LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Why does the game feel so choppy? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=175664)

temproh 02-14-2007 09:26 AM

Why does the game feel so choppy?
 
JK uses a modified Quake engine, right? So far I've been able to make every game that uses any of the Quake engines feel totally smooth by using vsync and running the game with constant 60fps (I'm using a TFT). JK, however, feels extremely choppy and everything else but smooth. How can I make the game display my the current fps so I can check whether it is running with constant 60fps or not?

Gothik 02-14-2007 04:15 PM

JK uses its own Lucasarts in-house engine, called the Sith Engine IIRC. It does not use the quake engine (Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy do use the Quake 3 engine however). To see your FPS while ingame, press T and type "framerate" (without the quotation marks) and enter.

temproh 02-14-2007 06:56 PM

Thanks! Yes, I've noticed that the game runs in Direct3D so it can't be using the Quake engine. (All past-Doom id engines use OpenGL.)

temproh 02-15-2007 08:08 AM

Strange, the game feels choppy even though it's running with 60fps constantly. I guess it's just the engine then.

Gothik 02-15-2007 09:35 AM

It is an odd engine. While the PC I'm running it on is overkill for such an old game and I get 85 fps with the engine, I've noticed that the instant I add any level of AA or AF the framerate drops to 30 fps. I can't quite figure that one out.

JKLE_Cougar 02-15-2007 03:56 PM

are you running direct 3d cause JK runs very smoothly on my computer

what kind of computer are you running, do you have the latest direct x drivers installed do you have your graphics card drivers installed


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.