LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   JA+ (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=179311)

Lt.Death100 06-10-2007 04:52 PM

JA+
 
I've tried installing this mod manually and using the auto-installer, neither works. Basically, the game gives me an error message, you know, the send or don't send kind, right at the beginning loading screen. Is there a fix for this?

jedi-Guard 06-11-2007 03:18 AM

I would guide you to JA+ official forum, but keep an eye here too, there might be someone who knows the JA+ mod, but basically its support for lucasarts products and JA+ mod doesnt come from Lucasarts.

Maxstate 06-11-2007 03:47 AM

Installed the 1.01 patch for JKA?

jedi-Guard 06-11-2007 07:45 AM

I dont know, but i think its best to close more bug holes, before installing mods.
I can recommend it, but it might not solv your problem or it might will.

Lt.Death100 06-11-2007 04:30 PM

Done some investigating by going in without loading the mod, the mods screen shows just JA. When I load it it shows the same thing as before when I use the shortcut, I think this is connected to the problem. In the meantime I'll try the patch idea, thanks.

jedi-Guard 06-12-2007 04:29 AM

I think there suppose to be a JA+ shortcut that you have to start up with.
This is only something that i dont know if JA+ mod does make a shortcut.
Try clean installation and patch the game then install the JA+ mod.
May the force with us all.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.