LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Republic Newsfeed (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   Kotor on Vista (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183086)

Lantzen 10-20-2007 06:02 AM

Kotor on Vista
 
Like the titel, does it works on Vista ? And if not, is there anyway to get it to work on vista ?

Phantom Knight 10-20-2007 07:09 AM

I don't own Vista (mainly because of the bad reviews about it), but I thought all PC games work with Vista. And the same with some Vista games, they can be played on Windows XP as well.

But I don't own Vista, so I can't give you an accurate answer.

Jae Onasi 10-20-2007 07:33 AM

Some people are able to get it going on Vista. I haven't tried it on mine yet, but every other game I've loaded on has worked without any problems. See this thread for problem-solving playing Kotor and TSL on Vista. If you are having problems running the game in Vista please post those issues there. I may merge this thread with that one, also, if this turns into a more problem-solving thread so that we can have everything in one place. :)

When I install a game designed for xp, I'll right-click on the shortcut--properties--compatibility and check both 'run this program as administrator' and 'run this program in compatibility mode for' and chose xp sp2. There's a service pack 1 coming out for Vista around Jan '08 (I believe) and hopefully that will resolve some issues (and not make more. :D). Bioware has a Kotor self-help section here but you may need to register as a member (along with registering your game) to post in it.

Lantzen 10-22-2007 07:19 AM

Thank you Jae, i was at my mother house and though about installing Kotor, but later on i didnt have time to install it anyway^^

Jediphile 10-22-2007 11:53 AM

Works for me on Windows Vista (home premium edition).

Had a few crashes the first few times, but it did that with GTA:SA as well, which is also working fine now.

Haven't played lengthy sessions, because I've been waiting for the TSLRP, but every time I've gotten either game to start, I've had no problem keeping it running with no compatability issues in sight. Since I've played the games little, I can't rule it out, but so far so good...

adamqd 10-22-2007 12:28 PM

only problem I've had is with the Main menu on K1, the buttons aren't visible, you can press them but you can't tell which one your pressing :D

PoiuyWired 10-25-2007 12:36 AM

Same problem here on my Windows Visas.

Shem 10-25-2007 04:07 AM

Hearing problem after problem is why when I got a new computer a couple of months ago I stayed with Windows XP so I can still play my KOTOR games without worrying.

Q 10-25-2007 05:27 AM

^^^Yup.

And you can always get Vista later when you need to and set up a dual boot.

mur'phon 11-01-2007 04:33 AM

I have just finnished kotor on vista, and have encountered a anoying problem. Every time there was a cutscene, my screen would go black but I could still do stuff, just not see what I was doing. Only way I managed to get past it was to save right before a cutscene, and change resolution at random until it worked

DarthJebus05 02-18-2008 04:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mur'phon
I have just finnished kotor on vista, and have encountered a anoying problem. Every time there was a cutscene, my screen would go black but I could still do stuff, just not see what I was doing. Only way I managed to get past it was to save right before a cutscene, and change resolution at random until it worked

When I'm on full screen, it does it to me also. I play in windowed most of the time.

KotOR worked first try for me. Just got Vista today and I have no problems with it. Yet.

Jae Onasi 02-18-2008 11:45 AM

Please post technical issues on getting Kotor to work on Vista in the stickied thread in Vista, and avoid resurrecting old threads. Thanks.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.