LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Dark Forces (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=529)
-   -   Dark Forces mouse sensitivity trouble (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=178750)

LogicDeLuxe 05-25-2007 07:26 PM

Dark Forces mouse sensitivity trouble
 
German Version. No emulators used. System: DFI mainboard k6bv3+, Pentium 200mmx, 64MB SD-RAM, Terratec Maestro 32 sound card, 16x DVD-ROM, Serial 3-button-mouse, MS-DOS 7.1.

The problem I have is, that mouse turning is much more sensitive than strafing, ie. moving the mouse aproximately one cm turns the character 360 degree, while I have to move my mouse across the entire table to even strafe some steps.

I know, I had this trouble before, but I don't remember how I did solve this.
I know, there is a patch for the German version, though it seems to be quite buggy, thus half of the textures got garbled when I applied it.

CLONECOMMANDER501 06-05-2007 03:10 PM

Then it looks like your screwed, because any mouse problems have to do with more than your game.

JKLE_Cougar 06-05-2007 06:18 PM

cant you change it in setup?

hit escape and go to settings or what ever its called

-BLaCKouT- 06-07-2007 01:59 AM

If you're using the mouse to turn, how are you using it to strafe as well?

JKLE_Cougar 06-07-2007 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by -BLaCKouT-
If you're using the mouse to turn, how are you using it to strafe as well?

you hold down ALT to do that

CLONECOMMANDER501 06-07-2007 03:26 PM

I'm surprised at what his specs are, dude, there much better computers out here.

JKLE_Cougar 06-07-2007 06:06 PM

i dont think that's his main computer hes probably only using it for DOS games

Celendor 04-07-2008 08:24 PM

Had the same problem, found one solution.
 
I had the same problem with the mouse sensitivity. My mouse is Logitech mx-518. There is the option to "map directly to axis value" in game's control menu.

- Without it my mouse was too slow no matter where the in game sensitivity slider was.

- With it my mouse was too fast no matter where the slider was.

Logitech Setpoint software solved the problem. I just clicked some options here and there in Setpoint gaming performance menu and let it run in backround. I have the "map directly to axis value" option on and I have playable nice sensitivity now.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.