see if you can help please <3 :(...
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=189309

Alexrd 06-03-2008 04:25 PM

Are you using the safe mode? Maybe that's the problem...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.