LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Problems with .exe and datacabs (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=179265)

CLONECOMMANDER501 06-09-2007 11:20 AM

Problems with .exe and datacabs
 
1. I installed Jk:2 and every time I start multi player a black program comes up and looks like a cmd prompt. Whats the deal with this? I haven't tried single player but I'm sure that works.

2. When I try to install JK:3 it goes up to 7 percent and gives me an error that datacab 3 is missing. I have been trying to solve this problem for 2 years and its getting on my nerve.


Specs:

Intel Pentium D processor, 2.80 Mhz

Nvidia Geforce 6600

1.5 gigs of ram

260 GB left on my hard drive

jedi-Guard 06-09-2007 03:40 PM

Are you missing data3.cab file or no ?, is it a DVD or cds ?

CLONECOMMANDER501 06-09-2007 08:44 PM

I believe so, I'll post the error:


Componet: Game1
FileGroup: Game 1 Files
File: D:\GameData\GameData\base\assets0.pk3
Error: Incorrect Function

jedi-Guard 06-10-2007 05:02 AM

Looks like an error on a file inside the pk3 file. Very weird, try to contact lucasarts support for more details.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.