LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Tech Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=622)
-   -   Game start problem (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=182423)

gurglesprain 09-17-2007 01:13 PM

Game start problem
 
Help! I can open battlefront 2 to the main menu, but if i try to start a game (By this i mean on instant action i press the launch button, on the campaign menu if I click the tutorial button, etc.) it closes and returns to the desktop, so I have to open it again, just to find I have the same problem again. This happens every time. I am running it on vista which it should be compatible with. I tried the analyze your computer thing and it says everything is fine for the game. I've even tried re-installing the game and playing it in safe mode, neither work! I got this computer about 2 weeks ago, so it shouldn't have any big problems with it. Can anyone help, please?

Thanks in advance, Tom

My system has:
Processor - Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz 2.39GHz
Memory (RAM) - 2046MB
System type - 32 bit operating system
Graphics/video card - Nvidia GeForce 8600 GTS
Vista Home Premium

yonibibi 12-07-2007 09:26 AM

this will help u
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=168009

TripHammer 12-11-2007 06:44 PM

If you're running dual core, you may need to turn one of them off. Find the procedure for turning one off and other CTD issues in the SWBF2 TweakGuides.

Good Luck!

Sonorama 04-07-2008 08:43 PM

I have the exact same problem with my copy of BF2, except I'm running it on XP.

My specs:
Processor - AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+
RAM - 2046MB
Graphics/video card - Nvidia GeForce 8600 GTS
XP Home

TripHammer 04-08-2008 07:39 AM

With that set up.. you have to shut off one of your cores to run the game.. the "how to" is in the SWBF2 TweakGuide here:

http://www.tweakguides.com/SWB2_1.html

Sonorama 04-08-2008 03:35 PM

How do I set my automatic command prompt to be C:\Documents and Settings\My name\Desktop>?

TripHammer 04-09-2008 09:58 AM

You don't need the command prompt. Just follow the "Dual Core crash fix" procedure in the tweak guide.

poodgenoobie 10-31-2008 08:33 PM

me too!
 
i also am having this problem. here are my specs

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 processor 3400+

SiS 760 graphics card

1.37 gigs of RAM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.